Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Extra Credit-April 2

Email News Alerts
news Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Miles Pearson, son of Lisa Poepke and Michael Poepke, Brainerd, was recently admitted to the University of Minnesota-Duluth for the 2012-2013 academic year.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Winona State University’s fall semester dean’s list includes Markie Abramo, Breezy Point; Mary Carbone, Brainerd; Samantha Smith, Brainerd; and Hannah Zaske, Pine River.

Jason Freed, Baxter, is a recent graduate of Winona State University.

Mitch Treichler, son of Ann and John Treichler, was named to the fall semester president’s list at Central Lakes College, Staples Campus.

Minnesota State University, Mankato recently announced its dean’s list. The following students were named: Lucas Delaney, Emilee Larson and Ciara Timothy, Baxter; Molly Baker, Justin DeChantal, Della Gramer and Ronia Gramer, Brainerd; Ryan Benson, Little Falls; Stephanie Brown, Merrifield; Jessica Johnson, Pequot Lakes; Cassandra Banick, Erika Broschofsky, Ashley Karst and Sonya Theis, Pierz; Russell Keniston, Pillager; Ashlee Perkins, Pine River; Amy Brenna and Michael Lindaman, Staples; Dexter Jenson, Saresa Rach and Emily Wood, Wadena.

Bemidji State University’s recent graduates include Nicholas Whichello, Baxter; Steven Berndgen, Jade Hayft and Jacob Iten, Brainerd; Chad Bullock, Emily; Aaron Baros and Jacqueline Fritz, Little Falls; Trace Swanson, Pierz; Jennifer Hardy and Tanner Johnson, Pine River; and Matthew Ellis, Walker.

Vermilion Community College fall honor’s list includes Ross Lindholm, Brainerd; Brian Cairns, Pierz; and Jon Nelson, Pillager.

Renee Branshaw, Molly Hoppe, Tyler Monda, Tyler Rose and Kathryn Southard, all of Brainerd, received the Community of Learners Scholarship from the University of North Dakota for the 2011-2012 academic year.

Alex Dirks, Baxter, and Gunner Johnson, Motley, were named to the Iowa Lakes Community College fall honors list.

The following students were named to the University of Minnesota Twin Cities fall dean’s list: Hallie Pond, Backus; Jared Anderson, Aidan Breen, Whitnee Hale and Colin Taylor, Baxter; John Carbone Jr., Tyler Jensen, Samantha Smith and Nicholas Swenson, Brainerd; Jonas Dale, Crosslake; Riley Anderson and Kristin Taggart, Deerwood; Kristen Doucette, Fort Ripley; Matthew Anez, Little Falls; Rebecca Rettkowski, Pequot Lakes; Mary Zahurones, Pierz; Peter Beltz, Pine River; Jessica Katzenberger and Megan Miller, Wadena; and Janelle White, Walker.

Trystan Myers, Brainerd, recently graduated from the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse.

Rhett Williamson, Baxter, recently graduated from the University of Wisconsin-Superior.

William Liedl, son of Mark and Beatrice Liedl, Breezy Point, and James McLean, son of Robert McLean, Nisswa, were named to the dean’s list for the fall semester at St. John’s University.

Nathan Rich, East Gull Lake, received the Community of Learners Scholarship from the University of North Dakota for the 2011-2012 academic year.

Alisha Moritz, Emily, was named to the William Penn University’s dean’s list.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement