Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Agendas- Nov. 12

Email News Alerts

Baxter City Council

Meets 7 p.m. Tuesday

Baxter City Hall

13190 Memorywood Dr., Baxter

The Baxter City Council will hold a work session to discuss various transportation issues at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday at the Baxter City Hall.

Advertisement
Advertisement

1. Call meeting to order

2. Roll call

3. Pledge of Allegiance

4. Public comments

Comments received from the public may be placed on a future meeting agenda for consideration.

5. Consent Agenda

The following items are considered non-controversial by staff and are recommended to be read and passed in one motion. Any council person, staff, citizen, or meeting attendee can request one or more items be pulled from the Consent Agenda and the item will be pulled and addressed immediately after the passage of the Consent Agenda; otherwise, the following items will be passed in one motion:

A. Approve the Infrastructure Work Session Minutes of Nov. 1 Council Minutes of the Nov. 1 and Council Work Session Minutes of Nov. 3.

B. Payment of bills and approval of finance report.

C. Accept Utilities Commission Minutes of Nov. 2.

1. Acknowledge receipt of the Martin’s Addition Outlot A Concept Layout in order to meet the adequate facilities ordinance deadline of Dec. 1.

2. Approve the North Pointe Developer’s Agreement.

D. Accept ARC Minutes of Oct. 27.

1. Direct staff to submit a zoning text application for the proposed revisions to Section 10-4-10 of the zoning code (architectural regulations).

E. Accept ARC Minutes of Nov. 3.

1. Approve the exterior materials for the proposed Prairie Bay Development per staff findings and conditions.

F. Accept Planning & Zoning Minutes from Nov. 7.

G. Authorize the Mayor and City Clerk to execute the Limited Use Agreement (LUA) for the CTC/Good Neighbor freestanding sign partially located in the Edgewood Drive right-of-way.

H. Adopt Resolution Designating MnDOT as the City’s Agent in Accepting Federal Funds.

I. Approve selling the two (2) used furnaces on the State of Minnesota Auction Site.

J. Approve selling the leaf trailer on the State of Minnesota Auction Site.

K. Approve an agreement being recorded on Lot 6, Block 1 of Mississippi Sunset (Camwood Trail) in order to obtain a building permit.

L. Approve the plat extension for Grand Haven.

6. Pulled Agenda Items

7. Other business

A. Approve a conditional use permit (CUP) to allow multiple pylons signs at the Essentia Health Care Clinic located at 13060 Isle Drive per staff findings and conditions as amended.

B. Approve the conditional use permit (CUP) to allow hockey rink lighting and a warming house at the Forestview Middle School per staff findings and conditions.

C. Matters pertaining to Prairie Bay Expansion and Planned Unit Development (PUD)

Amendment:

1. Approve a conditional use permit (CUP) amending the current Planned Unit Development (PUD) which will allow building and patio additions to the existing Prairie Bay Grill & Catering per staff findings and conditions as amended.

2. Approve the minor subdivision entitled Rapid River Third Addition plat per staff findings and conditions.

8. Council Comments

A. Jim Klein

B. Rob Moser

C. Todd Holman

D. Mark Cross

E. Darrel Olson

9. City Attorney’s Report

10. City Administrator’s Report

11. Adjourn to the 2012 Budget and Levy Informational Meeting at 6:15 p.m. Dec. 5.

Nisswa City Council

Meets 7 p.m. Wednesday

Call to order 7 p.m.

Pledge of Allegiance

Approve minutes of Oct. 19, Nov. 4, 9, and 10

Open forum

Reports

Police Chief

Fire Chief

Liquor Department

Planning & Zoning

Park & Rec

Public Works

City Attorney

City Engineer

Nisswa Chamber of Commerce

New business

A. Resolution accepting Harold Kraus resignation from council and declaring a council vacancy

B. Certify Delinquent Sewer Accounts

C. Proposed Sewer Rate Increase

D. Wayne and Sylvia Swanson cancer fundraising raffle June 19, 2012, at Grand View Lodge

E. Authorize early payoff of Fire Hall Bond

Old business

A.

Council Reports

A. Mayor

B. Council members

Announcements

Presentation of claims

Adjourn

Curriculum committee

Pillager School Board of Education

Meets 7 a.m. Tuesday

Superintendent’s Office

I. Call to order

II. MCA Overview

III. New Academic Gold Standard

IV. Fine Arts - Theater/Music

V. Other

VI. Adjournment

Budget committee

Pillager School Board of Education

Meets 7 a.m. Thursday

Superintendent’s Office

I. Call to order

II. 2010 - 2011 Audit

III. Revised 2011 - 2012 Budget

IV. Cash Flow

V. Other

VI. Adjourn

Personnel Committee meeting

Pillager School Board of Education

Meets 7:45 a.m. Thursday

Superintendent’s office

I. Call to order

II. Fine Arts - Theater/Music

III. English Hire

IV. Other

V. Adjourn

Brainerd School Board

Meets 7 p.m. Monday

Washington Educational Building

804 Oak St., Brainerd

1. Call to order the Canvassing Board meeting

2. Roll call

3. Special election results

4. Adjourn

5. Call to order the regular school board meeting

6. Roll call

7. District recognitions

A. The Warrior football team won the Conference Championship and finished runner-up in the section.

B. The girls swimming team completed their season 8 and 1, finishing second in the conference. Eight athletes were named All Conference and another two earn Honorable Mention all Conference. This is the most in program history. They have their section meet this weekend with hopes of advancing some athletes to state.

8. Delegations, Petitions and Communications

9. Approval of minutes

A. Regular school board meeting - Oct. 10.

B. Special School Board Meeting - Oct. 25.

10. Consent Calendar

A. Certified Staff Resignations

B. New Certified Staff Employees

C. Non-Teaching Employee Resignations

D. New Non-Teaching Employees

E. Leaves

F. Ratify Payment of Bills

G. Gifts & Grants Approval

1) ECFE received a donation of $ 250 from Simon Joque, who is a parent volunteer in the ECFE program.

2) The district received a donation from the Brainerd Sports Boosters for $2319.85.

3) $50 donation to the Brainerd Public Schools Foundation from Basil LeBlanc, 2011 Distinguished Achievement Hall of Fame Inductee.

4) 3M donated $6,000 to the BHS Robotics program.

5) Magnum Machining donated $100 to the BHS Robotics program.

6) Precision Tool Technologies, Inc. donated $1,000 to the BHS Robotics program.

7) Clow Stamping donated $500 to the BHS Robotics program

8) Brainerd FFA Alumni Association donated $1,500 to the PALS Program.

The PALS program is a mentorship program that is in it’s 12th year. The program is lead by three high school FFA leaders. It is a partnership between high school Brainerd FFA Students and Mrs. VanVickle’s 3rdGrade class from Lowell Elementary. PALS stands for Partners in Active Learning and the group meets once a month and the high school PALS teach the younger PALS about a new area of agriculture. At the end of the year, in the spring the little PALS lead the Farm Tour Program for the pre-school and kindergarten students.

11. Old business

12. New business

A. For action

1) Trip request approval

a. Robotics request

b. Choir Trip request

B. Informational

1) Site Reports/Communications

a. AYP Update - Sue Anderson

b. United Way / Brainerd Public Schools Foundation

c. PCs for People - Pam Dyson

2) School Board Member Reports - General

3) Schools for Equity in Education (SEE) - Jim Hunt

4) Brainerd Public Schools Foundation Report - Reed Campbell

5) Business Services’ Report - Steve Lund

a. Northern Pines Expanded Contract Agreement

6) Superintendent’s Report - Steve Razidlo

a. Run, Read, and Feed Event

b. Activities Cooperative Agreement Letter

c. MREA - Craguns Conference

13. Committee Reports

A. Curriculum/Student Activities Committee - Ruth Nelson

1) Met Nov. 1.

B. Facilities Committee - Kent Montgomery

C. Finance/Insurance Committee - Reed Campbell

1) Met Nov. 10.

D. Legislative Committee - Jim Hunt

E. Long Range Planning Committee - Tom Haglin

F. Personnel Committee - Chris Robinson

14. Future Board & Committee Meetings

A. Long Range Planning Committee Meeting - 11:30 a.m. Nov. 17.

B. Regular School Board Meeting - 7 p.m. Dec. 12.

15. Any other such business that may properly come before the board.

16. Adjourn

Little Falls

School Board

Meets 6 p.m. Monday

County commissioners’ board room

Morrison County Government Center

213 Southeast First Ave., Little Falls

1. Call to order.

2. Pledge of Allegiance.

3. Approval of agenda.

4. Public comments.

5. Recognition/appreciation

5.1. State career goal leader for boys soccer; Section 8A Coach of the Year.

6. Presentation

6.1. Project REAL success stories.

7. Consent agenda.

7.1. Personnel.

7.1.1 Employment.

7.1.2. Release during the probationary period.

7.2. Approval of prior meeting minutes.

7.3. Presentation of bills for payment.

7.4. Donation from Sieben, Grose, Von Holtum and Carey, Ltd.

8. Reports from board members.

9. Superintendent’s report.

10. Old or unfinished business

10.1. Approval to advertise on district website.

11. New business.

11.1 2010-11 fiscal audit.

11.2 First quarter budget report.

11.3 Set substitute rates for new positions.

11.4 Permission to advertise for at-will digital learning specialist. (New position) effective Jan. 1, 2012-June 30, 2012.

12. Adjournment.

Cass County Board

of Commissioners

Meets 9 a.m. Tuesday

Land Department Meeting Room

218 Washburn Ave. East, Backus

1. 9 a.m. Call to order.

a. Pledge of Allegiance.

b. Approval of agenda for discussion. (Any requests to be heard not on the proposed agenda are considered for inclusion at this time).

2. 9:05 a.m. Robert Yochum - County Administrator.

a. Consent agenda.

b. Truth-In-Taxation Notice summary.

3. 9:15 a.m. David Enblom - Highway Engineer.

a. Approve Resolution No. 54-11 MNDOT to act as agent in accepting federal aid in conjunction with federally funded construction projects.

b. Discuss revised 2012 Construction Program and approve Resolution No. 55-11 Implementing County State Aid Street Project(s) in 2012.

c. Approve draft agreement with MNDOT- winter maintenance.

4. 9:40 a.m. Kevin Lee - Longville Ambulance District Subordinate Service District.

a. LASSD 3rd Quarter 2011 Report.

5. 9:50 a.m. Scott Wilson - Cass County Housing & Redevelopment Authority.

a. Report back on Central MN Housing Partnership, Inc. - Rental Rehabilitation Deferred Loan Program.

6. 10 a.m. Scott Noland - Assistant Land Commissioner.

a. Approve Resolution No. 56-11 David Kahnke repurchase of parcel #24-023-4404 located in Section 23 of May Township.

b. Approve Resolution No. 57-01 authorizing alternate sale to adjacent landowners (1.27 acres Otter Tail Peninsula Twp).

c. Award quote to re-inventory of approximately 8689 acres of Cass County Administered Land to Chandler Johnson, Fairmont MN at a rate of $3.84 per acre.

d. Award a Computer Services contract to ProWest & Associates amount not to exceed $98,950 with the Cass County Land Department reserving the right to re-bid Phase 2 and Phase 3 if the needs assessment reveals a large deviation in services required and cost.

7. 10:15 a.m. Tom Burch - Sheriff.

a. Introduction of Sheriff’s Office new employees to County Board.

b. Board approval to increase Jail fees on Booking, Huber, EHM, UA’s, PBT’s & Fingerprinting to $20 effective Jan. 1, 2012.

8. 10:30 a.m. Confirm upcoming meeting schedule.

a. Approve moving the location of the Tuesday, Dec. 20 regular Commissioner’s Board Meeting beginning at 9 a.m. from Backus, Land Department to the Board Room of the Courthouse, Walker.

9. 10:35 a.m. Adjourn.

Consent agenda

1. Approve Board Minutes of Nov. 1.

2. Approve Auditor manual warrants Batch #1 dated October, 2011 in the amount of $343,479.49.

3. Approve Auditor manual warrants Batch #2 dated October, 2011 in the amount of $3,642,433.40.

4. Approve HHVS Auditor warrants dated Oct. 27 in the amount of $42.

5. Approve Auditor warrants dated Nov. 3 in the amount of $154,111.32.

6. Approve HHVS Auditor warrants dated Nov. 4 in the amount of $51,868.49.

7. Approve HHVS Commissioners warrants dated Nov. 4 in the amount of $86,499.85.

8. Approve Auditor warrants dated Nov. 10 in the amount of $368,683.27.

9. Receive and file - Monthly Budget Reports.

10. Approve personnel actions.

11. Approve Licenses - Tobacco, 3.2 Beer, Liquor, Gambling, etc.

12. Approve transfer of funds from Unorganized Township to Highway Department in the amount of $86,176.66 for road maintenance from July to October 2011.

13. Receive and file - October 2011 Cass County EDC Activity Report.

14. Approve 2012 Welfare Fraud Investigative Services Cooperative Agreement between Cass County HHVS and the Sheriff’s Office.

15. Approve Non-Financial Agreement with HHVS and Leech Lake Tribal Council for coordination of the Native Employment Works (NEW) Minnesota Family Investment Program (MFIP), Diversionary Work Program (DWP) and child care.

16. Approve MNDOT Use Agreements for ARMER Project - Backus#00220(Oshawa tower); Bena#00207(Communication shelter-Bena tower); Hackensack#00199(Whipholt tower); Outing#00201(Draper tower); Pequot Lakes#99727(Leader tower) and Walker#00200(Communication shelter-Cass Lake Tower) terms to begin Dec. 1, 2011 and expire on Nov. 30, 2021, rate per year is $300 except Outing #00201 is $400 per year.

17. Approve tower license agreement at Bena - KOJB Radio - Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe from Dec. 1, 2011 - Nov. 30, 2016-($270 per month).

18. Approve quote for ARMER Project radio installation services to Midstates Wireless at $218 per unit approximately 235 units to be installed.

19. Authorize ESD to develop and submit a two-year, 2012-2013 Surface Water Assessment Grant (SWAG) application to the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency for the Leech Lake River Watershed in the amount of $106,334.

20. Refer Sheriff’s Office staffing plan to the Personnel Committee of the Board (Commissioners Dowson, and Downham).

21. Receive and file - Auditor -Treasurer’s Interest Income Report for October 2011.

22. Receive and file Summary Financial Statement for year ending Dec. 31, 2010.

23. Award the clean up to North Fork Boulders at the rate of $80 per hour not to exceed $4,000 with Cass County paying all tipping fees directly to the transfer station or demolition land fill, sites located in Byron, Moose Lake, Pine River, Bull Moose, Powers, and Hiram Townships.

Crow Wing County Committee

of the Whole

Meets 1 p.m. Thursday

County Board Room, Third floor, historic courthouse, Brainerd

1. 1 p.m. Triad Presentation - Debi Backdahl

2. 1:15 p.m. Lakes Area Restorative Justice Project Informational Report - Jim Oraskovich

3. 1:30 p.m. Expansion of Managed Care for People with Disabilities, 2011 Legislation - Beth Wilms

4. 1:45 p.m. Russell Lake Road Update - Kirk Titus

5. 2 p.m. Mississippi River Northwoods Project Update - Mark Liedl, Kirk Titus, Becca Nash, Gary Drotts

6. Other board activities - The following list includes Crow Wing County meetings that may be attended by one or more members of the Crow Wing County Board:

6.1. 5 p.m. Tuesday, Historical Committee, Crow Wing County Museum

6.2. 9 a.m. Wednesday, Central Minnesota Community Corrections Executive Committee, Land Services Building, CMCC Administration Office

6.3. 10 a.m. Thursday, Family Services Collaborative Governance Board Annual Meeting, Washington Educational Services Building, Room 200

6.4. 3 p.m. Thursday, Brainerd Lakes Regional Airport Commission Labor Negotiations, Historic Courthouse, County Administrator’s Conference Room

6.5. 5 p.m. Thursday, Planning Commission/Board of Adjustment, Historic Courthouse, County Board Room

6.6. 5 p.m. Thursday, TCC (Tri-County Community Action Program, Inc.) Board of Directors, TCC Office, Brainerd

6.7. 9 a.m. Friday, Mississippi Headwaters Board, Walker

6.8. 10 a.m. Nov. 21, Personnel Committee, Historic Courthouse, County Administrator’s Conference Room

6.9 . 10 a.m. Nov. 21, Association of Minnesota Counties Awards Committee, AMC Office, St. Paul.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement