Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Agendas - Week of Oct. 14

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
News Brainerd,MN 56401 http://www.brainerddispatch.com/sites/all/themes/brainerddispatch_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Agendas - Week of Oct. 14
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

■ Cass County Board of Commissioners

Meets 9 a.m. Tuesday

Land Department Meeting Room

Advertisement
Advertisement

218 Washburn Avenue East, Backus

1. Call to Order

a. Pledge of Allegiance

b. Approval of agenda for discussion. (Any requests to be heard not on the proposed agenda are considered for inclusion at this time)

2. Robert Yochum – County Administrator

a. Consent agenda

b. Ad-Hoc Solid Waste Committee Report

3. John Ringle – ESD Director

a. Receive and file 2012 3rd Quarter Planning & Zoning Report

4. Tim Richardson – Central Services Director. a. E-911 Dispatch Center improvements

5. Reno Wells - HHVS Director, Linda Nye – Collections Supvr., Helen Williams – County Team Leader

a. Court ordered child support phone contact project

b. Update on Truancy Program

6. Dave Enblom – Highway Engineer

a. Approve draft Phase IV of the Shingobee Trail Extension Project Agreement

b. Report back on storm damage claims submitted to date

7. Josh Stevenson – Land Commissioner.

a. Award bids for the improvements to snowmobile trails located in northern & central Cass County

b. Approve payment of $2,500 towards trail repairs to the Longville Lake Snowmobile Club

c. Update on LessardSams Outdoor Heritage Council (LSOHC) for 2014 appropriations bill

8. Confirm upcoming meeting schedule.

a. Cass County Department Head performance evaluations - Oct. 23 beginning at 9 a.m., Commissioners Board Room, Courthouse Annex, Walker

b. Association of MN Counties District II Meeting, Oct. 24 beginning at 8 a.m., PrimeWest Bldg. Bemidji

c. Cass County Sale of Tax-Forfeited Parcels – Oct. 27, 9 a.m., Commissioners Board Room, Cass County Courthouse, Walker

9. Adjourn

■ Little Falls School Board

Meets 6 p.m. Wednesday

County Commissioners’ Board Room, Morrison County Government Center

213 Southeast First Ave., Little Falls

1. Call to order

2. Pledge of Allegiance

3. Approval of agenda

4. Public comments

5. Food service for 2012-13 school year

5.1. MSEA presentation

5.2. Chartwells presentation

6. Consent agenda

6.1. Personnel

6.1.1. Employment

6.2. Approval of prior meeting minutes

6.3. Presentation of bills for payment

6.4. Donation from Stearns Vet Outlet

6.5. Donation from WIX Filtration

6.6. Donations from Target “Take Charge of Education”

6.7. Donation from Kemps Nickels for Schools

6.8. Donation from Little Falls Rifle and Pistol Club

6.9. Donation from City of Little Falls

6.10. Approval of High School Wind Ensemble Tour

6.11. Schedule special board meeting

7. Reports from board members

8. Superintendent’s report

9. Old or unfinished business

10. New business

10.1. Approval of assurance of compliance form

10.2. Resolution for Minnesota State High School League Foundation Grant application

10.3. Approval to advertise on District website

10.4. Approval of awards for District Fitness Challenge

10.5. Results of new actuarial valuation-GASB 45

11. Adjournment

■ Nisswa City Council

Meets 7 p.m. Wednesday

Pledge of Allegiance

Approve minutes of Sept. 19 and Oct. 10

Open forum

Reports

Police Chief

Fire Chief

Liquor Department

City Planner

Park & Rec

Public Works

City Attorney

City Engineer

Nisswa Chamber of Commerce

New business

A. Proposed Sewer Rate Increase

B. Final Payment of Contract No. 1 of Wastewater Facility Improvement

C. Set date to Certify Election Results

D. Approve Audit Services

Old business

A. Minnesota Greenstep Cities Program Resolution

Council reports

A. Mayor

B. Council members

Announcements

Presentation of claims

Adjourn

■ Pine River-Backus ISD No. 2174

Meets 7 p.m. Monday

Pine River-Backus High School Media Center

1. Call to Order – Chair

2. Welcome to Visitors

2.1. Public Comments and Time for Interaction with the Board on Agenda Items

2.2. Audit Report - Don Zierke, Miller McDonald, Inc.

3. Approve Agenda (Addendum)

4. Approve Minutes –Sept. 17 Regular Board Meeting

5. Informational Items:

5.1 Administrative Team Reports

5.2 Directors Reports

5.3 Committee Reports

5.4 PRB Student Representative Report

5.5 Enrollment Report

6. Consent Calendar

6.1. Approve Bills Presented

6.2. Approve Investment Report

6.3. Approve Treasurer’ s Report

6.4. Approve Electronic Funds Transfers and Other Banking Transactions

6.5. Accept Monetary Awards and Donations

6.6. Accept the resignation of Eva Schwartz, Paraprofessional, effective Oct. 5 and Authorize Replacement

6.7. Approve the hiring of Joseph Long as Custodian effective Oct. 16

6.8. Approve the hiring of Lisa Walker as Paraprofessional for 13 hours per week effective Oct. 16

6.9. Approve the hiring of Shari Kamholz as Elementary Teacher effective Oct. 22

6.10. Approve Additional .5 Hour Per Day to Paraprofessional Contract of Lori Kish Effective Oct. 16

6.11. Approve the hiring of Deborah Nelson as Speech Coach for the 2012-13 Season

6.12. Approve the hiring of Randy Schwegel as Varsity Girls Basketball Coach for the 2012-13 Season

6.13. Approve the hiring of John Riewer as Assistant Girls Basketball Coach for the 2012-13 Season

6.14. Approve the hiring of Shaun Howard as Varsity Boys Basketball Coach for the 2012-13 Season and Payment for Services at the District Nonexempt Varsity Coach Rate

6.15. Approve the hiring of Gene Hamilton as Assistant Boys Basketball Coach for the 2012-13 Season

6.16. Approve the hiring of Trenton Fisher as Assistant Boys Basketball Coach for the 2012-13 Season

6.17. Approve the hiring of Travis Hoffarth as Varsity Wrestling Coach for the 2012-13 Season

6.18. Approve the hiring of Tom Demars as Assistant Wrestling Coach for the 2012-13 Season

6.19. Approve the hiring of Keith Lumley as Assistant Wrestling Coach for the 2012-13 Season

6.20. Approve the hiring of Isaak Anderson as Senior High Knowledge Bowl Advisor for the 2012-13 Season

6.21. Approve the hiring of Kathy Loge and Melanie Lindquist as Co-Junior High Knowledge Bowl Advisors for the 2012-13 Season

6.22. Approve the hiring of Nancy Schauer as Dance Coach for the 2012-13 Season and Payment for Services at the District Nonexempt Varsity Coach Rate

7. Discussion Items:

7.1. 2012-13 Staff Development Goals

7.2. Superintendent Evaluation

7.3. Paul Bunyan Education Cooperative Joint Powers Agreement

8. Action Items:

8.1. Approve the 2012-13 Staff Development Goals

8.2. Adopt Resolution Declaring a Pine River-Backus Community Read

8.3. Approve the Audit Report for Fiscal Year 2012

9. Open Forum

10. Next board meetings:

• Special meeting on Nov. 13 at 5 p.m. in the District Office

Conference Room for the purpose of caucusing the election results.

• Regular board meeting on Nov. 19 at 7 p.m. in the High School Media Center

11. Adjourn

■ Baxter City Council

Meets 7 p.m. Tuesday

Baxter City Hall, 13190 Memorywood Dr., Baxter

A work session of the Baxter City Council will be 6 p.m. Tuesday at Baxter City Hall to discuss the use of the former Public Works building and regulation of food trucks. No formal council actions will be taken at this meeting.

1. Call meeting to order

2. Roll call

3. Pledge of Allegiance

4. Public Comments

Comments received from the public may be placed on a future meeting agenda for consideration.

5. Consent Agenda

The following items are considered non-controversial by staff and are recommended to be read and passed in one motion. Any council person, staff, citizen, or meeting attendee can request one or more items be pulled from the Consent Agenda and the item will be pulled and addressed immediately after the passage of the Consent Agenda; otherwise, the following items will be passed in one motion:

A. Approve City Council Minutes from Oct. 2 and Work Session Minutes from Oct. 10

B. Approve the Payment of Bills and Finance Report

C. Accept the Utilities Commission Minutes from Oct. 2, 2012.

1. Acknowledge receipt of the proposed development on the NW corner of Golf Course Drive and Clearwater Road Concept Layout in order to meet the adequate facilities ordinance deadline of Dec. 1, 2012

2. Acknowledge receipt of the Martin’s Addition Outlot A Concept Layout in order to meet the adequate facilities ordinance deadline of Dec. 1, 2012

D. Approval of a Limited Use Agreement to satisfy conditions of the plat, conditional use permit, and variances for the College Pines Office Park Planned Unit Development.

E. Approve a 3-month extension of the moratorium on residential building permits without garages

F. Award the City of Baxter Timber Harvesting Contract to Sawyer Timber, LLP

G. Approve the police department purchase of three 800 MHz communication systems at the cost of $2,586 using Drug Forfeiture Funds

6. Pulled Agenda Items

7. Other Business

A. PUD Sketch Plan Review Woodland Office Park.

B. Wild Flower Plat Proposal – Sullivan/Navillus.

C. Hastings Road Utility & Roadway Improvements – Aric Welch

1. Project Update

2. Approve the Douglas-Kerr Underground Partial Payment No. 3 for the 2011 Hastings Road Utility & Roadway Improvements Project in the amount of $12,649.35

D. Lift Station No. 4 & 5 Improvement Project – Aric Welch

1. Project Update

2. Approve the Anderson Brothers Partial Pay Estimate #1 for the 2012 Lift Station No. 4 & 5 Reconstruction Project in the amount of $74,644.70

E. Elevated Water Storage Tower Project Update – Aric Welch

1. Project Update

2. Approve the Chicago Bridge & Iron Partial Pay Estimate No. 11 for the 1.25 MG Elevated Water Storage Tower in the amount of $128,070.

F. Prairie Bay Food Truck Request.

8. Council Comments

A. Jim Klein

B. Rob Moser

C. Todd Holman

D. Mark Cross

E. Darrel Olson

9. City Attorney’s Report

10. City Administrator’s Report

11. Adjourn

■ Crow Wing County meetings

10 a.m. Monday, Personnel Committee at Historic Courthouse, County Administrator’s Conference Room

5 p.m. Tuesday, Historical Society Committee at County Museum

7:30 a.m. Wednesday, Brainerd Lakes Area Economic Development Corporation Liaison Committee at Magnum Machining, Inc., Deerwood

8 a.m. Wednesday, Child Abuse Prevention Council at Sawmill Inn, Brainerd

9 a.m. Wednesday, Central Minnesota Community Corrections Executive Committee at Land Services Building, CMCC Administration Office

3 p.m. Wednesday, Community Health Services Advisory Committee at Community Services Building, Health Conference Room

3 p.m. Wednesday, Countywide Transit Committee at Jinx Ferrari Meeting Room

5 p.m. Thursday, Planning Commission/Board of Adjustment at Historic Courthouse, County Board Room

5 p.m. Thursday, Tri-County Community Action Program Board of Directors at TCC Office, Little Falls

8 a.m. Friday, Northern Pines Personnel and Finance Committee at Northern Pines Office, Brainerd

9 a.m. Friday, Mississippi Headwaters Board at Cass County Courthouse, Walker

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness