Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

DNR issues citations for protest netting on Gull Lake

Advertisement

WHO’S DOING WHAT AND WHEN AT AREA SCHOOLS

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
News Brainerd,MN 56401 http://www.brainerddispatch.com/sites/all/themes/brainerddispatch_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
WHO’S DOING WHAT AND WHEN AT AREA SCHOOLS
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Brainerd

Starts: Sept. 6 for all students except Brainerd High School juniors and seniors, who start Sept. 7. 

Advertisement
Advertisement

Open houses: 4-6:30 p.m. Aug. 31 at Garfield and Nisswa Elementary schools and Forestview Middle School; 5-6:30 p.m. Aug. 31 at Nisswa Elementary School; 5-7 p.m. Aug. 31 at Lincoln Education Center; and 6-8 p.m. Aug. 31 at Brainerd High School and BHS South Campus; 4:30-6 p.m. Sept. 1 at Riverside and Lowell Elementary schools; and 4-6 p.m. Sept. 1 at Harrison Elementary School; and 5-6:30 p.m. Sept. 16, Baxter Elementary School family picnic. 

Enrollment: Estimated 6,367 students, excluding alternative education programs. 

New teachers: David Baloga, fourth-grade teacher; Kristine Booth, birth-3 ECSE teacher; Charlie Campbell, activities director; Daniel Fischer, counselor; Tahnee Flowers, ECFE coordinator; Brianna Grutsch, DCD teacher; Dylan Knipple, eighth-grade geography teacher; Amy LaBarre, Paul Bunyan Coop continuous improvement and assessment; JoDee Moen, EBD teacher; Anna Ohlsen, speech-language pathologist; Rachel Rennicke, B-3 ECSE teacher; Kati Reynolds, transition plus teacher; Kayla Richter, school psychologist; Todd Sanford, eighth grade science teacher; Karla Skwira, school psychologist; Kristine Sorenson, chemistry and physics teacher; and Martha Smithson, B-3 ECSE teacher. 

New administrators: Jessica Haapajoki, ISD181 Learning Center principal. 

Aitkin

Starts: Sept. 6 for all except Rippleside Elementary School students, who start Sept. 8, and Palisade Elementary School students, who start Sept. 7. 

Open house: 6:30 p.m. Aug. 31 at the high school. Elementary open house times and dates were unavailable. 

Enrollment: 1,276 students.

New administrators: Jesse Peterson, elementary principal; Cathy Hughes, dean of students/activities director.

New teachers: Sandra Radtke, high school special education; and Marie Zettel, high school chemistry and physical science teacher.

Crosby-Ironton

Starts: Sept. 6.

Open houses: 4:45-8 p.m. Aug. 31 at C-I High School and 4:45-8 p.m. Sept. 1 at Cuyuna Range Elementary School.

Enrollment: 1,151 students.

New teachers: Jennie Planer, instrumental music; Michelle Wolter, family and consumer science; Jennifer Kannel and Allison Clausen, elementary; Kari Springer, school nurse. 

Crosslake Community School

Starts: Aug. 30. 

Open houses: 3:30 p.m. Aug. 25 for the kindergarten gathering and from 5:30-7 p.m. Aug. 25 for all other grades. 

Enrollment: 150 students. 

Lake Region Christian School

Starts: Sept. 6

Parent orientation: 6 p.m. Sept. 1.

Enrollment: 230 students.

New teacher: Phyllis Richards, first grade.

Discovery Woods Montessori School

Starts: Sept. 6.

Open house: 6 p.m. Aug. 18 grand opening. The public is invited to attend.

Enrollment: 100 students in kindergarten through fifth grade.

New teachers: Nicole Johnson, fourth-fifth grade; Joan Ingebrigtson and Barbara Foss, first-third grade; and Lisa Traenkle and Amy Kidrowski, kindergarten/preschool. 

New programs: The Montessori-based charter school opens this fall. 

Little Falls

Starts: Sept. 6 for sixth- through ninth-grade only, Sept. 7 for all students.  

Open houses: Sept. 6, high school, in the morning in conjunction with the ninth-grade first day of school; 6:30-8 p.m. Aug. 30, middle school; 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Sept. 6, Lindbergh Elementary; 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. with a general session from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. at Lincoln Elementary; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. with sessions at noon and 4:30 p.m. Sept. 6 at Dr. S. G. Knight Elementary.

Enrollment: 2,343 students. 

New administrators: Kimberly Hergott, director of human services; and Barbara Muckenhirn, director of 21st Century teaching and learning. 

New teachers: Rachel Solarz, middle school DCD teacher; Laura Yorek, high school special education teacher; Paula Marozas, high school math teacher; Tara Jordan, high school physical education/health teacher; Nicky Depute, Lincoln LD teacher; Tanya Bergman, DCD teacher; Lisa Smith, part-time middle school counselor; Annalee VanDenheuvel, Lincoln and Dr. S.G. Knight social worker; Joel Youngberg, part-time high school physical education teacher; Brody Johnson, high school visual arts teacher; Heather Juelke, Lindbergh ECSE teacher; Amanda Skuza, Lincoln second-grade teacher; Mindy Radziej, Lincoln third-grade teacher; Amanda Dirksen, behavioral analyst; and Steven Hoff, middle school dean of students. 

New programs: Project REAL has been approved and on track for kickoff on Sept. 12; implementation of a new K-12 science curriculum; the Lincoln Elementary HVAC, lighting and basic room renovation project completed; new roofs on Lincoln and Dr. S.G. Knight Elementary schools completed; the Technology Institute is planned Aug. 22-25. Other ongoing programs implemented in the past two years include LINK Crew and WEB student orientation programs at the middle and high schools, training and support for the K-5 reading curriculum and RtI, and the Olweus bullying prevention program and phase-in of the positive behavior intervention system in 2012-13. 

Pequot Lakes

Starts: Sept. 6 at middle school/high school and Sept. 8 at Eagle View Elementary School. 

Open Houses: Parent-teacher-student conferences are scheduled for Sept. 6-7 at Eagle View. Open house for middle and high school students and their parents is 4:30-8 p.m. Aug. 31. Meetings are planned in the auditorium as follows: 4:30 p.m. for ninth grade, 5:30 p.m. for sixth grade and 6 p.m. for seventh grade and any new eighth graders. Early Childhood programs will host an open house from 4:30-6:30 p.m. Aug. 31. 

Enrollment: 1,634 students. 

New administrators: David Endicott, Eagle View Elementary School principal; and Susan Sergent, middle level administrator.

New teachers: Cassandra Amsden, first-grade teacher; Kristen Harsha, high school physical education/health teacher; Matthew Ingman, middle level science teacher; Kelly Jackson, kindergarten teacher; Laurie Wig, director of curriculum, assessment and instructional technology; Kenna Grater and Jon Kotaska, high school science teachers; and Jennifer Virnig, third-fourth-grade multiage teacher. 

New programs: Online payments may now be made into food service accounts through the familiar Skyward family access portal or through a web store payment. Also, ongoing construction/renovation project updates are available on the school website, pequotlakes.k12.mn.us. 

Pillager

Starts: Sept. 6

Open House: 4:30 p.m. Aug. 31 for Early Childhood through 12-grade students. Supper will be served starting at 6 p.m. behind the school. Cost is $2 per person, $10 family maximum. 

Enrollment: 805 students.

New teachers: Kate Belgum, first grade; Sarah Borchert, fifth grade; Jason Borgstrom, elementary and high school physical education; Brent Clemenson, high school social studies substitute; Kori Longanecker, third grade; Andrew Petersen, first grade; Adam Tervola Hultberg, music; and James (Rausch) Zauhar, special education. 

New programs: Kindergarten and first grade will be increased to four sections and a much expanded College in School program at the high school. The district will continue to maintain strong programs in the midst of construction of the new sixth-12th grade addition to be completed for the 2012-13 school year. 

Central Lakes College

Starts: Aug. 22.

Enrollment: About 3,600 students. 

New instructors: Beth Adams, dean of enrollment and student services; Rebekah Gammon, Pierz, and Laura Schoonover, Brainerd, nursing instructors, one more nursing instructor will be hired; Kristina Ehnert, New York Mills, full-time accounting instructor; Susan Bremer, Brainerd, full-time medical secretary instructor; Susan Reid, Golden Valley, full-time chemistry instructor; Curtis Pribnow, Mankato, full-time criminal justice instructor; Troy Salzer, Barnum, farm business management instructor; William Brekken, Brainerd, part-time customized training representative at the Business and Industry Center; Cindy Hase, Browerville, Staples campus receptionist; Ann Chouinard, Aitkin, Check and Connect coach in the occupational skills program and disability services. 

New programs: A redesigned administrative assistant program is now offered as a 60-credit associate in applied science degree and a 33-credit diploma program and an office assistant certificate now may be earned in 18 credits at the Brainerd campus. Sustainable greenhouse production is a 32-credit diploma program now offered in Brainerd. 

Pine River-Backus

Starts: Sept. 6 for grades seventh through 12th and Sept. 8 for elementary students. 

Open Houses: 4-8 p.m. Aug. 31 at high school and individual orientation meetings scheduled Sept. 6-7 for elementary students. 

Enrollment: 820 students. 

New administrator: Trent Langemo, high school principal. 

New teachers: Kate Rennicke, special education; Stephanie Nelson, special education; Amy Martinson, special education; and Julie Markwardt, youth and family services worker. 

New programs: New Central Lakes College Community Outreach site located in Pine River for fall 2011 and Project: Pride in Progress — In November the Pine River-Backus School Board will hold a special election in order to get public support for three large facility projects: An Early Childhood Center, athletic space expansion (weight room, wrestling and dance practice areas) and a bus storage garage. 

St. Francis of the Lakes School

Starts: Sept. 6.

Open house: 5-7 p.m. Sept. 1.

Enrollment: 230 students. 

New teachers: Shannon Trout, kindergarten; and Jacob Rath, fourth grade.

Staples-Motley

Starts: Sept. 6 for first-ninth-grades, Sept. 7 for 10th-12th-grades and Sept. 8 for kindergarten.

Open houses: 5-7:30 p.m. Aug. 31 at Motley Elementary and Motley Staples Middle School, 4-5:30 p.m. Sept. 1 at Staples Elementary and 6:30-8:30 p.m. Sept. 1 at Staples Motley High School. 

Enrollment: 1,264 students.

New teachers: Lorna Bendson, high school science teacher; and Kelly Anttilla, middle school special education teacher. 

New administrators: Justin Sperling, principal at Motley Elementary and Motley Staples Middle School; Mike Schmidt, dean of students/activities director, Staples Motley High School. Wadena-Deer Creek

Wadena-Deer Creek

Starts: Sept. 6. 

Open Houses: 6-8 p.m. Aug. 29 for seventh-eighth-graders at Deer Creek School, 4-6 p.m. Aug. 31 for preschool through sixth-grade and ninth-through 12th-grade at Wadena-Deer Creek School. 

Enrollment: 1,035 students.

New teachers: Bethany Danielson, elementary art/technology teacher; Kali Mattiesen, second-grade teacher; Nicole Schumacher, third-grade teacher; Andrew Waldbillig, fourth-grade teacher; Chelsey Weiss, fourth-grade teacher; Zachary Martin, fifth-grade teacher; Jason Mielke, sixth-grade teacher; Cami Oakes, high school special education teacher; and Michael Shrode, STEM teacher. 

New programs: Olweus bullying prevention program for K-12, with a focus on K-8; advisory time for junior high students; a new I-tech teacher at the high school with a push toward engineering/robotics; and the new grades fifth-12th school taking shape and on schedule to open Fall of 2012. 

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley

Starts: Sept. 6.

Open house: 5-7 p.m. Aug. 31 with a free meal of hot dogs, chips and juice.

Enrollment: 775 students.

New administrator: Superintendent Mary Donohue Stetz.

New teachers: Tanya Rensvold, math; Alyssa Lissick, DCD/Special education; Tyna Richter, fourth-grade; Danielle Tesmer, sixth-grade.

New change: School starts at 8:20 a.m. Tuesday through Friday but will have a later start of 8:45 a.m. Mondays so teachers can be involved in professional development throughout the year.

Advertisement
Becca Clemens
After graduating high school in 2004, I attended Central Lakes College in Staples, MN for 2 years where I got a diploma in Communication Art and Design. I then transfered up to Bemidji State University in, you guessed it, Bemidji, MN. In the spring of 2009, I graduated from BSU. Then in the fall of 2009 I got a job at Echo Publishing, a sister company to the Brainerd Dispatch.
(218) 855-5878
Advertisement
Advertisement