Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Senior calendar-March 1

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
news Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

The Center

Monday

8 a.m.- Greeting card recycling.

8 a.m. -4 p.m.- Cardio Exercise Room.

Advertisement
Advertisement

9 a.m.- Free Blood Pressure Checks.

9-10 a.m.- ZUMBA Gold

10 am- Grief Group (2nd week of month)

10 a.m.-4 p.m.-The Gift Shop.

11 a.m.- Bone Builders.

11:30 a.m.- Lutheran Social Service Dining-Swiss steak, baked potato, corn, pineapple.

12:30 p.m.- Party Bridge.

1:15 p.m.- Cribbage.

5 p.m.- Monthly Dinner (2nd week of the month).

Tuesday

8 a.m.-1 p.m.- Open Craft.

8 a.m.- The Center’s Toymaker Club.

9 a.m.- The Center Gift Shop Meeting (2nd week of month).

9 a.m-1 p.m.- AARP Tax Preparation

8 a.m. -4 p.m.- Cardio Exercise Room.

10 a.m.-4 p.m.- The Gift Shop.

11:30 a.m.- Lutheran Social Services Dining-Roast turkey, mashed potatoes, green beans, apple cake.

1 p.m.- Progressive 500.

12:30 p.m.- Dominos.

1-4 p.m.- Folk Painting/Acrylic painting.

6 p.m.- Duplicate Bridge.

Wednesday

8 a.m. -4 p.m.- Cardio Exercise Room.

9-10 a.m.- ZUMBA Gold

9:30 a.m.- Rosemaling.

9:30 a.m.- The Center’s Morning Group

10:30 a.m.- Book Club (4th week of month).

10 a.m. -4 p.m.- The Gift Shop.

11 a.m.- Bone Builders.

11:30 a.m.- Lutheran Social Service Dining-Meatloaf/catsup, whole parslied potatoes, country blend vegetables, Mandarin oranges.

12:30 p.m.- Bingo.

3 p.m.- Cloggers.

Thursday

8-10 a.m.- Donut Day.

8 a.m.- Model Rail Road (3rd week of the month).

8 a.m.-4 p.m.- Cardio Exercise Room.

9 a.m-1:00 p.m.- AARP Tax Preparation

9 a.m.- Wood Carving.

10 a.m.- Pegs & Jokers

10 a.m.-4 p.m.- The Gift Shop.

10:30 a.m.- Writers Group (1st & 3rd week of the month).

11:30 a.m.- Lutheran Social Services Dining-Pork steak, rice, applesauce, carrots, lemon angel food cake. Noon-The Center Board Meeting (3rd week of the month).

Noon- Bridge (1st & 4th week of the month).

12:30 p.m.- Music & Dancing.

12:30 p.m.- Monthly Birthday Celebration (2nd week of the month).

12 -3 p.m.- Watercolor Class.

1 p.m.- Pinochle.

Friday

7-9 a.m- Monthly morning meal (2nd week of the month). 8 a.m.- Greeting card recycling.

8 a.m.-4 p.m.- Cardio Exercise Room.

9 a.m-1 p.m.- AARP Tax Preparation

10 a.m.-4 p.m.- The Gift Shop.

11 a.m.- Bone Builders.

11:30 a.m.- Lutheran Social Service Dining-Tomato soup, cheese sandwich, peaches/cottage cheese, cookie.

1 p.m.- Progressive 500.

March 10

3 p.m.-Kingery Family Concert, Franklin Art Center

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness