Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Senior calendar- Jan. 19

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

lifestyles Brainerd, 56401

Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Lakes Area Senior Activity Center

Monday

8 a.m. - Greeting card recycling

8 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Cardio Exercise Room

Advertisement
Advertisement

9 a.m. - Free Blood Pressure Checks

9 a.m. - Model Railroad Group (Westgate Mall)

10 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Golden Years Gift Shop

11 a.m. - Bone Builders

11:30 a.m. - Lutheran Social Service Dining - Country sausage, mashed potatoes, cooked cabbage, fruit cocktail.

12:30 p.m. - Party Bridge

12:30 p.m. - Line dancers

1:15 p.m. - Cribbage.

5 p.m. - Monthly dinner second week of the month

Tuesday

8 a.m. – 1 p.m. - Open craft

8:15-9 a.m. - Zumba class.

9 a.m. - GYGS meeting (second week of month)

8 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Cardio Exercise Room

10 a.m. - Writing Group first and third week of month

10 a.m. – 4 p.m. - Golden Years Gift Shop

11:30 a.m. - Lutheran Social Services Dining - Chili, cheese sandwich, lettuce/dressing, cake

1 p.m. - Progressive 500

12:30 p.m. - Dominos

1-4 p.m. - Folk Painting/Acrylic painting

6 p.m. - Duplicate Bridge

7-9 p.m. - Model Railroad Group (Westgate Mall)

Wednesday

8 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Cardio Exercise Room

9 a.m. - Model Railroad Group (Westgate Mall)

9:30 am - Senior Morning Group

9:30 a.m. - Rosemaling

10:30 a.m. - Book Club fourth week of month

10 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Golden Years Gift Shop

11 a.m. - Bone Builders

11:30 a.m. - Lutheran Social Service Dining - Baked chicken, mashed potatoes/gravy, squash, ice cream.

Noon - Open craft.

12:35 p.m. - Bingo.

1 p.m. - Dominos

2 p.m. - Stamping class (third week of month) Creative card making.

3 p.m. - Cloggers

Thursday

8 a.m. - 10 a.m. - Donut Day

8 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Cardio Exercise Room

9 a.m. - Model Railroad Group (Westgate Mall)

9 a.m. - Wood carving.

10 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Golden Years Gift Shop.

11:30 a.m. - Lutheran Social Services Dining - Meatballs/gravy, whole potatoes, mixed vegetables, chocolate pudding dessert.

Noon-4 p.m. - Defensive driving.

Noon - LASAC Board Meeting (third week of the month)

Noon - Bridge (first and fourth week of the month)

12:30 p.m. - Music and dance

Birthday social second Thursday of the month

1 p.m. - Pinochle

Friday

8 a.m. - Greeting card recycling

8 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Cardio Exercise Room

9 a.m. - Model Railroad Group (Westgate Mall)

10 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Golden Years Gift Shop

11 a.m. - Bone Builders

11:30 a.m. - Lutheran Social Service Dining - Baked fish, hash browns, pea and cheese salad, slice of pie.

12:30 p.m. - Watercolor class

1 p.m. - Progressive 500.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement