Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

DNR issues citations for protest netting on Gull Lake

Advertisement

Area Golf News: Shep's hanging on to lead

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd,MN 56401 http://www.brainerddispatch.com/sites/all/themes/brainerddispatch_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Area Golf News: Shep's hanging on to lead
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Shep's on 6th maintained a slight edge of the field thanks to a 26.5-17.5 victory over Mulligan's July 10 during men's league at Cragun's Legacy Courses.

Advertisement
Advertisement

That lead isn't much, however, as Reichert Bus cruised to a 28-16 win over People's Security to sit 0.5 points behind Shep's.

Riverwood Bank was this week's big winner as it demolished Hytec Construction 33-11.

Results from July 10:

Team results

Reichert Bus 28, People's Security 16

D&D Exteriors 31, Mid-Minnesota FCU 13

Paulson Insurance 25.5, 925.Silver 18.5

Riverwood Bank 33, Hytec Construction 11

Halverson Law 26.5, Deerwood 17.5

MRI 24, Von Hanson's 20

iTeam Creative 26.5, Randall State Bank 17.5

Thelen Heating 25.5, US Bank 18.5

Edward Jones 25, Randall State Bank 17.5

Shep's 26.5, Mulligan's 17.5

Team standings

Shep's on 6th 81.5

Reichert Bus 81

iTeam Creative 80.5

Edward Jones 78

D&D Exteriors 75

Paulson Insurance 74

Halverson Law 74

Riverwood Bank 73.5

Deerwood Bank 70.5

MRI 70

Von Hanson's 65.5

Thelen Heating 63

925.Silver 61.5

Peoples Security 57.5

American National 55.5

Mulligan's 52.5

Hytec Construction 50

US Bank 49.5

Randall State Bank 45.5

Mid-Minnesota FCU 36.5

Individual results

Closest to pin: Doug VanSteenwyk, Tim Trott

Longest putt: Ben VonBank, Brent Iserman

Low net: Jiff Hillborn -6, Dan Vickerman -5, Mike Quinn -5, Bob Bender -5

Low gross: Dan Vickerman -2, Tim Trott -2, Craig Kochsiek -1, Todd Ringler -1

Side game (net): Brian Stenglein 34

Thursday's matchups

Dutch Legacy

Reichert Bus vs. D&D Exteriors

Mid-Minnesota FCU vs. Halverson Law

Hytec Construction vs. Paulson Insurance

Randall State Bank vs. Riverwood Bank

Deerwood vs. 925.Silver

MRI vs. Thelen Heating

Mulligan's vs. iTeam Creative

People's Security vs. US Bank

Von Hanson's vs. Edward Jones

Shep's vs. American National Bank

Legacy women

Kathy Statz, Dawn Buckwalter and Ruth Zauhar were the three low putt winners July 8 during women's night at Cragun's Legacy Courses.

Statz captured the title on Bobby's front nine, Buckwalter was on the back nine and Zauhar was on the Par 3 Course.

Tanya McDermott and Theresa Proctor sank the longest putts on Bobby's Course with Angie Frie, Connie Bender and Becky Butcher hitting it closest to the pin.

Carol Dindorff drained the longest putt on the Par 3 with Zauhar and Dindorff hitting it closest to the pin.

Breezy Point men

Thanks to a 15.5-4.5 victory over Billy's 3 July 10, Dirt Busters secured a 0.5-point lead in the men's league standings at Breezy Point Resort.

Billy's 2 is in second after beating Double Trouble 13.5-6.5 and Thomas & Severson Law 2 is in third after beating Billy's 1 11.5-8.5.

Results from July 10

Team results

JJ's Pub 18, Commander 2

Dirt Busters 15.5, Billy's 3 4.5

Thomas & Severson Law 3 13.5, Dockside 6.5

Billy's 2 13.5, Double Trouble 6.5

Thomas & Severson Law 1 13, Mike & Ben 7

Antlers 12, Jon & Dave 8

Thomas & Severson Law 2 11.5, Billy's 1 8.5

Team standings

Dirt Busters 62.5

Billy's 2 62

Thomas & Severson Law 2 55

Antlers 54

Thomas & Severson Law 3 54

JJ's Pub 53

Thomas & Severson Law 1 49.5

Billy's 1 48

Double Trouble 48

Dockside 47.5

Commander 44

Jon & Dave 42

Billy's 3 40.5

Mike & Ben 40

Individual winners

Longest putt: Brad Cardini, Jon Marsolais

Closest to pin: Denny Langerman, Marsolais

Low net: Tom Aumock 30, Leon Zender 30

Breezy Point women

Kathy McTague and Barb Owens carded a team score of 70 to win the July 10 Breezy Point women's league game of the day on the Whitebirch Golf Course.

Sandy O'Day and Martha Polsfuss shot 71 for second followed by Connie Parsley and Judy Moravec in third place.

Whitefish men

Richard Femrite, John Rathman and Tom Otteson were the individual Nassau winners July 8 in the first flight division of the Whitefish men's league.

Greg Jorvig, Max Martz and Bob Beatty captured the second flight honors with Duane Ambuehl, Marsh Pechauer and James McKeehen winning flight three.

Mike Finley and Otteson were closest to the pin and Tom McGrath and Dick Grady made the longest putts.

Whitefish women

Susan Walstrom, Nancy Schmidt, Mary Kay Kendall and Judy Eastwood shot a net 79 to win the July 9 Mutt and Jeff game during the Whitefish Women's 18-hole league.

Cathy Munger, Anita Stensby, Sherrie Adam and Sharen Hilliard tied the team of Marty Moakley, Betsy Otteson, Diane Giefer and Faye Owen for second with 84s.

Otteson and Eastwood both shot 66s for the low net. Honorable mention went to Nancy Schmidt 67, Barb Holubar 68, Shery Stansfield 68, Marty Moakley 69 and Mary Boeder 69.

Hilliard, Holubar and Darlene Bonnema knocked in chip ins.

Upcoming events for the league are the July 30 Minnesota Make-A-Wish event, the Aug. 12-13 club championship and the Aug. 21 Women of Whitefish combined leagues event.

Grand View Lodge women

Angela Sandelin hit the longest drive and Brenda Miller made the longest putt during the Golf for Gals night at Grand View Lodge's The Pines.

Patty Barnett used only 12 putts to get around for the low putts winner.

GVL Outing

Katie Wallace, Wayne Rolow, Jimmy Kendall and Lisa Omodt shot 36 to win the scramble event with a twist during the July 8 Coed Outing at The Preserve at Grand View Lodge

Bruce and Naomi Brockhoff and Bill and Hoff and Joyce Grant tied the team of Candace Prigge, Pete Carlson and Joni Meyer for second.

Judi Moravec, John Oswald and Jim and Kathy McTague placed third with a 39 and Doreen and Heather Robideau and Stephanie and Sean Murray tied the team of Pete and Pearl Peterson and Lowell Hilbrands and Marian Duffy for fourth.

The Brockhoffs swept the longest putt contests with Pete Carlson and Marian Duffy hitting it closest to the pin.

The next Coed Outing will be 5:30 p.m. July 29 at Grand View Lodge's The Pines.

Chix with Stix

Jennie Bunce had the best poker hand during the July 10 Chix with Stix round at Grand View Lodge's The Pines Course.

Teddy Sedgwick and Diane Dahl tied for second with Sue Peterson placing third.

Peterson hit the longest putt and Pat Lewis was closest to the pin.

Coralee Ostlund and Bunce had a chip in and a birdie. Pat Lewis had a chip in.

League will go to The Preserve on July 24. There is one spot open for the July 31st event at The Classic at Madden's.

Black Bear Women

Cathy Switajewski shot a 37 to place first in the throw out your two worst holes game July 10 in the Black Bear women's nine-hole league.

Lila Kersey placed second with a 38 and Carol Lovro shot 39 for third.

Kersey's 15 putts were the low for the day.

Eagle's Landing results

Margie Thesing, Julie Schueller, Jean Mahling and Darlene Swedin shot 35 to place first during the Eagle's Landing women's league.

Fay Grams and Thesing were closest to the pin winners with Kathy Blanck draining the longest putt and Peggy Tautges smashing the longest drive.

Ed Whitford, Pete Balaski, Carl Hendrickson and Pat Paumen shot 32 to win the mid-season scramble event during the July 10 men's league.

Kevin Klempka won the putting contest with Steve Messerschmidt placing second.

During couples league, Larry and Patti Paige placed first on the front nine with Bob and Clio Mullenburg finishing second.

Clarence Witchen and playing partner Mary Jo won the back nine with Matt Arnoldy and Carly Vosalek finishing second.

Madden's women

Cathy Ross, Terry Neumann, Jeanne Hartmann and Mary Ann Mahler shot 41 to place first during the Madden's Resort women's spa and golf night July 10.

Longest putt winners went to Dawn Wiebusch, Mahler, Hartmann, Louise Hunt, Abbey Pieper, Neumann, Cathy Ross, Jackie West and Penny Berger.

Amanda Kennedy was the big mystery drawing winner.

After golf the women were treated to jewelry cleaning, mimi massages, pedicures, manicures and food and beverages.

The next big women's night out is Aug. 21. Women's league plays 5:30 p.m. Thursdays at Madden's.

Deeg qualifies, Haggerston close

Cassie Deeg, Golden Eagle, shot a 71 July 10 at the Hastings Country Club to qualify for the US Women's Amateur sectional.

Deeg was one stroke behind top qualifier Casey Danielson.

Maggie Heggerston, Cragun's Legacy Courses, fired a 78 to tie for 8th.

Nies, Peterson, Stone collect wins

Aitkin's Thomas Peterson fired a 7-over 74 to tie for first and Amanda Nies of Breezy Point and Alex Stone of Crosslake also collected wins in the Minnesota PGA Junior Tour event July 7 at Madden's Pine Beach West.

East Gull Lake's Jack Evans was two shots back to tie for fourth in the boys 13-15 age division. Hunter Clement of Crosslake tied for 20th and Danny Olson of Nisswa tied for 29th.

Nies shot 10-over 77 to win the girls 16-18 division by five strokes. Her high school teammate Alex Stone won the girls 13-15 division with a 78.

Thomas Burgstaler of Ironton fired a 6-over-par 73 to place seventh in the boys 16-18 division. Logan Jackson of Pillager was a stroke back to tie for eighth. Will Peterson of Aitkin shot 76 to tie for 10th. East Gull Lake's Joe Foley shot 80 and Brainerd's Peter Dahl tied for 19th.

Three qualify

Andrew Muesing of Baxter shot 75, Kyler Erdman of Little Falls fired 79 and Pierz's Jessica Hawks shot 93 Wednesday in the Minnesota PGA Players' Tour match play championship qualifier at Elk River Golf Course.

The three will compete in the match play championship July 30 at Dacotah Ridge Golf Course.

Pilot places third

Claudia Pilot of Grand View Lodge, shot rounds of 71-76 to finish with a two-day 147 and place third in the Minnesota Women's Public Golf Association's State Publinks championship July 12-13 at Monticello Country Club.

Pilot is a four-time winner of the event.

Cassie Deeg of Golden Eagle finished sixth with a 151.

Foley competes

Michael Foley of East Gull Lake shot rounds of 81-81 for a two-round 162 during Monday's U.S. Amateur Sectional Qualifying at Chaska Town Course.

Foley tied for 33rd. Jon DuToit and Hudson Carpenter each shot 147s for co-medalist honors. Cody Seal was the other qualifier from the tournament

Lakewood annual golf tournament

Lakewood Health System's 21st annual Foundation Golf Classic is scheduled for 12:30 p.m. Aug. 22 at The Vintage in Staples.

Breakfast, lunch and dinner will be provided and participants will be eligible to receive prizes and awards. Proceeds from the tournament will go toward Lakewood's Children's health and wellness programs.

The entry fee is $400 per team, which includes four players, two golf carts, food and prizes.

Early registration is appreciated. For more information on this event contact Megan at 218-894-8508.

Holes-in-one

James Bremer, Gladwin, Mich., aced the 126-yard 16th hole of Madden's Pine Beach West July 9 using a 7-iron.

Upcoming events

July 17: Miekle Oil tournament — Little Falls Country Club

July 20: Emily Days 9-hole "Go Low" scramble — Emily Greens

July 21: The Quinn Open — Cragun's Legacy Courses

July 23: MMBA Scholarship Fundraiser — Cragun's Legacy Courses

July 27: Best Ball Beach Party (member/guest) — The Pines at Grand View Lodge

July 27: Pine River-Backus Sports Boosters — Black Bear Golf

July 27: Couples Mixer — Emily Greens

July 30: Make-A-Wish Minnesota fundraiser — Whitefish Golf Club

Aug. 1-3: Little Falls Classic — Little Falls Country Club

Aug. 1: Inaugural Wadena-Deer Creek Hockey scramble — Whitetail Run

Aug. 2:

Aug. 3: The 8th Battle of the Bars — Emily Greens

Aug. 4: Jerry Wegscheid Memorial junior tourney — Whitetail Run

Aug. 5: Charlie's Scramble (3-person, flighted) — Breezy Point Resort's Whitebirch

Aug. 8: Fab tourney — Little Falls Country Club

Aug. 8: Deerwood Open — Cuyuna Rolling Hills

Aug. 9: Swanson's Melanoma Cancer scramble — Breezy Point Resort's Traditional

Aug. 9: Gillingham-Liebel tournament — Little Falls Country Club

Aug. 10: Couples Mixer — Emily Greens

Aug. 10: Dru Sjodin Classic — Whitefish Golf Club

Aug. 11: Tri-County Hospital Foundation fundraiser — Whitetail Run

Aug. 12-13: Women's Club championship — Whitefish Golf Club

Aug. 13: Women's Holder Tournament — Cuyuna Rolling Hills

Aug. 14: Men's Holder Tournament — Cuyuna Rolling Hills

Aug. 15: Ducks Unlimited tournament — Little Falls Country Club

Aug. 16-17: Club championship — Little Falls Country Club

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement