Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Stock Car Racing: Mighty Axe concludes NCS season

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Brainerd, 56401

Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

BARROWS - Saturday and Sunday's wild Mighty Axe Nationals closed out the racing season at North Central Speedway.

Tim Johnson was the only multiple axe winner as he took home three with victories in the Street Stock, Midwest Modified, and Super Stock class Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The points from the weekend will help Johnson in his chase for the national points championship in both the Street Stock and Super Stock Class. As of the completed racing events through Aug. 24, Johnson owned a 71-point advantage in the Street Stock class and trailed Curt Myers by just nine points in the Super Stock class.

Shane Sabraski was not able to come away with an axe, but claimed the national points lead in the Midwest Modified class.

The Advantage RV Modified Tour also made a stop with a number of local North Central Speedway drivers in the field in the 40-lap feature. Dave Cain took the checkered flag Saturday with Jesse Glenz winning Sunday. Cain was crowned the 2014 Tour Champion.

The Mighty Axe Nationals also mean the Upper Midwest Sprint Series made its second stop of the season. Drivers ran in heat and challenge races before competing in the 25-lap feature event. The challenge races were not part of Sunday's program.

Ryan Bowers was the Sprint champion Saturday with Jerry Richert Jr. taking the checkered flag Sunday.

NCS HORNETS

Feature: 1-Lexi Gallagher, 2-Dannie Burkholder

Heat 1: 1-Dannie Burkholder, 2-Josh Zimpel, 3-Drue Fletcher

Heat 2: 1-Dana Voigt, 2-Lexi Gallagher, 3-Markia Smith

NCS PURE STOCK

Feature: 1-Devin Larson, 2-Charlie Shiek, 3-Tami Naslund

Heat 1: 1-Charlie Shiek, 2-Davin Larson, 3-Aaron Fenstermaker

Heat 2: 1-Tami Naslund, 2-Brandon Fah, 3-David Dosh

WISSOTA STREET STOCKS

Feature: 1-Tim Johnson, 2-Mark Johnson, 3-Kurt Becker

Heat 1: 1-Troy Jordan, 2-Robert Young, 3-Cory Dykhoff

Heat 2: 1-Shawn Wageman, 2-Aaron Johnson, 3-Mark Johnson

Heat 3: 1-Tim Johnson, 2-Kyle Dykhoff, 3-Kurt Becker

WISSOTA MIDWEST MODIFIEDS

Feature: 1-Tim Johnson, 2-Shane Sabraski, 3-Danny Vang

B feature: 1-Shawn Fletcher, 2-Tom Gill, 3-Todd Rizer

Heat 1: 1-Shawn Fernhes, 2-Brandon Mehrwerth, 3-Kevin Schmidt

Heat 2: 1-David Mastell, 2-Scott Bintz, 3-Brandon Hines

Heat 3: 1-Denis Czech, 2-Tim Johnson, 3-Travis Saurer

Heat 4: 1-Shane Sabraski, 2-Billy Kendall, 3-Danny Vang

WISSOTA SUPER STOCKS

Feature: 1-Tim Johnson, 2-Shane Sabraski, 3-Dave Read

Heat 1: 1-Shane Sabraski, 2-Don Eischens, 3-Erick Thiesse

Heat 2: 1-Jake Goetze, 2-Nick Obrien, 3-Gary Nelson Jr.

Heat 3: 1-Tim Johnson, 2-Butch Butcher, 3-Dave Read

WISSOTA MOD 4s

Feature: 1-Shayne Laske, 2-Josh Abrahamson, 3-Dustin Zieske

Heat 1: 1-Dustin Zieske, 2-Shayne Laske, 3-Tommy Bawden

Heat 2: 1-Ryan Buer, 2-Jerry Esler, 3-Thomas Mcgough

WISSOTA A MODIFIED

Feature: 1-Dave Cain, 2-Scot Danzeisen, 3-Jesse Glenz

Heat 1: 1-Dave Cain, 2-Dale Mathison, 3-Jason Voigt

Heat 2: 1-Jesse Glenz, 2-Don Eischens, 3-Travis Saurer

Heat 3: 1-Matt Gilbertson, 2-Shawn Fletcher, 3-Ryan Canon

Heat 4: 1-Scot Danzeisen, 2-Shane Sabraski, 3-Mike Stearns

UMSS Sprints

Feature: 1-Ryan Bowers, 2-Jared Goerges, 3-Jamey Ogston

Challenge Race 1: 1-Leight Thomas, 2-Ryan Bowers, 3-Jared Goerges

Challenge Race 2: 1-Jamey Ogston, 2-Lee Grosz, 3-Tony Norem

Heat 1: 1-Jared Goerges, 2-Tony Norem, 3-Jerry Richert Jr.

Heat 2: 1-Lee Grosz, 2-Ryan Bowers, 3-Cody Hahn

Mighty Axe Nationals Day Two, May 31, 2014

NCS HORNETS

Feature: 1-Josh Zimpel, 2-Brandon Bombardo, 3-Brandon Opsahl

Heat 1: 1-Josh Zimpel, 2-Matt Dibb, 3-Rod Berg

Heat 2: 1-Brandon Bombardo, 2-Dannie Burkholder, 3-Dana Voigt

NCS PURE STOCK

Feature: 1-Charlie Shiek, 2-Jake Hagemann, 3-David Dosh

Heat 1: 1-David Dosh, 2-Roman Siltman, 3-Jason Nelson

Heat 2: 1-Jake Hagemann, 2-Charlie Shiek, 3-Tami Naslund

WISSOTA STREET STOCKS

Feature: 1-Mark Johnson, 2-Robert Young, 3-Kyle Dykhoff

Heat 1: 1-Mark Johnson, 2-Tim Johnson, 3-Brad Schmidt

Heat 2: 1-Justin Pogones, 2-Troy Jordan, 3-Robert Young

Heat 3: 1-Danny Dik, 2-Kyle Dykhoff, 3-Dan Bartick

WISSOTA MIDWEST MODIFIEDS

Feature: 1-Danny Vang, 2-Shane Sabraski, 3-Travis Saurer

B feature 1: 1-Wade Skindelien, 2-Jeff Born, 3-Kevin Schmidt

B feature 2: 1-Billy Kendall, 2-Scott Engholm, 3-David Mastell

Heat 1: 1-Shane Sabraski, 2-Travis Schulte, 3-Shawn Fletcher

Heat 2: 1-Joseph Voigt, 2-Randy Kollman, 3-Shawn Fernhes

Heat 3: 1-Travis Saurer, 2-David Siercks, 3-Todd Rizer

Heat 4: 1-Tim Johnson, 2-Mark Martini, 3-Denis Czech

Heat 5: 1-Danny Vang, 2-Jason Vandekamp, 3-Ryan Studanski

WISSOTA SUPER STOCKS

Feature: 1-Matthew Dibb, 2-Tim Johnson, 3-Dave Mass

Heat 1: 1-Shane Sabraski, 2-Matthew Dibb, 3-Tim Johnson

Heat 2: 1-Dave Read, 2-Butch Butcher, 3-Erick Thiesse

WISSOTA MOD 4s

Feature: 1-Keith Thell, 2-Tommy Bawden, 3-Chad Funt

Heat 1: 1-Kyle Thell, 2-Chad Funt, 3-Keith Thell

Heat 2: 1-Dustin Zieske, 2-Tommy Bawden, 3-Nick Jelacie

WISSOTA A MODIFIED

Feature: 1-Jessie Glenz, 2-Dave Mass, 3-Eric Martini

Heat 1: 1-Matt Gilbertson, 2-Dave Mass, 3-Eric Martini

Heat 2: 1-Don Eischens, 2-Mike Stearns, 3-Phil Braun

Heat 3: 1-Scot Danzeisen, 2-Shane Sabraski, 3-Jessie Glenz

UMSS Sprints

Feature: 1-Jerry Richert Jr., 2-Ryan Bowers, 3-Brooke Tatnell

Heat 1: 1-Tony Norem, 2-Ryan Bowers, 3-Jerry Richert Jr.

Heat 2: 1-Anna Kouba, 2-Brooke Tatnell, 3-Kevin Bradwell

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement