Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Senior calendar- Oct. 14

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
lifestyles Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

LAKES AREA SENIOR ACTIVITY CENTER

803 Kingwood St., Brainerd

Reservations are appreciated for lunch; walk-ins are always welcome. Call 824-6026.

Advertisement
Advertisement

MONDAY

8 a.m. - Greeting card recycling.

8 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Cardio exercise room.

9 a.m. - Free blood pressure check.

11 a.m. - Bone builders exercise group. (4th floor).

10 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Golden Years Gift Shop.

11:30 a.m. - Lutheran Social Services Dining - Country sausage, mashed potatoes, sauerkraut, fruit cocktail.

12:30 p.m. - Party bridge.

12:30 p.m. - Line dancers.

1:15 p.m. - Cribbage.

5 p.m. - Monthly dinner second week of the month.

TUESDAY

8 a.m.-1 p.m. - Open craft room.

8:15-9 a.m. - Zumba class.

8 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Cardio exercise room.

9 a.m. - Model railroad group first and third weeks.

10:30 a.m. - Writing group. (first and third weeks)

10 a.m.-4 p.m. - Golden Years Gift Shop.

11:30 a.m. - Lutheran Social Services dining - Chili, cheese sandwich, lettuce/dressing, applesauce.

1 p.m. - Progressive 500.

12:30 p.m. - Dominos.

1-4 p.m. - Folk painting/acrylic painting.

6 p.m. - Duplicate Bridge.

WEDNESDAY

8 a.m.-4 p.m. - Cardio exercise room.

9:15-10:45 a.m. - Senior Morning Group.

9:30 a.m. - Rosemaling. (3rd floor meeting room).

10 a.m.-4 p.m. - Golden Years Gift Shop.

10:30 a.m. - Book club (fourth week of month)

11 a.m. - Bone Builders exercise group. (4th floor).

11:30 a.m. - Lutheran Social Services dining - Baked chicken, baked potato/sour cream, squash, frosted cake.

Noon - Open craft.

12:35 p.m. - Bingo.

1 p.m. - Dominoes.

2 p.m. - Stamping class (second week of the month).

3 p.m. - Cloggers.

7 p.m. - Progressive 500.

THURSDAY

8-10 a.m. - Doughnut day.

8 a.m.-4 p.m. - Cardio exercise room.

9 a.m. - Wood carving group.

10 a.m.-4 p.m. - Golden Years Gift Shop.

11:30 a.m. - Lutheran Social Services dining - Meatballs/gravy, mashed potatoes, mixed vegetables, fruit crisp.

Noon - LASAC board meeting third week of the month.

12:30 p.m. - Music and dancing.

Monthly birthday social-second Thursday of month.

1 p.m. - Pinochle.

1:30 p.m. - Texas 42.

FRIDAY

8 a.m. - Greeting Card Recycling

8:15-9 a.m. - Yoga class.

8 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Cardio exercise room.

10 a.m.-4 p.m. - Golden Years Gift Shop.

11 a.m. - Bone Builders exercise group.

11:30 a.m. - Lutheran Social Services dining - Baked fish, hash browns, creamed peas, pudding dessert.

12:30 p.m. - Watercolor class.

1 p.m. - Progressive 500.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement