Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Agendas

Email

Cass County Board of Commissioners

Meets 9 a.m. Tuesday

Land Department meeting room

218 Washburn Ave. East, Backus

Advertisement

1. 9 a.m. Call to order.

a. Pledge of Allegiance.

b. Approval of agenda for discussion. (Any requests to be heard not on the proposed agenda are considered for inclusion at this time).

2. 9:05 a.m. Robert Yochum - County Administrator.

a. Consent agenda.

b. Approve Shingobee Bike Trail Joint Powers Agreement Amendment #4 with Shingobee Township.

3. 9:15 a.m. Reno Wells - HHVS Director, Candy Enblom - Income  Maintenance Supervisor.

a. Demonstration Project for the Delivery of Income Maintenance Service in the Counties of Cass, Crow Wing and Todd.

4. 9:30 a.m. David Enblom - Highway Engineer.

a. Camp Ripley Veterans State Trail update.

b. TERO - Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe Ordinance update.

c. Discuss attendance at the Transportation Alliance Federal Legislative Conference.

5. 9:45 a.m. Tom Burch - Sheriff.

a. Eelpout Festival report back - request Lawful Assembly Ordinance amendment.

b. Receive and file 2010 Calls for Service Report.

c. Acknowledge Mothers Against Drunk Driving (MADD) Award.

6. 10 a.m. Larry Wolfe - Chief Financial Officer, Tim Richardson - Central Services Director.

a. Request to replace AS400 (Central Computer System).

b. Authorize land disposal site closure record - Ah-Gwah-Ching.

7. 10:15 a.m. John Ringle - ESD Director.

a. Report back on SWCD Liaison Meeting of March 2.

b. Authorize out of state travel for ESD Director to participate in the Annual American Fisheries Society  Conference, Seattle, Washington Sept. 4-8.

8. 10:30 a.m. Confirm upcoming meeting schedule.

9. 10:35 a.m. Adjourn.

Morrison County Board

Meets 8:30 a.m. Tuesday

County board room

1. Sheriff’s Report - Michel Wetzel

2. Public Health Report - Bonnie Paulsen

3. South Country Health Alliance Report - Brian Hicks

4. Mud Run Permit - Ron and Ralph Rinkel

5. Administrator’s Report - Deb Gruber

6. Other business

7. Adjournment

Baxter City Council

Meets 7 p.m. Tuesday

Baxter City Hall, 13190 Memorywood Dr., Baxter

1. Call meeting to order

2. Roll call

3. Pledge of Allegiance

4. Public Comments

Comments received from the public may be placed on a future meeting agenda for consideration.

5. Consent Agenda

The following items are considered non-controversial by staff and are recommended to be read and passed in one motion.  Any council person, staff, citizen, or meeting attendee can request one or more items be pulled from the Consent Agenda and the item will be pulled and addressed immediately after the passage of the Consent Agenda; otherwise, the following items will be passed in one motion:

A. Approve council minutes of March 1 and special council meeting minutes of March 7, 2011.  

B. Payment of bills and approval of Finance Report.  

C. Accept Utilities Commission Minutes of March 2, 2011.  

1. Adopt Resolution No. 11-3/3-1 for street lighting agreement at the intersection of Design Road and Clearwater Road.

2. Adopt Resolution No. 11-3/3-2 for the operation and maintenance responsibilities for the revised Traffic Control Signal at the intersection of Trunk Highway 371 and CSAH 77/49.

3. Approve the WSN Proposal for Engineering Services for Wells No. 1 and 2 Rehabilitation in the estimated amount of $3,000.

4. Rescind the previous Utilities Commission motion from Feb. 16 approving the system changes to the MSAS routes in order to draw more funding (needs).

5. Approve the removals and additions to the MSAS routes as listed in the Utilities Commission Minutes due to Knollwood Drive not being eligible to remove without payback to State Aid at this time.

D. Accept Parks Commission minutes of Feb. 28.

E. Approve the Michael and Elaine Youngquist donation in the amount of $20 for the Baxter Recreation Pond Hockey Program.  

F. Approve final plans for the Baxter portion of the College Road/CSAH Intersection Improvement.  

6. Pulled agenda items

7. Other business

A. Sketch plan review of Sprucewood Planned Unit Development (PUD).  

8. Council Comments

A. Jim Klein

B. Rob Moser 

C. Todd Holman 

D. Mark Cross 

E. Darrel Olson 

9. City Attorney’s Report

10. City Administrator’s Report

11. Adjourn to a council workshop at 5:30 p.m. Thursday.

Crow Wing County Committee of the Whole

Meets 9 a.m. Tuesday

County Board Room, third floor, Historic Courthouse, Brainerd

1. 9 a.m. Paul Bunyan Scenic By-Way Economic Impact Study - Tim Houle

2. 9:30 a.m. Case Banking - Beth Wilms and Tracy K. O’Brien, MN Department of Human Services

3. 10 a.m. Employee Recognition Proposal - Tami Lueck/Chris Pence/Sheila Skogen

4. 10:30 a.m. Contracted Medical Services for Jail - Jerry Negen

5. 11 a.m. Release Advance Planning (RAP) Program Proposal - Gwen Anderson

6. 11:15 a.m. County Engineer - Tim Bray

6.1. Cypress Drive Improvements

6.2. Washington DC Fly-In

7. 11:30 a.m. County Administrator - Tim Houle

7.1. National County Government Month - April 2011 - “Serving Our Veterans, Armed Forces and Their Families”

7.2. Re-Prioritize County Books of Business

8. Miscellaneous and additional business

9. Other board activities - The following list includes Crow Wing County meetings that may be attended by one or more members of the Crow Wing County Board:

9.1. 5 p.m. Tuesday, Historical Comittee, Crow Wing County Museum.

9.2. 5 p.m. Tuesday, Human Rights Commission, Central Lakes College, Room C209

9.3. 9 a.m. Wednesday, Central Minnesota Community Corrections Executive Committee, CMCC Administration Office

9.4. 5 p.m. Thursday, Planning Commission/Board of Adjustment, Historic Courthouse, County Board Room

9.5 . 3 p.m. March 21, Personnel Committee, Historic Courthouse, County Administrator’s Conference Room

Nisswa City Council

Meets 7 p.m. Wednesday

Call to order

Pledge of Allegiance

Approve minutes of Feb. 16 (2), 28, and March 9.

Open Forum

Reports

Police Chief

Fire Chief

Liquor Department

Planning and Zoning

Park and Rec

Public Works

City Attorney

City Engineer

Nisswa Chamber of Commerce

New business

A. Central MN Chapter of Nat’l Wild Turkey Federation Raffle for March 26.

B. Appoint Ann Beaver to planning Commission/Board of Adjustment

C. Memorandum of Understanding with ETOC Co, Inc.

D. Plat Correction Lendee First Addition

E. Master Park, Recreation and Open Space Plan

F. Public Hearing for DNR Grants:  Parks & Trails Legacy, Local Trail Connection, Outdoor Recreation & Regional Park

Old business

G. MnDot Cooperative Construction Agreement No. 98284 and Resolution

Council reports

A. Mayor

B. Council Members

Announcements

Presentation of claims

Adjourn

Advertisement
Sarah Nelson
Sarah Nelson joined the Brainerd Dispatch in April 2010 and works as a online reporter, content editor and staff writer. She is a world traveler, accused idealist and California native now braving the winters of Central Minnesota. She believes in the power of human resolve and hopes to be part of something that makes history by bringing an end to injustice in the world. Sarah has worked as a criminal background researcher, high school civics teacher, grant writer, and contributing writer with Causecast.org — tackling every issue from global poverty to bio-degradable bicycles. Her favorite thing about living in Minnesota is July. Sarah left the Brainerd Dispatch in April 2014.
(218) 855-5879
Advertisement
Advertisement