Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Local entertainment calendar— Apr. 14

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
entertainment Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Live music

For week of April 14-20; bands perform from 9 p.m. to close with no cover unless otherwise noted.

Advertisement
Advertisement

BACKUS

American Legion

Near Highways 371 and 87

Welcome Back Musical Comedy, 5:30 p.m. Saturday

Frankie Lamb Band, 2-6 p.m. Sunday

BAXTER

Paul Bunyan Bowl

7609 Excelsior Road

Clint Jacobs and the Jammers Club, Friday; The Beet Keepers, April 21

BRAINERD

Blue Ox

608 Laurel St.

Menace, Friday-Saturday

Coco Moon

601 Laurel St.

Thursday Bluegrass, first, third and fifth Thursdays of the month

Eagles Club

124 Front St.

Limited Edition, 7:30-11:30 p.m. Friday

The E Squared Cafe

123 East Washington St.

Drew Peterson, 8 p.m. Friday, $5 cover

The Last Turn Saloon

214 S. Eighth St.

Old, Fat and Gray, 8:30-11:30 p.m. Saturday

BREEZY POINT

Commander Bar

30279 Airport Road

Rockstarz, Friday-Saturday

JJ’s Pub

downstairs of the Commander

The 2 of Hearts, 5-9 p.m. Saturday

Prime Time Food and Spirits

8548 Ski Chalet Drive

Smokehouse, Saturday

CROSBY

The Bridge Tavern

26929 Highway 6

Live music every Friday; Classic Country Dinner Theater, 4-8 p.m. Sunday

LAKE SHORE

Bar Harbor

8164 Interlachen Road

Kevin Klimek, 7-11 p.m. every Friday-Saturday

MERRIFIELD

Harpo’s 

21560 CR 3

The Diamond Dogs, Friday

MOTLEY

Ten Hi

133 Highway 10

Cutloose, Friday

Friendly Inn

County Road 203

Kenny Jake Band, Saturday

PILLAGER

KC’s Uptown Saloon

116 Cedar Ave. E.

Beet Keepers, Thursday

The Huntin’ Shack

724 Highway 210 W.

Power Line, 8 p.m. to 12 a.m. April 22

Performing arts

BRAINERD

 ‘A Night of Inspiration’

Kathryn Knuttila, Miss Minnesota 2010, will host “A Night of Inspiration,”  7 p.m. Friday, Tornstrom Auditorium, 804 Oak St. Event is free, but donations will be accepted. Concert will feature talent performances by local artists and Knuttila and local people and their inspiring works and stories, while fundraising for Children’s Miracle Network Hospitals.

 Academy Winds 

The United States Air Force Academy Band Academy Winds concert, 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Tornstrom; free, but tickets must be acquired beforehand by stopping at the Brainerd Dispatch, 506 James St., Brainerd or by mailing in a coupon form found in the Dispatch with a self-addressed, stamped envelope with the request for the tickets.

 Performance scheduled

Adventures ‘n Theatre production of “The Clown Who Ran Away,” May 20-21; a Central Lakes College event.

 ‘Tinytown’

Central Lakes College Children’s Theatre to present “Tinytown,” 10 a.m. and 2 p.m. Saturday, Dryden Theatre. All tickets are $5 and may be purchased at clctickets.com or from the CLC box office at 855-8199.

 CLC Summer Theatre 

Central Lakes College Summer Theatre productions “It Runs in The Family,” June 15-26 and “Annie,” July 15-24,  For more information contact Dennis Lamberson at 855-8202 or dlambers@clcmn.edu or Patrick Spradlin at 855-8255 or at pspradlin@clcmn.edu.

CROSBY

 C-I choir program

The Feast Of Eastertide, Saturday and Sunday, Crosby-Ironton High School. Cost is $20 and available in the choir room or by making a request by mail at Crosby Ironton High School: Att. Vocal Music Dept., 711 Poplar Street, Crosby, MN. 56441.

 Honey Dewdrops

The Honey Dewdrops to perform, 6:30-7:30 p.m. Thursday, large meeting room at Jessie F. Hallett Memorial Library; free.

NEW YORK MILLS

 Honey Dewdrops

The Honey Dewdrops to perform, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, New York Mills Cultural Center; $12 for advance sale and $15 the day of the concert. Students are $5 anytime. For tickets call (218) 385-3339 to reserve a seat.

WALKER

 Todd Green to perform

Multi-instrumentalist Todd Green to perform several concerts at 7 p.m.; Thursday at Chase on the Lake in Walker, Saturday at Forestview Middle School in Baxter and Sunday at The Warehouse in Pine River; concerts are free, but tickets must be picked up at the local Kitchigami libraries.

 A country concert

An Evening of Country Music, a fundraiser for Faith in Action, 7-10 p.m. Thursday, Northern Lights Event Center.

Visual arts

AITKIN

 Ripple River Gallery

27591 Partridge Ave.

Linda Johaneson, landscapes in fiber exhibit, ends May 15.

 Jaques Art Center

121 Second St. N.W.

“Favorite Things” and “It Starts With A Memory,” on display from April 29- June 4.

BRAINERD

 Art Matters Studio and Gallery

located in Franklin Arts Center

1001 Kingwood St.

Photography exhibition on 2010 Warrior football team’s championship, 1:30-4 p.m. May 1 with exhibit on display through June 15 or by appointment by calling 330-1780.

 Brainerd Public Library

416 S. Fifth St.

Artist Jeanne Gaffney work on display through May.

 City Hall

501 Laurel St.

Encore Art Club members, paintings, ongoing.

 Crow Wing County 

Historical Society

320 Laurel St.

Various exhibits, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays, 829-3268, www.crowwinghistory.org.

 Kevin Matthews Pottery

113 Washington St.

Glazed and Amazed event to support the Tom Brown family in the April 30 Multiple Sclerosis Walk; People come in and purchase an item to design; dates are 2-9 p.m. Friday; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday; and 2-9 p.m. April 22.

 Northland Arboretum Art Gallery 

14250 Conservation Dr.

Artist Darlene Stone’s work on display, ends Wednesday.

CROSSLAKE

 Community Center and Library

14126 Daggett Pine Road

Paintings by Crosslake Art Club members, ongoing.

LITTLE FALLS

 Morrison County Government 

Center Gallery

213 First Ave. S.E.

Local artists, 8 a.m.- 4:30 p.m. weekdays, ongoing.

 Weyerhaeuser Museum

2151 S. Lindbergh Drive 

Various Morrison County historical exhibits, ongoing, open 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays, free, (320) 632-4007, www.morrisoncountyhistory.org.

NEW YORK MILLS

 Regional Cultural Center

Center Gallery

24 Main Ave. N.

Regional Art Show, May 7, with artist reception from 3-5 p.m. May 14.

Regional High School Art Show, runs through April 23, with artist reception from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday.

Special events

AITKIN

 Art events

Kaleidoscope, first Saturday of the month for ages 8 and up at 10 a.m., Jaques Art Center; One stroke painting classes, first Wednesday of the month, 1-4 p.m., cost is $18 and class will be taught by Rochelle Bertram. More information or to register call the center at (218) 927-2363 or e-mail at info@jaquesart.com.

 Book-signing event

Book-signing with Judy Kuusisto and doll presentation, 12:30-1:30 p.m. Thursday, Jaques Art Center.

BRAINERD

 Geritol Frolics auditions

Geritol Frolics auditions for those age 55 and older, 6-9 p.m. May 5 and from 10 a.m. to noon May 7 at Franklin Arts Center. For more information call 825-3777.

CROSBY

 Musician jam sessions

All musician invited to join in acoustic jam sessions, first Sunday of the month, Grand Lodge at Heartwood Senior Living Community. More information by calling Connie Lou Swanson at Heartwood at (218) 534-3089.

LITTLE FALLS

 St. Francis Music Center

Community Chorale meets from 7-8:30 p.m. Thursdays. 

The St. Francis Sestri Na Mir meets from 5-7 p.m. Sundays.

The St. Francis male singing group meets from 6-7 p.m. Tuesdays; More information by contacting St. Francis Music Center at (320)632-0637 or visit www.sfmusiccenter.org.

Out of town

CHANHASSEN

Chanhassen Dinner Theatre

501 W. 78th St.

“Jesus Christ Superstar,” plays through July 30; box office, (800) 362-3515, www.chanhassentheatres.com.

EXCELSIOR

Old Log Theater

5175 Meadville St.

 “On Golden Pond,” runs through the end of April; (952) 474-5951, www.oldlog.com.

HINCKLEY

Grand Casino Hinckley Events

and Convention Center

777 Lady Luck Dr.

George Jones, Saturday

MANKATO

Old Main Village

301 S. Fifth St.

From Age to Age, 1 p.m. Saturday; and 7:30 p.m. Sunday at Our Lady of Good Counsel Chapel, Mankato; tickets are $10 and $6 for students.

MINNEAPOLIS

Minneapolis Institute of Arts

2400 Third Ave. S.

The Mourners: Tomb Sculptures from the Court of Burgundy, ends Sunday; Titian and the Golden Age of Venetian Painting, through May 1; (612) 870-3131, www.artsmia.org.

ONAMIA

Grand Casino Mille Lacs

777 Grand Ave.

Sawyer Brown, May 7

PLYMOUTH

Plymouth Playhouse

2705 Annapolis Lane

“The Marvelous Wonderettes,” through July 24, tickets are available by calling (763) 553-1600 or going online at plymouthplayhouse.com.

PRIOR LAKE

Mystic Lake Casino

2400 Mystic Lake Blvd.

Kellie Pickler, Saturday; Bill Maher, 8 p.m. June 25; Dolly Parton, 7:30 p.m. July 27; More information by contacting Mystic Box Office at (952) 496-6563 or go to mysticlake.com.

ST. CLOUD

Paramount Theatre and Visual Arts Center

Big Head Todd and the Monsters, 7:30 p.m. Friday-Saturday; tickets are $35 for main floor seating, $30 for balcony and $25 for rear balcony; Ozark Jubilee presents “The Legends of Country Music!,” 1:30 p.m. April 25 and 1:30 p.m. and 7 p.m. April 26, cost is $22 for adults and $20 for seniors; (320) 259-5463 or www.paramountarts.org/main/events.

ST. PAUL

Science Museum of Minnesota

120 W. Kellogg Boulevard

“Tutankhamun: The Golden King and the Great Pharaohs,” through Sept. 5, tickets range from $16-$30; more information go to www.smm.org or call (651) 221-9444.

WALKER

Northern Lights Casino

6800 Y Frontage Rd. N.W.

Rick Springfield, 7 p.m. Saturday

Cherry Stone, 8:30 p.m. -12:30 a.m., Friday-Saturday, Cabaret at the casino.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness