Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area Girls Tennis: Aitkin sweeps at Park Rapids

Email News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

PARK RAPIDS — Claire Browning's three No. 1 singles victories paved the way for the Aitkin Gobblers to sweep the Park Rapids invite Friday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Aitkin beat Roseau 5-2, Park Rapids 5-2 and Crookston 4-3.

Elise Courtemanche was 2-0 at No. 2 singles and Lydia Browning scored a win at No. 2 singles and two wins with No. 1 doubles partner Lisa Anderson.

Aitkin Results

Aitkin 5, Roseau 2

Aitkin 5, Park Rapids 2

Aitkin 4, Crookston 3

Singles

No. 1: Claire Browning 3-0

No. 2: Elise Courtemanche 2-0, Lydia Browning 1-0

No. 3: Marissa Kinzer 1-0, Nikki Courtemanche 0-1, Brynn Wilson 1-0

No. 4: Maren Butenhoff 1-0, Brynn Wilson 1-0, Amber Kuhlman 0-1

Doubles

No. 1: Lisa Anderson-Lydia Browning 2-0, Lisa Anderson-Elise Courtemanche 0-1

No. 2: Brynn Wilson-Stephanie Kinzer 0-1, Marissa Kinzer-Maren Butenhoff 2-0

No. 3: Nikki Courtemanche-Cora Fastner 0-1, Corey Sanbeck-Bethany Kinzer 1-0, Cory Sanbeck-Nikki Courtemanche 1-0

Overall: 3-0. Next: Aitkin in Mora quadrangular Monday at 9:00 a.m.

Pequot goes 2-0

PIERZ - Hailey Wiebolt racked up two No. 1 singles wins as the Pequot Lakes Patriots won both of their matches in the Pierz triangular Friday.

The Patriots beat Pierz 5-2 and Little Falls 6-2.

Sydney Holt and Madison Galligan each went 2-0 in singles for Pequot Lakes and Renee Anick-Kayla Geike swept No. 3 doubles.

Shelbie Boser-Kelsey Moulzoff were undefeated at No. 3 doubles for the Pierz Pioneers who dropped both meets.

Katelyn Kanieski won both matches at No. 3 singles as the Little Falls Flyers split with a 6-1 loss to Pequot Lakes followed by a 5-2 win over Pierz.

Little Falls results

Pequot Lakes 6, Little Falls 1

Little Falls 5, Pierz 2

Singles

No. 1: Arielle Emerson 1-1

No. 2: Angela Meschke 1-1

No. 3: Katelyn Kanieski 2-0

No. 4: Mikayla Gottwalt 1-1

Doubles

No. 1: Lindsey Schneider-Rachel Veilette 0-2

No. 2: Rachel Reis-Grace Schultz 1-1

No. 3: Libby Kula-Lydia Lange 0-2

Overall: LF 1-1. Next: Little Falls at St. Cloud Apollo 10 a.m. Tuesday.

Pequot Lakes results

Pequot Lakes 5, Pierz 2

Pequot Lakes 6, Little Falls 1

Singles

No. 1: Hailey Wiebolt 2-0

No. 2: Sydney Holt 2-0

No. 3: Carly Fyle 1-1

No. 4: Madison Galligan 2-0

Doubles

No. 1: Lauren Bengtson-Alex Nelson 1-1

No. 2: Mallory Goerges-Cassidi Herrlich 1-1

No. 3: Renee Anick-Kayla Geike 2-0

Overall: PL 2-0. Next: Pequot Lakes quadrangular 9 a.m. Saturday in Pequot Lakes.

Pierz Results

Little Falls 5, Pierz 2

Pequot Lakes 5, Pierz 2

Singles

No. 1: Nikki Hoheisel 0-2

No. 2: Hannah Andrea 0-2

No. 3: Abby Athman 0-2

No. 4: Brittney Boser 0-2

Doubles

No. 1: Shelbie Boser-Kelsey Moulzoff 2-0

No. 2: Beth Oldakowski-Alipia Przybilla 1-2

No. 3: Tari Fleischhacker-Magen Langen 1-1, Sam Seelen-Fleischhacker 1-1

Overall: P 0-2. Next: Crosby-Ironton at Pierz triangular 9 a.m. Thursday.

Crosby-Ironton opens 2-1

MORA — Madeline Oren went undefeated at No. 4 singles for Crosby Ironton as the Rangers went 2-1 at the Mora quadrangular Friday.

C-I fell to Eveleth-Gilbert 6-1 and Mora 5-2 but finished with a 4-3 win over Duluth Marshall.

Maddie Kertzmann-Nikita Finnerty won both matches at No. 3 singles for the Rangers.

Crosby-Ironton Results

Eveleth-Gilbert 6, Crosby-Ironton 1

Mora 5, Crosby-Ironton 2

Crosby-Ironton 4, Duluth-Marshall 3

Singles

No. 1: Emily Froidcoeur 0-3

No. 2: Abby Gindorff 1-2

No. 3: Cari Watson 1-2

No. 4: Madeline Oren 3-0

Doubles

No. 1: Bonnie Holmvig-Abbi Froidcoeur -0-3

No. 2: Liz Kuhlmann-Mikayla Hartmann 0-3

No. 3: Katelyn Norwood-Sage Stangel 0-1, Maddie Kertzmann-Nikita Finnerty 2-0

Overall: C-I 1-2. Next: Duluth Marshall at Crosby-Ironton Tuesday 9:30 a.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness