Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Estimated $1.8 million in scholarships awarded to BHS seniors

Email News Alerts

The following Brainerd High School seniors were awarded scholarships Monday during an award program sponsored by the Brainerd Public Schools Foundation. During the program, the Brainerd Public Schools Foundation awarded $26,950 in scholarships; community scholarships totaled $199,418; military awards of $1,525,704 for a total of an estimated $1.8 million.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Following are the scholarship winners:

A $500 Ruth Padgett Memorial scholarship went to Ruomei Wu; $1,000 Clifford and Gwendolyn Greenwaldt scholarship, Amanda LaMere; $250 Don Adamson Memorial scholarship, Rachael Howard; $250 Arlo Renschler scholarship, Matthew Erickson; $300 Jan Koski scholarship, Angela Sweet; $250 Leonard Ole Howard scholarship, Jennifer Hudson; $250 Duane Doucette Memorial scholarship, Christopher Sausen; $250 Tony Bruno Sabino scholarship, Christopher Sausen; $1,000 Clem and Vi Koering Memorial scholarship, Miranda Martin.

$250 Clayton Haglin scholarship, Stephenie Hesse; $250 Maynard Ketterling scholarship, Bruce London; $400 Jon Jelacic scholarship, Reggie Turner; $250 Class of 1945 and 46 scholarship, Zachary Hewitt; $1,000 Mac Carkhuff Athletic scholarship, Samuel Lastovich; $500 Baxter Lions Club scholarships went to Alexie Larson, Grace Larson, Jackie Thurlow and Randi Georges; $350 Derrick Hanson scholarship, Jeff Fiebelkorn; a $750 Deerwood Bank 2-year scholarships went to Blaine Bubalo and Krista Bjork.

$500 Reese/Webb Memorial scholarship, Siri Smith; $1,500 Stewart C. Mills scholarship, Jeff Fiebelkorn; $250 Gene Bierhaus Athletic scholarship, Megan Holmes; $250 Bunny Humphrey Memorial scholarship, Sydney Zoller; $300 Bob and LaVonne Danzl scholarship, Caleb Buttenhoff; $250 Don Johnson Memorial scholarship, Greta Gilbertson; $1,000 Erika’s Kids scholarship, Marlee Landsburg; $250 John Mehaffey Communications scholarship, Emilee Struss.

$250 William Dammann Athletic scholarship, Staci Gunnarson; $250 Class of 1954 scholarship, Samantha Holmes; $300 Kuhn/ Krueger Memorial scholarship, David Adamson; $500 Crow Crow Wing Power $500 scholarships went to Brianna Olson, Cami Andersen, Cam Swanson, John Wells and Katy Etterman; $250 Harvey Shew Memorial scholarship, Samantha Ramey; $700 C. Elmer and Lillian Anderson scholarship, Samuel Lastovich; $250 Daniel and William Wheeler scholarship, Carlie Sweet; $400 Jim Wallace Memorial scholarship, Zachary Meyer.

$300 Mark Embretson Memorial scholarship, Reggie Turner; $250 Matthew Gaffney Memorial scholarship, Andrew Johnson; $1,000 Brandon Dahl scholarship, Kyle Aspholm; $500 Chef’s Association scholarship, Steven Coffman; $300 scholarships went to Ashley Tibbetts and Zach Brown; $250 Everett Nelson Music scholarship, Kenzey Ostrowski; $400 Roy and Mildred Sargent Family scholarships went to Katelyn Supinski and Lexie Rardin; $2,000 Anderson Brothers Construction scholarship, Tyler Matich; $1,000 Brainerd Basketball Association scholarships went to Emily Branum and Patrick Skogen; $200 Dan Fleischacker Award scholarships went to Jessen Franzen, Mack Glasby, Matthew Solid and Tyler Kohlmeier.

$20,000 Alworth Memorial Fund scholarships went to Allison Mueller, Courtney Tusler, Grace Larson, Kush Patel, Rebecca Yeh and Tara Saley; $1,000 Mid Minnesota Builders Association scholarships went to Cole Jensen and Jamie Whitehead; $300 VFW Voice of Democracy scholarship, Allison Mueller; $1,000 National FFA/Ford Truck scholarship, Stephanie Hesse; $500 Unity Bank scholarship, Elizabeth Burnard; $500 Merrifield Marathons scholarships went to Ginny Avenson and Matthew Solid; $350 American Legion Auxiliary Music Scholarships went to Bradyn Watson and Kenzey Ostrowski.

$500 Jackie L. Saddler Memorial scholarship, Sarah Mozey; $2,000 Bernick Family Scholarship, Evan Werthman; $79,512 U.S. Navy Post 911 Bill/Aviation Administration scholarship, Jared Brown, $79,512 U.S. Navy Post 911 Bill/Aviation/mechanics scholarship, Kevin Lechner; $79,512 U.S. Navy Post 911 Bill/Aviation/Electronic scholarship, Taylor Thiery; $79,512 U.S. Navy Post 911 Bill/Hospital Corp. scholarships went to Anthony Roehl and Stephanie Larson; $79,512 U.S. Navy Post 911 Bill/Master at Arms scholarship, Cody Matthis; $91,512 U.S. Navy Post 911 Bill/Nuclear Engineering scholarship, Jasmine Johnson.

$500 Tyler Senn Memorial scholarship, Evan Werthman; $500 CTC scholarship, Jamie Whitehead; $250 Manney Anderson Memorial Scholarship went to Ciara Pritschet and Stephanie Northway; $500 MMFCU NHS scholarship, went to Allison Mueller and Ashley Davis; $97,512 in U.S. Army Post 9-11 Scholarships went to Chase Nash, Dillon Houde, Jesse Mead, Luke Stone, Ron Wilkins, Ryan Salfer, Travin Simmonds, Keith Haymaker and Wolfgang Mills; U.S. Army Scholar Athlete Cert went to Rebecca Yeh and Michael Smith; $300 American Legion Al Broman Scholarship, Jaclynn Hallgren; $300 American Legion Frank Vadnais scholarship, Zachary Hewitt; $300 American Legion Scholastic Achievement, Sarah Mozey.

American Legion Citizenship Award Certificate, Alec Haug; $1,000 Baxter Snowmobile Club scholarships went to Clayton Lenk and Kevin Koopman; $300 Florence Rebekah Lodge scholarship, Amanda Panzer; $400 Brainerd Lakes Sunrise Rotary scholarships went to Grace Bymark, Jordynn Beckman, KatieBeth Strand and Randi Georges; $100 Brainerd Lakes Sunrise Rotary 4 Way scholarship, Jillian Anderson; $1,000 Brainerd Noon Rotary 4 Way Test, Aaron Niklaus; $750 Brainerd Noon Rotary STRIVE scholarship, Brittney Stansbury; $1,500 Brainerd Noon Rotary STRIVE scholarship, Cassie Peters; $750 Brainerd Noon Rotary STRIVE scholarship, Kayla Voss; $600 Brainerd Masonic Lodge, Cassandra McMillion;

$500 Brainerd Eagles scholarships went to Amanda LeMere, Ashley Davis, Elizabeth Burnard, Ginny Avenson, Jaclyn Hallgren and Jordynn Beckman; $500 JCI Senate Foundation scholarship, Alexie Larson; $200 St. Christopher’s Catholic Church scholarships went to Hollie Garry, Jamie Whitehead, Mindy Jacobson and Randi Georges; $79,512 US Air Force scholarship, Levi Brandt-Lesh; U.S. Air Force Outstanding Math Award Certificate, Courtney Tusler; $500 U.S. Air Force Outstanding Science Award Certificate, Christopher Sausen; $500 St. Joseph’s Auxiliary scholarship, Rachel Pagarigan; $500 Brainerd Noon Sertoma scholarships went to Asha Roberts, Cami Andersen, Grace Larson and Megan Holmes;

$300 Crow Wing/Aitkin County Bar Association scholarships went to Benjamin Hermerding, Casey Lindberg and Jillian Anderson; U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award Certificate, Ruomei Wu; U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award Certificate, Bradyn Watson; U.S. Marine Corp Distinguished Athlete Certificate, Jack Luke; $100 Senior Class scholarships went to Rachael Howard, Olivia Elsenpeter, Jordynn Beckman, Katy Etterman, Staci Gunnarson, Marlee Landsburg, Ashley Tibbetts and Greta Gilbertson; $1,000 Alpha Order of the Eastern Star scholarship, Randi Georges; $500 Jacob Pfingsten Memorial Scholarship, Evan Werthman; $500 Cub Food Brainerd scholarship, Tyler Gapinski; $500 Cub Foods Baxter, Leah Allen; $8,000 Wausau Paper Scholarship, Kalee Gunderjohn; $700 MN -Dakotas Kiwanis Educational Foundation, KatieBeth Strand; Nisswa Lions Club, $1,000, Allison Mueller; Nisswa Lions Club, $1,000, Katy Etterman.

$1,000 Nisswa Lions Club scholarships went to Rebecca Yeh, Zachary Meyer, Jacob Reichenbach and Randi Georges; $1,000 Pelican Lakes Conservation Club scholarships went to Alexie Larson, Allison Mueller and Jenna Ruzich; $200 Whittier PTO scholarships went to Benjamin Hermerding, Ciara Pritschet and Krista Bjork; $400 Brainerd Sunrise Sertoma Liftathon scholarships went to Nate Parsons and Samuel Lastovich; $400 Brainerd Sunrise Sertoma Liftathon At Large scholarship, Jennifer Freiday; $500 Stephen Nunnick Sertoma scholarships went to Bruce London and Nate Gervenak.

$1,500 Nisswa Women’s Club scholarships went to Allison Mueller, Jillian Anderson, Kush Patel and Zachary Meyer; $1,000 Garrison Dollars for Scholars scholarships went to Brandi Guse, Elizabeth Ebinger and Rachel Lindholm; $250 Garfield PTO scholarships went to Grace Larson and Jordynn Beckman; $1,000 Ascensus Core Values scholarship, Marlee Landsburg; $350 Lincoln Legacy scholarship, Nadia Loving; $300 Tony Jelacie Memorial scholarship, Josh Archibald; $500 Brainerd Sports Boosters scholarships went to Jacob Reichenbach and Jennifer Smolke; $194 Brainerd Sports Boosters Dan Duda scholarship, Jalynn Lamb; $174 Brainerd Sports Boosters Loren Thompson scholarship, Charles Kassulker; $200 Student Council scholarship, Luke Surma; $100 Student Council scholarships went to Katy Etterman, Olivia Elsenpeter, Andrew Whiteman and Mason Fussy.

$300 Nisswa Tax Service scholarship, Shalene Cole; $200 Celebrating Dreams scholarship, Mindy Jacobson; $2,000 Lowell D. Lynch Scholarship Teamsters Union Local 320 scholarship, Andrew Whiteman; $250 Heather Habeck Memorial scholarship, Lilly Anderson; $250 St. Andrews CCW scholarships went to Ciara Pritschet and John Wells; $750 Education MN scholarships went to Greta Gilbertson, Siri Smith, Nate Parsons and Aaron Niklaus; $250 Baxter School scholarships went to Alexie Larson, Elizabeth Burnard and John Wells; $3,000 Sam Walton Community scholarship, Alexie Larson.

$300 Harrison PTO scholarship, KatieBeth Strand; $200 Riverside PTO scholarships went to Mitch Bzdok, Anna Gessell and Toni Terwilliger; $500 Bremer Bank scholarship, Christopher Sausen; $300 Lowell School Alumni scholarships went to Allison Mueller, Brianna Olson and Mariah Moen; $500 People’s National Bank scholarship, Cody Platta; $500 Brainerd Lakes Area Lions scholarships, Brooklyn Motschenbacher; $250 Lykin Triple “A” Female scholarship, Rebecca Yeh; Lykin Triple “A” Male scholarship, Logan Rudstrom; National Merit Commended Certificate, Evan Werthman, Christopher Sausen, Alexander Ryan and Katrina Paschelke; National Merit Certificate, Jillian Anderson and Stephanie Northway.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness