Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Brainerd School Board agenda

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
News Brainerd,MN 56401 http://www.brainerddispatch.com/sites/all/themes/brainerddispatch_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Brainerd School Board agenda
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Brainerd City Council

Meets 7:30 p.m. Monday

Brainerd City Hall

Council chambers

Showcasing Brainerd, 7:15 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Featured business: Brainerd Public Library, Jolene Bradley.

1. Call to order – 7:30 p.m.

2. Roll call

3. Pledge of Allegiance

4. Approval of Agenda

5. Consent Calendar (NOTICE TO PUBLIC) – All matters listed are considered routine by the Council and will all be enacted by one (1) motion. There will be no separate discussion of these items unless good cause is shown prior to the time the Council votes on the motion to adopt by roll call.

A. Approval of the minutes of the regular meeting held on Feb. 19, 2013, as distributed

B. Approval of Licenses.

1. Contractor’s Licenses – 5 – Renewals

C. Department Reports

1. Mayor’s report of activities distributed to Council

2. Fire Chief’s report of activities distributed to Mayor and Council

3. Park Director’s report of activities distributed to Mayor and Council

D. Temporary Liquor License Application – Submitted by BPOE Lodge 615 for an Event to be held on Thursday, April 25, 2013 at the Brainerd National Guard Armory – Approval of

E. Minnesota Lawful Gambling Application to Conduct Excluded Bingo – Submitted by Lumberjacks and Jills Club for an Event to be held on April 10, 2013 and Nov. 13, 2013 at American Legion Post 255, 708 Front Street, Brainerd – Approval of

F. Minnesota Lawful Gambling Application to Conduct Off-site Gambling – Submitted by Brainerd Elks to hold a raffle and Pull-Tab Sales at the Brainerd National Guard Armory – Adoption of Resolution.

G. Call for Applicants:

1. Cable TV Advisory Committee – One term to expire 12/31/2015

2. Charter Commission – One term to expire 12/31/2015

3. Housing and Redevelopment Authority – One term to expire 6/6/2017

4. Library Board – One term to expire 12/31/2017

5. Rental Dwelling Board of Appeals:

a. One “Tenant Representative Position” – Term expires 12/31/2014

b. One “General Public Representative” – Term expires 12/31/2014

6. Transportation Committee – Two terms to expire 12/31/2014

6. Approval of Bills – Recommended by the Personnel and Finance Committee

7. Unfinished Business

A. Public Hearing – Final Reading – Proposed Ordinance No. 1402 – An Ordinance Amending Section 1170.03 of the Brainerd City Code by Striking d) of Paragraph One of Said Section and Replacing Said d) and Adding a New e) to Add an Additional Qualification Opportunity for Organizations to Conduct Lawful Charitable Gambling in the City of Brainerd – City Administrator recommends Proceeding with the Actual Reading

8. New Business

A. American Disabilities Act – Jeff Czeczok

B. Presentations

1. Neal Lesmeister – Support Solar Energy Jobs Act of 2013

2. Sarah Hayden – Green Steps Revisited

C. Discussion of Elected Officials Proposed “Code of Ethics” Policy.

D. 2013 City-Wide Clean-Up Committee – Establish Membership

9. Public Forum. Time allocated for citizens to bring matters not on the agenda to the attention of the Council. Time limits may be imposed.

10. Reports

A – Mayor

B – City Attorney

C – City Administrator

D – City Engineer

E – City Planner

F – Fire Chief

G – Park Director

H – Council President

11. Council Committee Reports.

A – Safety and Public Works Committee

B – Personnel and Finance Committee

C – Other Committees

12. Committee Resignation – Accept with Regret

A. Chris Kellett – Library Board – Effective 2/20/2013

13. Committee Appointments – Recommended by Council President Cumberland

A. Sarah Hayden, Planning Commission – Term to Expire 12/31/2015

B. Mayor James Wallin, BLAEDC Council Liaison – Term to Expire 12/31/2014

14. Adjourn – To closed session to discuss Union Contract Negotiations, To Council Strategic Planning Session to be held on 6 p.m. March 11 at the Police Department Training Room, and to safety and Public Works Committee Workshop to be held on 5 p.m. March 12 at the City Hall Conference Room

City of Brainerd

Personnel and Finance Committee

Meets 6:15 p.m. Monday

City Hall Conference Room

1. Approval of Bills

2. Fire Department

• SAFER Grant Update

• Medical Runs – Discussion of

3. Wausau Paper Company Closing – Impact on City Finances

4. Brainerd Public Utilities – Approval of MOU for Meter Department Crew Chief Position.

5. Teamsters Union Contract MOU and Wage Resolution – Approval of.

6. Other.

City of Brainerd

Safety and Public Works Committee

Meets 6:45 p.m. Monday

City Council Chambers

1. 2013 Proposed Improvements – Adoption of a resolution receiving report and calling for hearing set for 7:30 p.m. March 18.2. Sewer Service Replacement Request

3. Trail Maintenance

4. Map 21 Transit Bus Fund – Adoption of a resolution committing up to 20 percent local match

Committees will adjourn by 7:15 p.m. in order to attend “Showcasing Brainerd” presentation in council chambers.

Airport Commission

Meets 9:30 a.m. Thursday

Airport Conference Room

1. Call to order.

2. Roll Call.

3. Consent Calendar. (Note: All matters listed in this form are considered routine by the Commission and will all be enacted in one motion in the form listed below.)

A. Approval of Minutes of the Regular Meeting of February 7, 2013, with Financial Report of January 2013, as Distributed.

Suggested action: Motion to approve Consent Calendar item “A.”

4. Discussion/Action – Communications.

5. Approval to Pay Bills.

A. As Submitted.

6. Public Forum. (Time limits may be imposed.)

7. Discussion – FBO Report.

8. Discussion/Action – Final 2013 Budget.

9. Schedule Leases Committee Meeting for 5-Plex Hangar Lease Renewal.

10. Reports.

A. Airport Manager.

1. MCOA Airports Conference Attendance.

2. City Sewer/Water Connection.

3. Bridges Career Exploration Day.

4. Brainerd Lakes Marketplace.

5. Summer Open House.

6. Other.

B. Consulting Engineer.

11. Old Business.

A. Need for a Budget Committee – Response from CWC Attorney.

12. New business.

A. Discussion of Items Which Developed After Publication of Agenda.

13. Next Meeting Date – April 4, 9:30 a.m.

14. Adjournment – Adjourn to a short lunch break and adjourn to a special working session from 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. for the purpose of long-term strategic planning.

Cass County Board of Commissioners

Meets 9 a.m. Tuesday

Commissioners Board Room Courthouse, Walker

Call to Order.

a. Pledge of Allegiance.

b. Approval of Agenda for discussion. (Any requests to be heard not on the proposed agenda are considered for inclusion at this time).

Robert Yochum – County Administrator.

a. Consent Agenda.

b. SWCD Liaison Committee Report.

Public Hearing.

a. Miscellaneous user fees changes.

David Enblom – Highway Engineer.

a. Approve Resolution No. 14– 13 allowing CSAH 5 and 11 to be used as a detour during bridge replacement in Longville on Trunk Hwy. 84.

b. Approve Resolution No.15 -13 for approval of low bid for Phase IV of Shingobee Connection Trail project.

c. Approve Resolution No.16 -13 Review 2017 Federal projects considered by Region 5 Transportation Advisory Committee – CSAH 75 (Bingo Palace Road).

Josh Stevenson – Land Commissioner.

a. Award quote on demolition project and abatement on 205 Norway Ave. NE, Cass Lake, and on 6765 62nd St. NE, Remer.

b. Approve USFS Grant of Permission to burn in the wet meadow burn plan on Parcel #08-006-4400.

c. Award quotes for a Certificate of Survey and monuments in Section 3 of Thunder Lake Township; Section 9 of Crooked Lake Township; Sections 7 and 18 of Barclay Township; Sections 11, 14, 23 and 26 of Homebrook Township.

Jim Schneider – Probation Director, Michele Nistler, Shirley Smith – Cass County/Leech Lake Tribal Court Wellness Program.

a. Recipient of MADD – Community Award.

Confirm upcoming meeting schedule.

a. Elected Official’s Summit – Region Five Development Commission – Tuesday, April 2, 2013, beginning at 5:30 p.m., The Arboretum, 14250 Conservation Drive, Brainerd, MN.

b. Revised meeting date - Joint Meeting with the Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe, Wednesday, March 6, 2013, beginning noon, Northern Lights Event Center, Walker MN.

Adjourn.

Consent agenda

1. Approve board minutes of Feb. 19.

2. Approve Auditor warrants dated Feb. 14 in the amount of $264,572.97.

3. Approve Auditor warrants dated Feb. 21 in the amount of $436,400.52.

4. Approve HHVS Commissioner warrants dated Feb. 22 in the amount of $142,620.76.

5. Approve HHVS Auditor warrants dated Feb. 22 in the amount of $68,206.81.

6. Approve personnel items.

7. Approve licenses – Tobacco, 3.2 Beer, Liquor, Gambling, etc.

8. Receive and file - Medical Examiner statistics for January 1, 2012 through December 31, 2012.

9. Receive and file – Notice from PRASD - MN Public Facilities Authority Loan Repayment in the amount of $41,668.38.

10. Receive and file - Cass County’s 2012 Enhanced 911 Audit.

11. Receive and file payment to municipalities for 2012 routine maintenance costs of 2.08 road miles totaling $13,799.11.

12. Approve - Resolution No. 13-13 Sheriff’s Office 2013 Boat and Water Safety Grant (Contract #57633) in the amount of $53,614.

13. Receive and file Rural MN CEP, Inc. Annual Report year ending June 30, 2012.

14. Approve Assessor’s Office Abatements.

15. Receive and file - HHVS Cash Account Balance Comparison and Child Service Costs through January 2013.

16. Receive and file NW MN Household Hazardous Waste Management Group Audit fiscal year ending December 31, 2011.

17. Receive and file timber auction results of February 28, 2013 totaling 3,956.00 cords plus 8.70mbf saw timber totaling $93,126.

Crow Wing County Committee schedule

The following list includes Crow Wing County meetings that may be attended by one or more members of the Crow Wing County Board:

9 a.m. Monday, Personnel Committee at County Administrator’s Conference Room

6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Unorganized Territory, Fire Protection Advisory Committee to City of Brainerd at Brainerd Fire Hall

9:30 a.m. Thursday, Brainerd Lakes Regional Airport Commission at Airport Conference Room

8:30 a.m. March 11, Thirty Lakes Watershed District Board of Managers at Meeting Room 1

Baxter City Council

Meets 7 p.m. Tuesday

Baxter City Hall

13190 Memorywood Drive, Baxter

A work session of the Baxter City Council will be 5:30 p.m. Tuesday at the Baxter City Hall, 13190 Memorywood Dr., Baxter, for the purposes of discussing proposals for a pavement management system, leaf management, food truck regulation, code amendments related to commissions, town meeting, road improvements funding, timber harvesting, utility connections, Riverview Park improvements, and leasing a city building. No formal actions will be taken at this meeting.

1. Call meeting to order

2. Roll call

3. Pledge of Allegiance

4. Public Comments

Comments received from the public may be placed on a future meeting agenda for consideration.

5. Consent Agenda

The following items are considered non-controversial by staff and are recommended to be read and passed in one motion. Any council person, staff, citizen, or meeting attendee can request one or more items be pulled from the Consent Agenda and the item will be pulled and addressed immediately after the passage of the Consent Agenda; otherwise, the following items will be passed in one motion:

A. Approve City Council Work Session and City Council Minutes from Feb. 19.

B. Approve the Payment of Bills and Finance Report.

C. Accept Parks & Recreation Minutes from Feb. 25.

D. Approve the Purchase of 1 Ton Pickup for the Parks & Recreations Department.

E. Utility Connection Agreement for 14364 Shoreview Drive.

F. Approve Language Amendment to Ordinance 1-6-3 and 3-3-3.

6. Pulled Agenda Items

7. Other Business

A. Isle Drive and Elder Drive Area Transportation Study.

B. CSAH 48 at Ironwood Drive/Isle Drive Intersection Control Evaluation Report.

C. Selection of Consultant for Preparation of Comprehensive Pavement Management System.

8. Council Comments

A. Jim Klein

B. Rob Moser

C. Todd Holman

D. Mark Cross

E. Darrel Olson

9. City Attorney’s Report

10. City Administrator’s Report

11. Adjourn

Budget committee meeting

Pillager School Board of Education

Meets 7 a.m. Friday

Superintendent’s Office

I. Call to order

II. Building Project

III. 2013 – 2014 Budget Philosophy and Projections

IV. Additional hires for 2013-2014

V. Schedule C

VI. Other

VII. Adjourn

Brainerd School Board

Meets 7 p.m. Monday

Washington Educational Services Building

804 Oak Street, Brainerd

1. Roll call

2. District Recognitions

A. Adaptive Floor Hockey finished regular season 7-3. State Tournament is March 15-16.

B. Alpine Skier Savannah Stone 2nd Place at State.

C. Boys Basketball Conference Champions - Jack Sauer hit 1,000 points and Brainerd will be hosting the section game 7 p.m. Tuesday.

D. Dance Team took 2nd Place in High Kick and 8th Place in Jazz at State Tournament.

E. Boys Hockey took 2nd Place in the Section and were the Conference Champions

F. Boys Swim Team were the Conference Champions and State Qualifers were Joe Wells, Josh McKeag, Luke Jacobson, Justin Kuglin, Nick Goll and Davis Supinski

G. Wrestling Team State Qualifiers were Luke Boran and Jeff Flickinger

H. Mock Trail are State Qualifiers and the State Tournament is March 12-13

3. Delegations, Petitions & Communications

4. Approval of Minutes

A. Regular School Board Meeting - Feb. 11,2013

B. Special School Board Meeting - Feb. 20, 2013

5. Consent Calendar

A. Non-Teaching Employee Resignations

B. New Non-Teaching Employees

C. Leaves

D. Ratify Payment of Bills

E. Gifts & Grants Approval

1) Donation of $1235.16 from Sports Boosters for Boys Basketball and Girls Basketball.

2) Donation from JA Woollam Foundation for $3,000 for the Learning Center’s 2013 Boundary Waters Canoe Trip

6. New Business A. For Action

1) First Reading of Policy #706 - Acceptance of Gifts

2) Community Action 4th of July request

3) AEC Field Trip Request - Camp Vermillion

4) MAAP STARS - State Competition - April 2014

5) Audubon Center of North Woods - May 2014

B. Informational

1) School Board Member Reports - General

2) Schools for Equity in Education (SEE) - Bob Nystrom

3) Brainerd Public Schools Foundation Report - Reed Campbell

4) Business Services’ Report - Steve Lund

5) Superintendent’s Report - Steve Razidlo

a. MDE Sequestration Impacts

b. DNR Irrigation Concerns

7. Committee Reports

A. Curriculum/Student Activities Committee - Bob Nystrom

1) Met Feb. 27, 2013

B. Facilities Committee - Chris Robinson

C. Finance/Insurance Committee - Reed Campbell

D. Legislative Committee - Sue Kern

E. Long Range Planning Committee - Tom Haglin

F. Personnel Committee - Ruth Nelson

8. Future Board & Committee Meetings

A. Spring Break Week - March 11-15- No school

B. Curriculum Committee Meeting - March 25 at 11:30 a.m.

C. Board working lunch session - 11:30 a.m. April 4

D. Regular Board Meeting - 7 p.m. April 8

9. Any other such business that may properly come before the board.

10. Adjourn

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness