Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Triathlon: Ten area athletes win

Kids jump off their bikes to transition to running during the Kiwanis Kids Triathlon Saturday at Whipple Beach Park in Baxter. (Kelly Humphrey, Brainerd Dispatch)1 / 7
Jake Merseth and Ian Anderson sprint across the finish line in a final push during the Kiwanis Kids Triathlon Saturday at Whipple Beach Park in Baxter. (Kelly Humphrey, Brainerd Dispatch)2 / 7
Kids take off swimming during the Kiwanis Kids Triathlon Saturday at Whipple Beach Park in Baxter. (Kelly Humphrey, Brainerd Dispatch)3 / 7
Paige Yeager runs from the water to the bike area during the Kiwanis Kids Triathlon Saturday at Whipple Beach Park in Baxter. (Kelly Humphrey, Brainerd Dispatch)4 / 7
Kids take off swimming during the Kiwanis Kids Triathlon Saturday at Whipple Beach Park in Baxter. (Kelly Humphrey, Brainerd Dispatch)5 / 7
Kids get used to the water before swimming during the Kiwanis Kids Triathlon Saturday at Whipple Beach Park in Baxter. (Kelly Humphrey, Brainerd Dispatch)6 / 7
Kids take off swimming during the Kiwanis Kids Triathlon Saturday at Whipple Beach Park in Baxter. (Kelly Humphrey, Brainerd Dispatch)7 / 7

Gunnar Niemeyer of Brainerd posted a 32:24 time to win the 14-year-old boys division title in the Kiwanis Kids Triathlon Saturday in Baxter.

Maple Grove's Taylor Lundquist won the 14-year-old girls side with a 31:21.

Maxim Osborne of Brainerd posted a 32:59 to win the 13-year-old division with St. Cloud's Erika Fenstad winning the girls side in 33:35.

Elsa Peterson of Minneapolis and Austin Crown of Lester Prairie were the 12-year-old winners.

Nole Robertson of Brainerd was the top 11-year-old with a 34:20. Simone Lundquist of Maple Grove paced the girls side with a 36:37.

Baxter's Baden Bastian finished in 35:27 to win the 10-year-old class. Ellie Horton of Princeton was the girls winner.

Ashley Hagen of Little Falls recorded a 21:13 to capture the girls 9-year-old title. Owen Sterner of Minnetonka was the boys winner.

Elijah Hoelz of Baxter was the top 8-year-old with a 19:54. Kaelyn Nelson of Ramsey was the winning girl.

Bennett Brown of Plymouth and Amy Olson of Zimmerman were the 7-year-old winners.

Owen Robertson of Brainerd posted a 22:38 and Avery Duerr of Baxter recorded a 24:50 for the boy and girl winners in the 6-year-old division.

Jaycee Carlson finished in 27:05 and Kyler Schmidgall of Little Falls just beat out Hayden Doty of Bemidji for the 5-year-old girl and boy titles.

Complete results are at http://www.mtecresults.com/race/show/2519.

Advertisement
randomness