Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

DNR issues citations for protest netting on Gull Lake

Advertisement

SENIOR CALENDAR

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
News Brainerd,MN 56401 http://www.brainerddispatch.com/sites/all/themes/brainerddispatch_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
SENIOR CALENDAR
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

LAKES AREA SENIOR ACTIVITY CENTER

803 Kingwood St., Brainerd

Reservations are appreciated for lunch; walk-ins are always welcome. Call 824-6026.

Advertisement
Advertisement

MONDAY

8 a.m. - Greeting card recycling.

8 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Cardio exercise room.

9 a.m. - Free blood pressure check.

9:30 a.m. - Stamp collecting second week of month.

11 a.m. - Bone builders exercise group. (4th floor).

10 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Golden Years Gift Shop.

11:30 a.m. - Lutheran Social Services Dining - Tater tot casserole, green beans, fruit salad, cookie.

12:30 p.m. - Party bridge.

12:30 p.m. - Line dancers.

1:15 p.m. - Cribbage.

5 p.m. - Monthly dinner second week of the month.

TUESDAY

8 a.m.-1 p.m. - Open craft room.

8 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Cardio exercise room.

8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. - Defensive driving 4hr. refresher.

9 a.m. - Model railroad group first and third weeks.

10:30 a.m. - Writing group. (first and third weeks)

10 a.m.-4 p.m. - Golden Years Gift Shop.

11:30 a.m. - Lutheran Social Services dining - Mashed potatoes/gravy, mixed vegetables, apricots.

1 p.m. - Progressive 500.

1 p.m. - Dominos.

1-4 p.m. - Folk painting/acrylic painting.

6 p.m. - Duplicate Bridge.

WEDNESDAY

8 a.m.-4 p.m. - Cardio exercise room.

9:15-10:45 a.m. - Senior Morning Group.

9:30 a.m. - Rosemaling. (3rd floor meeting room).

10 a.m.-4 p.m. - Golden Years Gift Shop.

10:30 a.m. - Book club (fourth week of month)

11 a.m. - Bone Builders exercise group. (4th floor).

11:30 a.m. - Lutheran Social Services dining - Lasagna, California blend vegetables, lettuce salad/dressing, pudding.

Noon - Open craft room.

12:30 p.m. - Bingo.

1 p.m. - Dominoes.

3 p.m. - Cloggers.

7 p.m. - Progressive 500.

THURSDAY

8-10 a.m. - Doughnut day.

8 a.m.-4 p.m. - Cardio exercise room.

9 a.m. - Wood carving group.

9 a.m. - Model Railroad Group.

10 a.m.-4 p.m. - Golden Years Gift Shop.

11:30 a.m. - Lutheran Social Services dining - Oven crispy chicken, mashed potatoes/gravy, beets, fruit cobbler.

Noon - Bridge first and fourth weeks.

12:30 p.m. - Music and dancing.

Monthly birthday social-second week of month.

1 p.m. - Pinochle.

FRIDAY

8 a.m. - Greeting Card Recycling

8 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Cardio exercise room.

10 a.m.-4 p.m. - Golden Years Gift Shop.

11 a.m. - Bone Builders exercise group.

11:30 a.m. - Lutheran Social Services dining - Meaty beef stew w/carrots and potatoes, cole slaw, pears.

Noon - Open craft.

1 p.m. - Progressive 500.

Advertisement
Matt Erickson
(218) 855-5857
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness