Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Extra Credit-March 19

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
news Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

The University of Minnesota Duluth (UMD) has announced its dean’s list for fall semester: Rachel Weber, Backus; Nathan Gervenak, Heidi Koopman, Alexie Larson and Katelyn Supinski, Baxter; Elizabeth Belgum, Carly Grimm, Michael Hallgren, Nathan Hegstrom, Katie Hutchison, Sorina Larson, Kayla Mudgett, Megan Nelson, Allissa Rardin, Andrew Sabir, Alexandra Sauer and Megan Thiesse, Brainerd; Joseph Swanson, Nichole Swanson and Angela Villella, Crosslake; Chelsey Taylor and Andrew Tuthill, Deerwood; Canyon Anderson, Maria Doroff, Jennifer Mielke, Ally Nagel, Kaitlin Norwood, Julia Ploof and Teri Stein, Little Falls; David Zablocki, Motley; Brian Stangl and Nathan Welle, Pierz; Nikki Neumann and Jeff Wynn, Pine River; Sean Breid, Wadena; and Zachary Grimley, Erick Plattner and Tara Wood, Walker.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Will Reabe Nystrom, Baxter, was named to the Baylor University dean’s academic honor list for the 2011 fall semester.

St. Cloud State University fall graduates include Megan Augustinack, Ashley Berghuis, Heather Berrigan, Curt Brown, Kara Griffin and Kayla Helmberger, Baxter; Summer Austin-Guevara, Kirsten Jensen, Angie Maurer and Catherine Schindler, Brainerd; Leah Jorgens, Breezy Point; Kayla Wynn, Deerwood; Derek Atwater, Emily; Ted Abear, Ironton; Joy Mooney, Robert Geisenhof and Kayla Scholl, Little Falls; Mark Kuusisto, Merrifield; Christian Ornelas and Derek Peterson, Motley; Katie Kimman and Nicole O’Hotto, Pierz; Andrew Otterstad, Pillager; David Bissonette and Dustin Greenwaldt, Staples;

Jacquelynn Lentz, Pillager, recently graduated from the University of St. Thomas.

Donovan Johnson, Baxter, was named to the University of Wyoming’s fall semester academic dean’s and dean’s freshman honor roll.

The North Dakota State University’s fall dean’s list was recently announced. The following students were named to the list: Brittany Hanson, Baxter; Erik Aakhus, Sonya Hills, Kimberly LaFond, Daniel Loch, Hannah McAllister, Emma Palm, Allyson Patton and Katie Scholl, Brainerd; Brian Williams, Breezy Point; Kendra Perpich and Matthew Perpich, Crosby; Laura Larson, Crosslake; Samuel Baker, Johanna Christenson, Aaron Kellerman and Lisa Zimmerman, Deerwood; Courtney Collette, East Gull Lake; Gerard Kokett, Callie Krupke, Victoria Nouis, Korby Seward, Tyler Swoboda and Ian Warner, Little Falls; Taylor Headlee and Joshua Rardin, Nisswa; Alice Johnson, Onamia; Lance Bragstad, Pequot Lakes; Nathan Wiese, Verndale; Hailey Aagard, Bjorn Berg, Samantha Holweger, Mary Pate, Bryan Silvers, Scott Syverson, Jacqueline Tellers, Dennis Theisen and Devon Tucker, Wadena; Jennifer Andersen, Alexandra Barber, Ciera Clyde and Alexander Westfield, Walker.

Area students named to the dean’s list for fall semester at UW-Eau Claire include Melissa Hurni, Little Falls; Amy Fredman, Pillager; and Molly Peterson, Pine River.

Hannah McQueen, daughter of Daniel and Carolyn McQueen, Pequot Lakes, was named to the Coe College dean’s list for the fall 2012 term.

Area Education Center students of the month for January were Derek Anderson and Eric Ott.

Area Education Center students of the month for February were Natalie Savor and Jacob Black.

January Riverside students of the month were Remington Converse, Haley Koering, MaryEmma Reese, Breanna Hines, Mason Kuepers, Isabelle Roskop, Nicole Heitkotter, Jocelyn Koering, Gavin Bunting, Alexis Swanson, Ethan DeRosier, Alaina Jensen, Anaya Meyer, Hailey Justin, Ama’ri Bethel, Alexis Holtz, Lainy Woodwick, Destinee Wood, Jordan Parks, Cormac Shanoff and Makayla Bender.

Riverside students of the month for February were Sophia Trtanj, Kadey Rodrigues, Olivia Lauter, Alexis Bonney, Maggie Neptune, Brenna Deason, Sawyer Hennessey, Shawn Misner, Carter Springer, Abbey Grams, Keyona Teamer, Wyatt Fleck, Chase Bunting, Jacob MacLeish, Hailey Wgeshofski, Noah Mattila, Ella Berry, Kelsey Zugschwert, Joey Wiskow, Gemma Peterson, Cormac Shanoff and Mariah Karkoff.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement