Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Crow Wing County Fair winners listed

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

news Brainerd, 56401

Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Crow Wing County Fair officials announced winners in various competitions at the 2014 Crow Wing County Fair.

YOUTH ARTS: PRE SCHOOL - Grand Champion-Wyatt Holmes and Reserve Champion Sarah Maroney.

Advertisement
Advertisement

KINDERGARTEN: Grand Champion-Samson Rothwell and Reserve Champion-Jackson Bogart.

FIRST GRADE: Grand Champion Finnlae Erickson and Reserve Champion-Jaeda Olsen

SECOND GRADE: Grand Champion Enoch Anderson and Reserve Champion Enoch Anderson.

THIRD GRADE: Grand Champion Madaleine Archer and Reserve Champion Nick Ndreko.

FOURTH GRADE: Grand Champion Grace Porter and Reserve Champion Alexis Schroer.

FIFTH GRADE: Grand Champion Nathaniel Heldt and Reserve Champion Cole Larkin.

SIXTH GRADE: Grand Champion Maddie Anderson and Reserve Champion Victoria Narlock.

SEVENTH GRADE: Grand Champion Mary Schoefbauer and Reserve Champion Amanda Schmidt.

EIGHTH GRADE: Grand Champion Laura Platt and Reserve Champion Grace Studniski.

NINTH GRADE: Grand Champion Grace Pagel and Reserve Champion Matthew Lagaard.

YOUTH PROJECT WORK (Grades 7,8,& 9): Grand Champion Kiernan McFadden and Reserve Champion Delanie Dosh.

FINE ARTS: BAKING - Sweepstakes Winner Becky L. Sanders and CANNING: Sweepstakes Winner Thor Johnson.

HOMEMAKING CRAFTS: Sweepstakes Winner: Rona Popowitz.

NURSING HOME HOMEMAKING CRAFTS: Grand Champion Jeff Dahlke.

GARMENT MAKING: Sweepstakes Winner Nicole House.

SENIOR GARMENT MAKING: Grand Champion Florence Nelson.

QUILTS: Sweepstakes Winner: Carol VanDenBoom.

HOBBIES, CRAFTS & ART: Sweepstakes Winner Michael Heldt.

PHOTOGRAPHY: Grand Champion Sarah Bernier and Reserve Champion Jeannette Jon.

OPEN CLASS FLOWERS: Best Of Show - Gloria Sticha and Sweepstakes Winner Rose Speldrich.

OPEN CLASS YOUTH FRUITS & VEGETABLES: Grand Champion Ben Allord.

OPEN CLASS DAIRY CATTLE: Grand Overall Champion Happke Holstein and Reserve Champion-Tyler Gangle.

OPEN CLASS BEEF CATTLE:

REGISTERED OTHER BREEDS: Overall Best of Show Athena Moe, 2 and 3 year old- Shorthorn Cow.

REGISTERED BULL: Grand Champion Isaac Britton - Simmental Bull.

REGISTERED JR. CHAMPION: Overall Champion Caleb Landin - Registered Heifer.

REGISTERED COW/CALF: Overall Champion-Athena Moe, Other Breeds

REGISTERED COW: Overall Winner Athena Moe - 2 & 3 Year Olds, Shorthorn Cow.

COMMERCIAL JR.: Grand Champion Faye Torgerson - Summer Yearling.

COMMERCIAL COW/CALF: Grand Champion Faye Torgerson.

COMMERCIAL COW: Grand Champion Faye Torgerson.

BEEF STEER: Grand Champion Alicia Moe - Market and Beef Steer.

DAIRY STEER: Grand Champion Samantha Larson, Finished Dairy Steer.

OPEN CLASS SHEEP: Overall Best of Show - Ella Chaussee

OPEN CLASS GOATS: Grand Champion: Katie Fillbrandt and Reserve Champion: Levi Raddatz.

OPEN CLASS SWINE: Overall Best of Show - Arica Caughey

OPEN CLASS POULTRY: Grand Champion Lillian Pringle and Reserve Champion John Holmgren.

OPEN CLASS RABBITS: Best Of Show - Ashley Young and Reserve In Show - Jessica Otto.

FFA: Overall FFA Champion Alicia Moe.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness