Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Local entertainment calendar- June 2

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
entertainment Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Live music

For week of June 2-8; bands perform from 9 p.m. to close with no cover unless otherwise noted.

Advertisement
Advertisement

BAXTER

Paul Bunyan Bowl

7609 Excelsior Road

Comedy Night, 8 p.m. Friday

BRAINERD

Blue Ox

608 Laurel St.

High Octane, Friday-Saturday

Coco Moon

601 Laurel St.

Thursday Bluegrass, first, third and fifth Thursdays of the month

Eagles Club

124 Front St.

Wayne Renn, 7:30-11:30 p.m. Friday

The E Squared Cafe

123 East Washington St.

Sonic Love Child, 8 p.m. Friday, $3 cover

BREEZY POINT

Commander Bar

30279 Airport Road

So Big, Friday-Saturday

JJ’s Pub

downstairs of the Commander

Dave Burkart, 5-9 p.m. Saturday

Prime Time Food and Spirits

8548 Ski Chalet Drive

TBA, Friday-Sunday

CROSBY

The Bridge Tavern

26929 Highway 6

Live music every Friday; Classic Country Dinner Theater, 4-8 p.m. Sunday

LAKE SHORE

Bar Harbor

8164 Interlachen Road

Kevin Klimek, 7-11 p.m. every Friday-Saturday

MERRIFIELD

Harpo’s 

21560 CR 3

Dirty Bomb, Saturday

MOTLEY

Ten Hi

133 Highway 10

October Son, Saturday

Performing arts

BRAINERD

 ‘Jens Pulver Driven’

“Jens Pulver Driven” film at 7 p.m. Saturday, with doors opening at 6:30 p.m. in Central Lakes College theater brought to you by Minnesota Premier. Tickets are $9 and are available at www.clctickets.com. Q&A with Jens Pulver and Gregory Bayne at 8:30 p.m.

 Lakes Area Summer Organ Series

Brainerd High School graduate Joe Trucano, noon Wednesday, Trinity Lutheran Church.

 Music in Gregory Park

Diane Saumer and Friends to perform, 7 p.m. June 9, free; sponsored by the Lakes Area Senior Activity Center.

 CLC tour concert

Central Lakes College European Tour Band will perform 6 p.m. June 16, south lawn of the Brainerd campus; free.

 CLC Summer Theatre 

Central Lakes College Summer Theatre productions “It Runs in The Family,” June 15-26 and “Annie,” July 15-24,  For more information contact Dennis Lamberson at 855-8202 or dlambers@clcmn.edu or Patrick Spradlin at 855-8255 or at pspradlin@clcmn.edu.

DEERWOOD

 Sawtooth Bluegrass Band

Sawtooth Bluegrass Band to perform, 7 p.m. June 25, Salem Lutheran Church, cost is $10 and are available at Salem Church office or at the door.

Visual arts

AITKIN

 Ripple River Gallery

27591 Partridge Ave.

Nick DeVries, compelled by clay and Jes Seamans, works on paper, through June 12.

 Jaques Art Center

121 Second St. N.W.

“Favorite Things” and “It Starts With A Memory,” ends Saturday.

BRAINERD

‰ Art Matters Studio and Gallery

located in Franklin Arts Center

1001 Kingwood St.

Photography exhibition on 2010 Warrior football team’s championship, through June 15 or by appointment by calling 330-1780.

 Brainerd Public Library

416 S. Fifth St.

Artist Kathy Reetz’ artwork on display through August.

 City Hall

501 Laurel St.

Encore Art Club members, paintings, ongoing.

 Crow Wing County 

Historical Society

320 Laurel St.

Various exhibits, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays, 829-3268, www.crowwing  history.org.

 Q Gallery at Franklin Arts Center

1001 Kingwood St., Suite 222

Crossing Arts Alliance’ Salute to the Arts, artist reception 5 p.m. Friday, fee is $15 to public and $10 for Crossing Arts member; exhibit is free and open to the public beginning Monday and open through July 9, Tuesday through Friday from 12-4 p.m. and Saturdays (June 11 and July 9) from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

CROSSLAKE

 Community Center and Library

14126 Daggett Pine Road

Paintings by Crosslake Art Club members, ongoing.

LITTLE FALLS

 Morrison County Government 

Center Gallery

213 First Ave. S.E.

Local artists, 8 a.m.- 4:30 p.m. weekdays, ongoing.

 Weyerhaeuser Museum

2151 S. Lindbergh Drive 

Various Morrison County historical exhibits, ongoing, open 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays, free, (320) 632-4007, www.morrisoncountyhistory.org.

NEW YORK MILLS

 Regional Cultural Center

Center Gallery

24 Main Ave. N.

Regional Art Show through June 18.

STAPLES

 Middle Ground Gallery

121 Fourth St. N.E.

Artists reception of 2010 grantees, 6-8 p.m. June 13, sponsored by Five Wings Art Council.

Special events

AITKIN

 Art events

Kaleidoscope, first Saturday of the month for ages 8 and up at 10 a.m., with June’s event called “Let’s make a book,” Jaques Art Center; One stroke painting classes, first Wednesday of the month, 1-4 p.m., with June’s project a daisy bouquet, cost is $18 and class will be taught by Rochelle Bertram. More information or to register call the center at (218) 927-2363 or email at info@jaquesart.com.

BRAINERD

 Photographer touring 

Kitchigami locations

Photographer Doug Ohman will present his “Prairie, Lake, Forest: Minnesota’s State Parks” program at 12 p.m. Monday at the Brainerd Public Library; 6:30 p.m. Monday at The Warehouse in Pine River; 11 a.m. Tuesday at the Longville library; 4 p.m. Wednesday at the Walker library; 1 p.m. June 14 at the Crosslake Community Library; 5 p.m. June 14 at the Wadena library; and 4 p.m. June 16 at the Cass Lake library.

LITTLE FALLS

St. Francis Music Center

Community Chorale meets from 7-8:30 p.m. Thursdays. 

The St. Francis Sestri Na Mir meets from 5-7 p.m. Sundays.

The St. Francis male singing group meets from 6-7 p.m. Tuesdays; More information by contacting St. Francis Music Center at (320)632-0637 or visit www.sfmusic   center.org.

CROSSLAKE

 Author visiting Kitchigami libraries

Author Jim Proebstle will present his new book, “Fatal Incident,” 1 p.m. Thursday at the Crosslake Area Library; 4 p.m. Thursday at the Walker Public Library; 11:30 a.m. Saturday at the Wadena Affaire des Artes; 4 p.m. June 9 at the Cass Lake Community Library; 11 a.m. June 11 at the Pequot Lakes Community Library; 2:30 p.m. June 11 at The Warehouse in Pine River; and 12 p.m. June 20 at the Brainerd Public Library for its Brown Bag series.

NISSWA

 Nisswa-stämman Scandinavian 

music workshops

Nisswa-stämman Scandinavian Folk Music Festival, June 10-11, with workshops taking place June 10 in the Nisswa area. For more information on the workshops contact Janet Hill at janet.hill@rocketmail. com or www.nisswastamman.org/     stamma/work shops11.html.

 Book signing

John Bonde to sign copies of his book, “Paul Bunyan Trail — The First Twenty Miles,” 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. June 11, Rainy Days Bookstore, Nisswa.

PEQUOT LAKES

 Church Basement Ladies 

The Pequot Lakes Community Theater to perform “Church Basement Ladies,” July 21-23 and July 25-27. More information by calling Amy Borash, at 232-5154.

WALKER

 Author appearance

Author Mike Holst to make appearance for new book “The Last Trip Down The Mountain,” 1-4 p.m. Wednesday, Little Apple Bookstores in Walker and from 11 a.m. to noon June 25 at the Pequot Library.

Out of town

BEMIDJI

Paul Bunyan Playhouse

314 Beltrami Ave.

“Forever Plaid,” June 8-18; “A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” June 22 through July 2; “Lend Me a Tenor,” July 6-16; and “The Full Monty,” Aug. 3-13; For more information or tickets call the Theater Box Office at (218) 751-7270 or go to www.paul    bunyanplayhouse.com.

CHANHASSEN

Chanhassen Dinner Theatre

501 W. 78th St.

“Jesus Christ Superstar,” plays through July 30; box office, (800) 362-3515, www.chanhassentheatres.com.

EXCELSIOR

Old Log Theater

5175 Meadville St.

 “On Golden Pond,” through Sept. 3; (952) 474-5951, www.oldlog.com.

HINCKLEY

Grand Casino Hinckley Events

and Convention Center

777 Lady Luck Dr.

REO Speedwagon, June 26

MINNEAPOLIS

Minneapolis Institute of Arts

2400 Third Ave. S.

“Facing the Lens: Portraits of Photographers,” through Aug. 28; (612) 870-3131, www.artsmia.org.

ONAMIA

Grand Casino Mille Lacs

777 Grand Ave.

Rodney Carrington, June 11

Goo Goo Dolls with Michelle Branch, July 9

PLYMOUTH

Plymouth Playhouse

2705 Annapolis Lane

“The Marvelous Wonderettes,” through July 24, tickets are available by calling (763) 553-1600 or going online at plymouth playhouse.com.

PRIOR LAKE

Mystic Lake Casino

2400 Mystic Lake Blvd.

John Fogerty, June 17; Big & Rich with Cowboy Troy and Two Foot Fred, July 29; Beach Boys, July 31; ZZ Top, Aug. 11; More information by contacting Mystic Box Office at (952) 496-6563 or go to            mysticlake.com.

ST. CLOUD

Paramount Theatre and Visual Arts Center

Rooftop Theatre Co. presents “Nunsense,” 7:30 p.m. Friday, 4 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday, tickets are $12 through the Paramount Theatre and to be performed at Cathedral High School; (320) 259-5463 or www.paramountarts. org/main/events.

ST. PAUL

Science Museum of Minnesota

120 W. Kellogg Boulevard

“Tutankhamun: The Golden King and the Great Pharaohs,” through Sept. 5, tickets range from $16-$30; more information go to www.smm.org or call (651) 221-9444.

RICHMOND

El Rancho Manana Campground

27302 Ranch Rd.

The Minnesota Homegrown Kickoff, Friday-Sunday; For more information or tickets go to www.MinnesotaBluegrass.org or call (800) 635-3037.

WALKER

Northern Lights Casino

6800 Y Frontage Rd. N.W.

Foghat and Blue Oyster Cult, Saturday

Stimulus Package, 8:30 p.m. -12:30 a.m., Friday-Sunday, Cabaret at the casino.

If you would like your event listed in the entertainment guide, e-mail Jennifer at jennifer.stockinger@brainerddispatch. com, call 855-5851, fax 829-0211 or mail to Jennifer Stockinger, Brainerd Dispatch, P.O. Box 974, Brainerd, MN 56401. Please include time, date, place, admission price and contact information. Deadline is Monday for Thursday publication.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness