Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Senior calendar-Feb. 1

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
news Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

THE CENTER

Monday

8 a.m.- Greeting card recycling.

8 a.m. -4 p.m.- Cardio Exercise Room.

Advertisement
Advertisement

9 a.m.- Free Blood Pressure Checks.

10 a.m.-4 p.m.-The Gift Shop.

11 a.m.- Bone Builders.

11:30 a.m.- Lutheran Social Service Dining-Cranberry glazed chicken, baked potato, California blend vegetable, fruit cocktail.

12:30 p.m.- Party Bridge.

1-3:30 p.m.- Community Ed – Swedish Painting Class

1:15 p.m.- Cribbage.

5 p.m.- Monthly Dinner (2nd week of the month).

Tuesday

8 a.m.-1 p.m.- Open Craft.

8 a.m.- The Center’s Toymaker Club.

9 a.m-1:00 p.m.- AARP Tax Preparation

9 a.m.- The Center Gift Shop Meeting (2nd week of month).

8 a.m. -4 p.m.- Cardio Exercise Room.

10 a.m.-Noon- Computer Class

10 a.m.-4 p.m.- The Gift Shop.

11 a.m.- Community Ed – Toymakers Class

11:30 a.m.- Lutheran Social Services Dining-Hamburger tomato casserole, green beans, mandarin orange whip, cookie.

1 p.m.- Progressive 500.

12:30 p.m.- Dominos.

1-4 p.m.- Folk Painting/Acrylic painting.

6 p.m.- Duplicate Bridge.

Wednesday

8 a.m.-4 p.m.- Cardio Exercise Room.

9:30 a.m.- Community Ed- Roto Demonstration Tool

9:30 a.m.- Rosemaling.

9:30 a.m.-The Center’s Morning Group

10 a.m.- Community Ed – Quilting Class

10 a.m.- Community Ed- Wool Applique Class

10:30 a.m.- Book Club (4th week of month).

10 a.m. -4 p.m.- The Gift Shop.

11 a.m.- Bone Builders.

11:30 a.m.- Lutheran Social Service Dining-Vegetable soup, turkey sandwich, pineapple, bar.

12:30 p.m.- Bingo.

3 p.m.- Cloggers.

Thursday

8-10 a.m.- Donut Day.

8 a.m.- Model Rail Road (3rd week of the month).

8 a.m.-4 p.m.- Cardio Exercise Room.

9 a.m-1:00 p.m.- AARP Tax Preparation

9 a.m.- Wood Carving.

10 a.m.- Pegs & Jokers

10 a.m.-4 p.m.- The Gift Shop.

10:30 a.m.- Writers Group (1st & 3rd week of the month).

11:30 a.m.- Lutheran Social Services Dining-Pork loin, brown rice/cole slaw, mixed vegetables, raspberry parfait dessert.

Noon- The Center Board Meeting (3rd week of the month).

Noon- Bridge (1st & 4th week of the month).

12:30 p.m.- Music & Dancing.

12:30 p.m.- Monthly Birthday Celebration (2nd week of the month).

12 -3 p.m.- Watercolor Class.

1 p.m.- Pinochle.

Friday

7-9 a.m- Monthly morning meal (2nd week of the month).

8 a.m.- Greeting card recycling.

8 a.m.-4 p.m.- Cardio Exercise Room.

9 a.m-1:00 p.m.- AARP Tax Preparation

10 a.m.-4 p.m.- The Gift Shop.

11 a.m.- Bone Builders.

11:30 a.m.- Lutheran Social Service Dining-Salisury steak, parslied whole potatoes, squash, blushing pears.

1 p.m.- Progressive 500.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement