Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Agendas -Aug. 26

Email

Crow Wing County Board of Commissioners

Meets 9:30 a.m. Tuesday

County board room, 3rd floor, Historic Courthouse, Brainerd

Advertisement

1. 9:30 a.m. Call to order & Pledge of Allegiance

2. Open Forum

3. Review & Approve 08/14/12 Regular County Board Meeting Minutes

4. Review & Approve 08/14/12 Mediation Minutes

5. Review & Approve 08/28/12 Regular County Board Meeting Agenda

6. Approve Consent Agenda

6.1. Bills

6.2. Personnel Actions

6.3. Donation

6.4. Application for Repurchase of Forfeited Lands

6.5. Tax Applications

6.6. Direct Sale of Non-Conforming Tract – Lots 1 & 2 Block 6 Cree Bay Addn– to Adjoining Landowner

6.7. 2011 Forfeiture – Classify to Conservation / Non-Conservation

6.8. Forestry Services Agreement

6.9. Community Services Health Survey

6.10. Letter of Endorsement for the Minnesota Board on Aging

6.11. Addendum to 2012 Purchase of Service Contract with Lutheran Social Service (LSS)

6.12. Out of State School Request for Deputy Brad Thesing

6.13. Vehicle Donation to Community Corrections

6.14. VHF Interoperable Frequency Use Agreement

6.15. Agreement to Authorize MnDOT to Accept Federal Funds on County’s Behalf for Flood Damages

6.16. Advertise for Sealed Bids

6.17. Certification of Final Assessment Amounts from Terratrac Road Improvement Project

6.18. Final Contract Payment for CP 18-127-04, CP 18-300-01

6.19. Final Contract Payment for CP 18-019-13, CP 18-039-01, CP 18-103-02, CP 18-060-14; Seal Coat Projects

7. 9:45 a.m. County Engineer

7.1. Recognition of Highway Department Staff

8. 9:50 a.m. County Sheriff

8.1. Emergency Management

8.1.1. Joint Resolution Requesting State of Minnesota Disaster Aid Assistance

8.2. Jail

8.2.1. Sentence to Service Credit Allowed to Reduce Pay for Stay Fees

9. 10 a.m. Land Services Director

9.1. Environmental Services Consent

9.1.1. Bremer Bank – Land Use Map Amendment from Agriculture/Forestry to Commercial/Light Industrial

9.2. Environmental Services Regular

9.2.1. Linda Nelson – Land Use Map Amendment from Agriculture/Forestry to Rural Residential 10 for 120 Acres & Rural Residential 20 for 120 Acres

9.3. Public Land Management

9.3.1. Review Preliminary 2012 Tax Forfeited Land Sale List

10. 10:10 a.m. Information Technology Director

10.1. Contract for Managed Services for Level One Desktop, Phone System Support & Managed Print Services

11. 10:25 a.m. County Administrator

11.1. Recognition of Rob Hall

11.2. Senior Management Team Report

12. Additional Business

13. Committee Reports

14. 10:45 a.m. Closed Session, Performance Evaluation for County Administrator Timothy Houle

15. Adjournment

16. Other board activities - The following list includes Crow Wing County meetings that may be attended by one or more members of the Crow Wing County Board:

16.1. 8:30 Monday, Budget Committee at Historic Courthouse, Jinx Ferrari Meeting Room

1 p.m. Tuesday, County Board of Commissioners Budget Workshop at Historic Courthouse, County Board Room

9 a.m. Wednesday, Paul Bunyan Scenic Byway at Crosslake Corp of Engineers, Crosslake

2 p.m. Wednesday, Benefits Committee @ Land Services Building, Land Services Conference Room

Sept. 3, Labor Day, county offices closed.

Crow Wing County Committee of the Whole

Meets 8 a.m. Tuesday

County board room, third floor, Historic Courthouse, Brainerd

1. 8 a.m. Brainerd Lakes Area Economic Development Corporation, Executive Initiative - John Gunstad & Erika O’Brien

2. 8:15 a.m. LEC Space Needs - Reid Thiesse & Dave Fischer

Crosby-Ironton School District

Meets 7 p.m. Monday

Forum room-Secondary building.

1. Call to order and pledge to the flag.

2. Welcome to visitors.

3. Public comments on agenda items.

4. Board discussion/comments on the following items

a. Early Learning Center update-Jamie Skjeveland.

b. MSBA Summer Institute-Board members.

c. Student achievement-Jamie Skjeveland.

5. Approve agenda.

6. Approve minutes.

7. Informational items incuded in packet:

7.1. Administrative reports

a. Activities Director.

b. Community Education.

c. Secondary principal.

d. Elementary principal.

7.2. Committee reports.

a. Finance.

7.3. Enrollment report.

8. Consent calendar:

8.1. Approve bills presented.

8.2. Acceptance and filing of financial reports.

8.3. Accept monetary awards and donations.

9. Personnel consent items:

9.1. Renew/approve the following coaches/activities contracts effective 2012-2013 season:

Football: Mike Gindorff, varsity coach; Neil Tesdahl, assistant coach; Jeremy Koop, assistant coach; Nate Novak, 9th grade coach; Ray Blom, 7-8 jr. high coach; Tom Mount, 7-8 jr. high coach.

Cross country: Roger Twigg, varsity co-coach; Erica Perpich, varsity co-coach.

Tennis: Brian Gaffney, varsity coach; Corey Lyon, 7-8 jr. high coach.

Volleyball: Becky Zender, varsity coach; Melissa Aldrich, assistant coach; Laurna Skeate, 9th grade coach; Marcie Henrickson, 7-8 jr. high coach.

Senior high vocal music: Wayne Ellingsen.

Junion high vocal music: Wayne Ellingsen.

Elementary vocal music: Scott Ruffing.

Elementary choir: Scott Ruffing.

Elementary band performances: Jennie Planer.

Band performances: Jennie Planer.

9.2. Authorize an additional 9th grade football coaching position based on increased student participation.

9.3. Employ Greg Hills, 9th grade football coach, effective with the 2012-2013 season.

9.4. Employ Phillip Milhoover, 10 month custodian, effective Aug 13, 2012.

9.5. Terminate the 10 month full time business office position effective June 30, 2012.

9.6. Authorize a 10 month part time flexible schedule business office position effective with the 2012-2013 school year.

9.7. Employ Michelle Pejka, elementary secretary, effective Aug. 13, 2012.

9.8. Approve secondary CIS instructors for 2012-2013

Wayne Ellingsen

Andrea Gaffney

Brian Gaffney

Deb Marlton

Jessica Dietz

Randy Swanhorst

Bob Kuschel

Gordon Sharp

Barb Ethen

Mike Gindorff

9.9. Authorize additional .285 FTE ECFE paraprofessional

10. Action items

10.1. Approve the dissolution of the soccer cooperative sponsorship that included Brainerd, Pillager and Crosby-Ironton end of the 2011-12 season.

10.2. Approve a soccer cooperative sponsorship that includes Brainerd, Pequot Lakes, Lake Region Christian School and Crosby-Ironton effective with the 2012-13 season.

11. Public comments

12. Regular board meeting-Sept. 24, 7 p.m.

13. Adjourn.

Morrison County Board of Commissioners

Meets 9 a.m. Tuesday

County board room

Government center, Little Falls

1. Call to order by chairman.

2. Pledge of Allegiance.

3. Approval of county board minutes.

4. Additions/deletions to the agenda.

5. Sheriff’s report.

6. Social service report.

7. Public health report.

8. Extension report.

9. Auditor’s report.

10. Boys and Girls Club report.

11. County board warrants.

12. Public works report.

13. Administrator’s report.

14. Committee reports/upcoming schedule.

15. Adjournment.

Pillager School Board of Education

Budget committee meeting

Meets 7 a.m. Monday

Superintendent’s office

I. Call to order

II. Discuss staffing budget

III. Other

IV. Adjourn

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement