Weather Forecast


Area Golf News: Reichert Bus drives back into lead

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd,MN 56401
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Area Golf News: Reichert Bus drives back into lead
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Area Golf News

Reichert Bus drives back into lead

In a battle of No. 1 vs. No. 2, the chaser beat the leader June 12 as Reichert Bus supplanted Paulson Insurance on top of the men's league leaderboard thanks to a 24-20 victory at Cragun's Legacy Courses.


Paulson dropped to No. 2 and American National jumped into third with a 32-12 win over US Bank.

Deerwood Bank scored the week's biggest win as it downed Mid-Minn FCU 38-6.

Results from June 12:

Team results

Reichert Bus 24, Paulson Insurance 20

Deerwood Bank 38, Mid-Minn FCU 6

Riverwood Bank 28, People's Security 16

Edward Jones 26, 925.Silver 18

D&D Exteriors 28, iTeam Creative 16

American National 32, US Bank 12

Shep's 25, Halverson Law 19

Mulligan's 29, Von Hanson's 15

MRI 32, Hytec Construction 12

Thelen Heating 27, Randall State Bank 17

Team standings

Reichert Bus 180

Paulson Insurance 178.5

American National 174

D&D Exteriors 171

Mulligan's 163.5

925.Silver 161

Deerwood Bank 159.5

Von Hanson's 159

Halverson Law 157.5

Shep's on 6th 156

Riverwood Bank 150.5

MRI 149

Thelen Heating 147

iTeam Creative 142.5

Peoples Security 135

US Bank 129

Edward Jones 123

Randall State Bank 121

Hytec Construction 109.5

Mid-Minnesota FCU 103.5

Individual results

Closest to pin: Don Quinn, Tim Trott

Longest putt: Brad Holland, Kurt Muesing

Low net: David Ude -7, Doug Campbell -4, Tim Trott -4, Jason Sourdiff -4

Low gross: Tim Trott -2, Campbell E, Mike Toensing E, Todd Ringer E

Side game (net): Craig Miller

Thursday's matchups

Reichert Bus vs. Deerwood

Mid-Minnesota FCU vs. US Bank

People's Security vs. Paulson Insurance

925.Silver vs. Shep's

Riverwood Bank vs. D&D Exteriors

Von Hanson's vs. American National Bank

Halverson Law vs. iTeam Creative

Thelen Heating vs. Mulligan's

Hytec Construction vs. Edward Jones

MRI vs. Randall State Bank

Legacy women

Low putts was the name of the game June 10 and Erin Books (Par 3 Course), Angie Sandelin (Bobby's front nine) and Rhonda Mareck (Bobby's back nine) were the game winners during women's night at Cragun's Legacy Courses.

Katie Nelson and Marry Kay Veikennes made the longest putts and Colleen Bratney was closest to the pin on the Par 3.

On Bobby's front, Georgette Lewis sank the longest putt and Sandy Lindberg and Cathy Gray were closest to the pins.

Dawn Genz made the longest putt on Bobby's back with Pam Lewandowski pin hunting.

Breezy Point men

Billy's snapped a first-place tie with Commander with a 13-7 win over Commander in the Breezy Point men's league June 12.

Third place belongs to Dirt Busters after a 12.5-7.5 win over Billy's 1.

June 12 Results

Team Results

Billy's 2 13, Commander 7

Thomas-Severson Law 1 13, Thomas-Severson Law 3 7

Dirt Busters 12.5, Billy's 1 7.5

Double Trouble 12.5, Mike & Ben 7.5

Jon & Dave 12, Billy's 3 8

Thomas-Severson Law 2 12, Dockside 8

Antlers 11, JJ's Pub 9

Team Standings

Billy's 2 38

Commander 35

Dirt Busters 34

Thomas-Severson Law 2 34

Antlers 33

JJ's Pub 32

Double Trouble 30.5

Mike & Ben 28.5

Dockside 28

Billy's 3 27

Jon & Dave 27

Thomas-Severson Law 1 25.5

Thomas-Severson Law 3 25

Billy's 1 22.5

Individual Winners

Longest Putt: Lee Bergseth, Rick Kulas, Al Schmitt

Closest to pin: Chuck O'Day, Dick Burns

Team results May 29

Commander 15.5, Thomas-Severson Law 3 4.5

JJ's Pub 14, Jon-Dave 6

Dockside 14, Thomas-Severson Law 1 6

Billy's 2 13.5, Billy's 3 6.5

Thomas-Severson Law 2 10.5, Antlers 9.5

Dirt Busters 10.5, Mike-Ben 9.5

Billy's 1 10, Double Trouble 10

Breezy Point women

Judy Thomas carded three bingos to win the June 12 bingo event in the Breezy Point Resort women's league.

Betty Husby, Jan Benson, Sylvia Schmidt, Sue Marsolais and Gloria Thomas tied for second.

Whitefish men

Tom Otteson and Tom McGrath won the 2-man best ball event June 10 in the Whitefish Golf Club men's league.

Also in the first flight, second place went to Neil McEwen and Paul Schmidt.

Second flight first place went to Jack Heidman and John Larson. Second went to Terry Stansfield and Fred Skog.

First in the third flight were George Riches and James McKeehen. Second went to Bob Houston and Dean Brandt.

Dick Hanson and Bob McKee had the longest putts with Joe Fetter and Greg Johnson winning the closest to the pin contest.

Men's league is open to the public and welcomes new members. The 18-hole men's league plays every Tuesday morning through September and you can join at any time during the season. Those interested should contact the Whitefish Pro Shop at 218-543-4900.

Whitefish women

The Whitefish women's 18-hole league cancelled its June 11 event due to rain.

Anyone interested in joining the league should call Whitefish Golf Club at 218-543-4900 or visit

Jean Freytag, Connie Weber, Helen McGrath and Roxi Thompson shot a score of 125 to win the red, white and blue event during the June 4 league.

Sharon Sullivan, Mary Jean Herdey, Sandy Meyer and Sherrie Adam tied the team of Mindy Brown, Mimi Swanson, Nancy Einan and Diane Giefer for second.

Thompson carded a 67 for low net. Nancy Schmidt, Marguerite Baker and Cathy Munger made birdies, with Munger, Baker and Maxine Riches draining chip ins.

Eagle's Landing men

Norm and Terry Nelson shot 28 for low net honors in the Eagles Landing's Monday night scramble June 9.

Following the Nelsons were Bob and Clio Mulenburg with a 29 and Jerry Vanek and John Doe with a 31.

Low gross honors went to Tom Younghans and Howie Person with a 35. Vic and Jason Sofie shot 35 and Hank Hemquist and John Person shot 36.

Closest to the pin were Bob and Clio Mulenburg.

Longest drive was by Stan Leach.

Closest to the pin was Jeff Smith.

Longest putt was by Terry Nelson.

Monday scrambles are open to all men, women, juniors and seniors. Beer and brats following the event are included in the entry fee.

Eagles Landing women

Patti Glocke shot 31 for the low net score in the Wednesday women's league June 11 at Eagle's Landing.

Second went to Kathy Toensing with a 33 followed by Roberta Nyquist 34 and Peggy Tautges 34.

Low gross winners were Stacy Brooks and Kathy Toensing with 43s, Peggy Tautges 45 and Margie Thesing and Patti Glocke 46s.

Eagle's Landing men

Steve Klein's 64 led 18-hole golfers and Jared Heldt's 30 paced 9-hole golfers in the Eagle's Landing Thursday men's league June 12.

18 Hole League

Low Gross

Kyler Erdman 75, Carl Hendrickson 76, Mike Caughey 80, Steve Messerschmidt 80, Pat Paumen 81, Kevin Klempka 81

Low Net

Steve Klein 64, Dave Walsh 66, Ron Moran 66, Tom Banwart 67, Todd Thompson 67

9 Hole League

Low Gross

Jared Heldt 40, Josh Dahl 40, Joe Bachan 43, Mike Weber 43, Collin Gradin 44, Ed Whitford 44

Low Net

Jared Heldt 30, Pete Arnoldy 32, Mike Weber 32, Greg Koury 33, Peter Mann 34, Ross Norton 34

Pilot-Williams win

Claudia Pilot, Grand View Lodge, and Brenda Williams, Windsong Farm, shot a two-day 138 to capture the 20th MWGA Senior four-ball tournament June 9-10 at Northland Country Club.

Barb Hanson, Whitefish Golf Club, and Dianne Frantz, Olympic Hills, placed fifth in the first flight, while Helen McGrath and Mimi Swanson of Whitefish shot a 183 to place third in the second flight.

Katie Deeg of Golden Eagle Golf Club and Renee Christensen of Forest Hills Golf Course placed sixth in the third flight. Martha Polsfuss, Breezy Point Resort, and Bev Naab, Island View, were third in the master's division.

Riverwood team wins tournament

The Riverwood Healthcare team of Mike Eisenbraun, Chad Cooper, Josh Heggem and Mark Heggem won the Jaques Art Center's annual charity golf tournament June 6 with a score of 59.

Eighteen teams participated.


Jerry Jergens, Burnsville, aced the 120-yard 11th hole of Bobby's Legacy at Cragun's Legacy Courses June 12 using an 8-iron.

Richard Payette, Baxter, aced the 110-yard eighth hole on Dutch's course at Cragun's Legacy Courses with a 9-iron June 16.

Upcoming events


June 20: Relay for Life — Eagle's Landing Golf Club

June 21: Scandia Valley Lions Club — Pine Ridge Golf Club

June 22: Minnesota Teen Challenge tournament — The Pines at Grand View Lodge

June 22: Coco Loco Couples Event — Whitefish Golf Club

June 22-23: USGA Amateur Publinks qualifier — Madden's The Classic

June 25: Whitefish Women's Invitational — Whitefish Golf Club

June 27: Brainerd Sports Boosters — The Preserve at Grand View Lodge

June 27: U of M Scholarship golf tournament — Cragun's Legacy Courses

June 28: Boys and Girls Club — Little Falls Country Club


July 1: Charlie's Scramble (3-person, flighted) — Breezy Point Resort's Whitebirch

July 9: Cuyuna Chamber Tournament — Cuyuna Rolling Hills

July 11: Second annual Humane Society Scramble — Whitetail Run

July 12: Minnesota State Putting Championship — The Pines at Grand View Lodge

July 12: Little Falls Flyer Wrestling fundraiser — Little Falls Country Club

July 12: Sundby Open — Whitetail Run

July 13: Hospice Tournament — Cuyuna Rolling Hills

July 13: Couples Mixer — Emily Greens

July 14: Little Falls Chamber of Commerce — Pine Ridge Golf Club

July 17: Miekle Oil tournament — Little Falls Country Club

July 20: Emily Days 9-hole "Go Low" scramble — Emily Greens

July 21: The Quinn Open — Cragun's Legacy Courses

July 23: MMBA Scholarship Fundraiser — Cragun's Legacy Courses

July 27: Best Ball Beach Party (member/guest) — The Pines at Grand View Lodge

July 27: Pine River-Backus Sports Boosters — Black Bear Golf

July 27: Couples Mixer — Emily Greens

July 30: Make-A-Wish Minnesota fundraiser — Whitefish Golf Club


Aug. 1-3: Little Falls Classic — Little Falls Country Club

Aug. 1: Inaugural Wadena-Deer Creek Hockey scramble — Whitetail Run

Aug. 3: The 8th Battle of the Bars — Emily Greens

Aug. 4: Jerry Wegscheid Memorial junior tourney — Whitetail Run

Aug. 5: Charlie's Scramble (3-person, flighted) — Breezy Point Resort's Whitebirch

Aug. 8: Fab tourney — Little Falls Country Club

Aug. 8: Deerwood Open — Cuyuna Rolling Hills

Aug. 9: Swanson's Melanoma Cancer scramble — Breezy Point Resort's Traditional

Aug. 9: Gillingham-Liebel tournament — Little Falls Country Club

Aug. 10: Couples Mixer — Emily Greens

Aug. 10: Dru Sjodin Classic — Whitefish Golf Club

Aug. 11: Tri-County Hospital Foundation fundraiser — Whitetail Run

Aug. 12-13: Women's Club championship — Whitefish Golf Club

Aug. 13: Women's Holder Tournament — Cuyuna Rolling Hills

Aug. 14: Men's Holder Tournament — Cuyuna Rolling Hills

Aug. 15: Ducks Unlimited tournament — Little Falls Country Club

Aug. 16-17: Club championship — Little Falls Country Club

Aug. 17: St. James Catholic Church Scramble — Cuyuna Rolling Hills

Aug. 17: 4th Emily-Outing Food Shelf Scramble — Emily Greens

Aug. 18-19: MGA Senior Tour — The Pines and Preserve at Grand View Lodge

Aug. 20: Brainerd Chamber tournament — The Pines at Grand View Lodge

Aug. 21: Women of Whitefish (WOW) — Whitefish Golf Club

Aug. 22: Lakewood Health Systems — Pine Ridge Golf Club

Aug. 23: The Wolfhound Cup — Emily Greens

Aug. 23: Member Club tournament — The Pines at Grand View Lodge

Aug. 24: Club Championship — Emily Greens

Aug. 24: Men's and Women's Club Championship — Whitetail Run

Aug. 31: Lakes Area Par 3 Championship — The Pines at Grand View Lodge


Sept. 2: Charlie's Scrmable (3-person, flighted) — Breezy Point Resort's Whitebirch

Sept. 7: Pine River-Backus Scholarship fundraiser — Black Bear Golf

Sept. 9: Hands of Hope Tournament — Little Falls Country Club

Sept. 11: Pink Ribbon — Madden's Pine Beach East

Sept. 12: Camp Shamineau tournament — Pine Ridge Golf Club

Sept. 14: Couples Steak Fry — Emily Greens

Sept. 16: MGA Senior Tour Finals — Madden's The Classic

Sept. 20: Hackensack Legion tournament — Black Bear Golf

Sept. 20: 12th Gary Stiner Ironman Classic — Emily Greens

Sept. 20: Sue Fischer Scholarship scramble — Pierz Municipal

Sept. 20-21: The Fish & Golf tournament — The Pines at Grand View Lodge

Sept. 21: Classic 6-6-6 Shootout — Madden's The Classic

Sept. 27-28: Great Whitefish Scramble — Whitefish Golf Club

Sept, 28-29: Great Northern Couples Shootout — The Pines and Preserve at Grand View Lodge


Oct. 4-6: NSIC DII Women's Fall Championship — Madden's The Classic

Oct. 4: Pine Ridge Year End tournament — Pine Ridge Golf Club

Oct. 5: Legacy Fall Challenge — Cragun's Legacy Courses

Oct. 11: Chilly Open — Madden's Pine Beach West

Oct. 11: Diehard Shootout — Whitefish Golf Club

Oct. 12: Ironman — The Pines at Grand View Lodge

Oct. 18: The Houff — The Pines at Grand View Lodge

Oct. 19: The Houff one-person scramble — Cragun's Legacy Courses