Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Pillager School Board of Education-Dec. 9

Email

■ Brainerd School Board

Meets 7 p.m. Monday

Washington Educational Services Building

804 Oak St., Brainerd

Advertisement

1. Roll call

2. District Recognitions

A. Girls Swimming and Diving State participants were Hannah McKeag, Erica Rehnblom, Sydney Erickson, Lauren Forsythe, Fallon Ryan, Alyssa Williams, Reilly Peterson, Beth Etterman.

B. Francis “Babe” Anderson - past School Board Member from 1967-1979

3. Truth in Taxation - Certification of Final Pay 2013 Tax Levy 4. Delegations, Petitions & Communications

5. Approval of Minutes

A. The Canvassing and Regular School Board Meeting - November 13, 2012 6. Consent Calendar

A. Leaves

B. Ratify Payment of Bills

C. Gifts & Grants Approval

1) Donation of $7,000 from Brainerd Warrior Football Association for coaching services.

2) Donation of $100 from Kiwanis of Brainerd for the Builder’s Club at Forestview Middle School.

3) Donation of $100 from Magnum Machining, Inc. for the Brainerd Robotics program

4) Donation of $100 from Hunt Technologies, LLC for the Brainerd High School Robotics program

5) Donation of $50 from an anonymous donor for the Forestview Middle School high altitude balloon club

6) Donation of $500 from the Brainerd Area Sertoma Club for the Forestview Middle School high altitude balloon club.

7) Donation of $500 from the Baxter Lions Club for the Foresetview Middle School student awards program

8) Donation of $10,000 from the Baxter PTO for general use, which was used for technology at Baxter Elementary School

7. New Business

A. For Action

1) First Reading of Policy #612.1 - Development of Parental Involvement Policies for Title 1 Programs.

2) Second Reading of Policy #601 - School District Curriculum & Instruction Goals

3) Second Reading of Policy #603 - Curriculum Development

4) Transportation Contract RFP

5) Approval of the Crow Wing County Community Services and ISD 181 Memorandum of Understanding

6) Garfield Elementary field trip request to Deep Portage

7) Robotics field trip request

B. Informational

1) Site Reports/Communications

a. NCRC Presentation Update - Abby Geotz

b. Forestview Core Class discussion - Jon Anderson

2) School Board Member Reports - General

3) Schools for Equity in Education (SEE) - Jim Hunt & William Severson

4) Brainerd Public Schools Foundation Report - Reed Campbell

5) Business Services’ Report - Steve Lund

6) Superintendent’s Report - Steve Razidlo

a. Statewide enrollment trends

8. Committee Reports

A. Curriculum/Student Activities Committee - Ruth Nelson

B. Facilities Committee - Kent Montgomery

1) Met December 6, 2012

C. Finance/Insurance Committee - Reed Campbell

D. Legislative Committee - Jim Hunt

E. Long Range Planning Committee - Tom Haglin

1) Met December 4, 2012

F. Personnel Committee - Chris Robinson

9. Future Board & Committee Meetings

A. Legislative Committee Meeting - Dec. 14 at 11:30 a.m.

B. No school Dec. 24, 2012 - Jan. 1, 2013

C. Re-organizational School Board Meeting - Jan. 2, 2013 at 11 a.m.

D. Regular School Board Meeting - Jan. 14, 2013 at 7 p.m.

E. MSBA Annual Conference - Jan. 16-18, 2013

10. Any other such business that may properly come before the board

11. Adjourn

■ Crow Wing County Committee of the Whole

Meets 8 a.m. Tuesday

County Board Room, third floor, Historic Courthouse, Brainerd

The agenda has been published as shown below but is subject to change to include such business as may come before the Board.

1. 8 a.m. North Long Lake Sanitary Sewer District - Jeff Ledin

2. 8:30 a.m. Personnel Committee Update - Tamra Laska

3. 8:45 a.m. Reorganization Proposal - Timothy Houle

4. 9 a.m. Data Practices Legislative Issue - Timothy Houle

5. Miscellaneous & Additional Business

■ Crow Wing County Board of Commissioners

Meets 9:30 a.m. Tuesday

County Board Room, 3rd floor, Historic Courthouse, Brainerd

1. 9:30 a.m. Call to order and Pledge of Allegiance

2. Open Forum

3. Review & Approve 11/27/12 Regular County Board Meeting Minutes

4. Review & Approve 12/11/12 Regular County Board Meeting Agenda

5. Approve Consent Agenda

5.1. Bills

5.2. 2012 New On Sale & Sunday Liquor License

5.3. 2013 Tobacco License Renewals & New License

5.4. Limited Use Permit – Snowmobile Trail

5.5. Grant-In-Aid Trail Permit

5.6. Tax Applications

5.7. Right-Of-Way Acquisition for SAP 018-603-022

5.8. Right-Of-Way Acquisition for SAP 018-623-012

5.9. First Assessment District Road System; Transfer to Road & Bridge Fund

5.10. Second Assessment District Road System; Transfer to Road & Bridge Fund

5.11. MnDOT Master Partnership Agreement No. 02582

5.12. Federal Fund – State Aid Fund Exchange Agreement for Project SP 018-614-004

5.13. Minnesota Department of Health Local Public Health Act Funding 2012 Assurances & Agreements

5.14. 2013 Purchase of Service Contracts

5.15. Household Hazardous Waste (HHW) Contract Agreement with MPCA

5.16. Request Reappointment of Crow Wing County Assessor

5.17. Authorize Public Hearing – Vacinek / CWC Land Exchange

6. 9:45 a.m. Review of Proposed State Land Acquisition to Add to State Wildlife Management Area - Gary Drotts, DNR

7. 10 a.m. Public Hearing to Consider Adopting 2013 Crow Wing County Fee Schedules

8. County Administrator

8.1. Senior Management Team Report

9. Additional Business

10. Committee Reports

11. County Auditor-Treasurer

11.1. 2013 Final Budget & Levy Resolution

12. Human Resource Director

12.1. Closed Session, Labor Negotiations

13. Adjournment

14. Other board activities - The following list includes Crow Wing County meetings that may be attended by one or more members of the Crow Wing County Board:

8:30 a.m. Monday, Thirty Lakes Watershed District Board of Managers at Land Services Building, Meeting room 1

12:30 p.m. Tuesday, Land Services Employee Recognition Event at Land Services Building, Meeting room 2

5 p.m. Tuesday, Crow Wing County Housing & Redevelopment Authority at Historic Courthouse, County Administrator’s Conference Room

7:30 a.m. Wednesday, Brainerd Lakes Area Economic Development Corporation Liaison Committee at Grand View Lodge

9:30 a.m. Wednesday, Lands and Forestry Advisory Committee, Land Services Building, Land Services Conference Room

3 p.m. Wednesday, Countywide Transit Committee at Historic Courthouse, Jinx Ferrari Meeting Room

10 a.m. Thursday, Central Minnesota Council on Aging Governance Board, St. Cloud

10:30 a.m. Thursday, Camp Ripley Citizen’s Advisory Committee at Camp Ripley Conference Center (Hangar)

11:30 a.m. Friday, Employee Holiday Gathering at Land Services Building, Meeting Rooms 1 & 2

10 a.m. Dec. 17, Personnel Committee at Historic Courthouse, County Administrator’s Conference Room

■ Pillager School Board of Education

Meets 7:30 a.m. Thursday

Superintendent’s office

I. Call to order

II. State Aid Payment Change

III. Project Financial Overview

IV. 2012 – 2013 Budget Update

V. Final Levy

VI. Other

VII. Adjourn

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness