Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Stock Car Racing: Johnson three-time winner at North Central Speedway

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd,MN 56401 http://www.brainerddispatch.com/sites/all/themes/brainerddispatch_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Stock Car Racing: Johnson three-time winner at North Central Speedway
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

BARROWS — Tim Johnson raced to three feature wins during Baxter Town Night at North Central Speedway on Saturday night.

Johnson had his regular ride in Street Stock and Super Stock cars. He also was entered into the Midwest Modified class driving for the injured Clayton Caird.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Three features and three victories and Johnson increased his lead in the Super Stock points race while gaining ground in the Street Stock points chase.

In the 15-lap Street Stock feature, Johnson bested Kyle Dykhoff and Aaron Johnson for his first win. He had a few minutes to change cars into the Midwest Modified car and then held off of a talented field, including second-place finisher Shane Sabraski and 2013 points champion Danny Vang.

Johnson and Sabraski were fourth row partners in the 20-lap Super Stock feature. They both moved to the front and were together at the end with Johnson winning by a half-car length over Sabraski for his third win of the night.

Other winners Saturday were Drue Fletcher in the Hornets, Michael Nelson in Pure Stock, Bryce Bjerken in Mod 4, and Shane Sabraski in Modified.

Sabraski and Johnson also were first-place finishers in each of the three heats in which they participated.

Just five races remain in the 2014 season which will end with season championships Aug. 23.

Several of the class races are tightening up.

As of July 12:

• Craig Paul maintained just a 5-point lead over Dylan Nelson in the Pure Stock class.

• Mark Johnson had a slim three-point advantage over Aaron Johnson.

• Dennis Czech had a three-point lead over Danny Vang in the Midwest Modified class.

NCS HORNETS

Heat 1: 1-Drue Fletcher, 2-Dezmond Berndt, 3-Brodey Kropuenske

Feature: 1-Dezmond Berndt, 2-Drue Fletcher, 3-Brodey Kropuenske

NCS PURE STOCK

Feature: 1-Michael Nelson, 2-Tami Naslund, 3-Dylan Nelson

Heat 1: 1-Devin Larson, 2-Jake Hagemann, 3-Dylan Nelson

Heat 2: 1-Michael Nelson, 2-Craig Paul, 3-Tami Naslund

WISSOTA STREET STOCKS

Feature: 1-Tim Johnson, 2-Kyle Dykhoff, 3-Aaron Johnson

Heat 1: 1-Shawn Wageman, 2-Tim Johnson, 3-Kyle Dykhoff

WISSOTA MIDWEST MODIFIEDS

Feature: 1-Tim Johnson, 2-Shane Sabraski, 3-Danny Vang

Heat 1: 1-Dennis Czech, 2-Tim Johnson, 3-Ashley Mehrwerth

Heat 2: 1-Billy Kendall, 2-Tom Gill, 3-Brandon Mehrwerth

Heat 3: 1-Shane Sabraski, 2-Danny Vang, 3-Travis Wermter

WISSOTA SUPER STOCKS

Feature: 1-Tim Johnson, 2-Shane Sabraski, 3-Seth Kramer

Heat 1: 1-Dave Read, 2-Tim Johnson, 3-Erick Thiesse

Heat 2: 1-Shane Sabraski, 2-Dexton Koch, 3-Seth Kramer

WISSOTA MOD 4s

Feature: 1-Bryce Bjerken, 2-Luke Johnson, 3-Dustin Zieske

Heat 1: 1-Jerry Esler, 2-Bryce Bjerken, 3-Jess Geesey

Heat 2: 1-Dustin Zieske, 2-Tommy Sabraski, 3-Tommy Bawden

WISSOTA A MODIFIED

Feature: 1-Shane Sabraski, 2-Rick Jacobson, 3-Ryan Canon

Heat 1: 1-Don Eischens, 2-Ryan Canon, 3-Rick Jacobson

Heat 2: 1-Shane Sabraski, 2-Justin Jones, 3-Mark Prueser

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement