Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area Cross Country: Flyer boys finish ninth

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd,MN 56401 http://www.brainerddispatch.com/sites/all/themes/brainerddispatch_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Area Cross Country: Flyer boys finish ninth
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

MILACA - Tyler Moore placed ninth in the boys 5000-meter run at Monday's Milaca Invite, helping Little Falls take second place.

Little Falls finished sixth and Pierz eighth in the girls meet. Sophia Sowada was 15th for Little Falls.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Boys results

Team scores: 1-Mora 52, 2- Little Falls 69, 3- Cambridge-Isanti 83, 4- Chisago Lakes Area 127, 5- Big Lake 134, 6- Annandale 149, 7-Becker 186, 8-Milaca 195, 9-Foley 204, 10-Pierz 235, 11-North Branch 284, 12-Braham Area 297

Individual winner: Nathaniel Souther (BL) 16:32

Little Falls results: 9- Tyler Moore 17:53, 11- Hunter Zupko 17:59, 12 Josh Kapsner 18:04, 18- Daniel Palmer 18:28, 19-Jacob Massmann 18:34, 53- Gunner Kleinschmidt 20:20, 58-Evan Athman 20:27

Pierz results: 27-Kyle Becker 18:54, 34-Jake Andres 19:23, 41- Matt Janson 19:43, 57- Vitaly Dahmen 20:26, 76-Andrew Dieterle 22:49, 80-Daniel Tautges 25:04

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Annandale 41, 2- Chisago Lakes Area 51, 3- Big Lake 95, 4-North Branch 140, 5-Mora 148, 6-Little Falls 153, 7-Becker 158, 8-Pierz 200, 9-Foley 231, 10- Mille Lacs 250

Individual winner: Rhianna Rinke (NB) 15:31

Little Falls results: 15-Sophia Sowada 17:42, 25- Amelia Kresha 18:08, 26-Heidi Moe 18:09, 40-Anna McNamara 19:13, 47- Claire Gammon-Deering 20:17, 52-Nica Gammon-Deering 21:10, 57-Hannah Veillette 21:50

Pierz results: 23-Maggie Gruber 18:01, 35-Arre Langer 18:57, 45-Lilly Guck 20:09, 46-Tayiah Kasper 20:13, 51-Dana Hennen 21:01

Plopper, Staples-Motley fifth

STAPLES - Stephen Plopper finished sixth in Monday's boys event, helping Staples-Motley finish sixth.

Wadena-Deer Creek finished fourth. T.J. Lukanen finished 12th for Pine River-Backus.

In the girls meet, Haley Christoffersen took 10th place, helping Staples-Motley finish sixth.

Boys results

Team scores: 1- Detroit Lakes 46, 2-Long Prairie 65, 3-Ottertail 71, 4-Wadena-Deer Creek 118, 5- Park Rapids 122, 6-Staples Motley 146, 7-Pine River 164, 8-New York Mills 181

Individual winner: 1-Isaac Overmyer (Park Rapids) 16:19

Pine River-Backus results: 12-T.J. Lukanen 19:11, 28- Luke Downie 20:53, 40- Zach Tulenchik 21:39, 49- Kyle Tschida 22:36, 58- Tyler Bestgen 25:38, 59-Lucas McCoy 25:39

Staples-Motley results: 6-Stephen Plopper 18:22, 11-Ryan Trout 19:00, 41-Owen Bjerga 21:53, 52- Spencer Svendsen 23:13, 57-Nicholas Tabatt 25:23, 62-Trenton Plopper 26:14

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Park Rapids 33, 2-Detroit Lakes 55, 3-Osakis 110, 4-Bagley Fosston 111, 5- Wadena-Deer Creek 113, 6-Staples Motley 116, 7- Ottertail 126

Individual winner: Marissa Carlson (BF) 16:06

Staples-Motley results: 10-Haley Christoffersen 17:50, 19-Mary Sarah Sauber 19:03, 27-Sarah Daly 19:33, 35-Mikayla Sauber 20:38, 37- Jorie Ihme 21:03, 42-Hayley Carlson 23:26, 44-Amyah Converse 24:09, 45-Emily Ladd 26:36

Next: Staples-Motley at Wadena-Deer Creek Invite Sept. 2.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness