Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

128 teachers candidates for Minnesota Teacher of the Year

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
News Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

ST. PAUL – The 2014 Minnesota Teacher of the Year will be chosen from a field of 128 candidates. These candidates have accepted their nominations and completed the required materials to become eligible for the honor.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Candidates include pre-kindergarten through 12th-grade teachers, from public or private schools.

The 2014 Minnesota Teacher of the Year will be announced Sunday, May 4. Over the coming weeks, a 25-member panel of community leaders will name a group of semifinalists and finalists.

The candidates for 2014 Minnesota Teacher of the Year, listed by their school districts, are:

Kathy Niebuhr, Albert Lea

Emily Anderson, Anoka-Hennepin

Shelon Bormann, Anoka-Hennepin

Deb Day, Anoka-Hennepin

Terrace (Terri) Evans, Anoka-Hennepin

Chad Grosbier, Anoka-Hennepin

Jennifer Keller, Anoka-Hennepin

Jonathan Loo, Anoka-Hennepin

Steven Lyons, Anoka-Hennepin

Heidi Miller, Anoka-Hennepin

Sabrina Olson, Anoka-Hennepin

Andrew Schwen, Anoka-Hennepin

Rebecca Thomas, Anoka-Hennepin

Nancy Wojciechowski, Anoka-Hennepin

Michelle Cauley, Aspen Academy, Savage

Terry Carlson, Austin

Andrea Bellig, Battle Lake

Lisa Treml, Belle Plaine

Beth Kiene, Bloomington

Stephanie Cin, Burnsville-Eagan-Savage

Steven Orth, Burnsville-Eagan-Savage

Janelle Field Rohrer, Caledonia

Renee Dietz, Centennial

Wade Degler, Central

Adam Halpaus, Central

Jean Heisterkamp Richards, Columbia Heights

Gwen Egly, Delano

Penny Garity, Dover-Eyota

Tracy Huhn, Eden Valley-Watkins

Patti Strukel, Fairmont

Everett Jacobson, Fergus Falls

Theresa Gieschen, Forest Lake

Tavia Bachmann, Frazee-Vergas

Katie LaFleur, Fridley

Ruth Christianson, Hawley

Kari Koep, Henning

Jessica Hiedeman, Herman-Norcross

Carl Sandness, Hibbing

Kim Campbell, Hopkins

Amy Ohlemacher-Lonetti, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted

Kathryn Kim Westra, Inver Grove Heights

Shelly Hotzler, Jackson County Central

Beth Postier, Kasson-Mantorville

Rochelle Becker, Lake Park Audubon

Kim Jirik, Lakeville

Jill Mitzo, Lakeville

Nancy Czajkowski, Lionsgate Academy, Crystal

Sarah Wojciechowski-Prill, Lionsgate Academy, Crystal

Barry Bennett, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle

Virginia Mancini, Mahtomedi

Jane Brunz, Mankato

Karen Beckmann, Milaca

Andrew Nelson, Milaca

Kim Becker, Minneapolis

John Calhoun, Minneapolis

Michael J. Grandys, Minneapolis

Colette Kruc, Minneapolis

Jane Liepitz, Minneapolis

Heather McKerrow, Minneapolis

Connie Rae Rubenstein, Minneapolis

Kristopher Shaban, Minneapolis

Maria Singh, Minneapolis

Kelly Kautz, Minnetonka

Kathleen Terhaar, Minnetonka

Mary Sanders, Montevideo

Heather Schneider, Morris

Matthew Moore, Mounds View

Kirsten Harms, Murray County Central

Sheila Hendricks, New Century Academy, Hutchinson

Catherine Penning, Northfield

Mike Endres, Osseo

Sarah Gute, Osseo

Charles Nelson, Ed.D., Osseo

Marsha Dinse, Owatonna

Sarah Colford, Parnassus Preparatory School, Maple Grove

Jennifer Andrist, Paynesville

Shawn Stafki, Perham-Dent

Ann Hutchison, Pillager

Angela Harvala, Princeton

Robin Anderson, Proctor

Lynette Faber, ROCORI

Jeff Swanson, Roseau

Michelle Betts, Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan

Karen Pachan, Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan

Pang Moua, Roseville

Rebecca Harder, Rothsay

Anne Cameron, Sauk Rapids-Rice

Amy Marie Johnson, Sauk Rapids-Rice

Sara Addler, Shakopee

Bruce Finke, Shakopee

Erin Heilman, Shakopee

Meridith Hicks, Shakopee

Billy Koenig, Shakopee

Casey Rutherford, Shakopee

Carissa Simpson, Shakopee

Ann Christine Butler, Sibley East

Amber Franta, Sleepy Eye

Sara Wendt, South Koochiching-Rainy River

Logan Carstensen, South Washington County

Donna Lloyd, South Washington County

Alissa Hill, South Washington County

Sada Ganske, Spring Lake Park

Jen Legatt, Spring Lake Park

Laura Pena-Kennedy, Spring Lake Park

Daniela Perez, Spring Lake Park

Andrea Coulter, St. Cloud

Catherine Bruce, St. James

Nicole Meyer, St. James

Vicki Slingluff, St. Louis Park

Charlotte Landreau, St. Paul

Rebecca McQueen, St. Paul

Chao Vang, St. Paul

Nathan Strenge, St. Paul Conservatory for Performing Arts

Cheri Stageberg, Stewartville

Cathlene Gunvalson, Stillwater

Jeff Mumm, Thief River Falls

Sheri Brewer, Verndale

Samantha Schmitz, Verndale

Roxanne Kuerschner, Waconia

Debra Wantoch-Yess, Waseca

Lisa Wierschke, Waubun-Ogema-White Earth

Gretchen Baglyos Reed, West Metro Education Program

Thomas Rademacher, West Metro Education Program

Wendy Suoja, White Bear Lake

Aniessa Sebring, Windom

Lora Hill, Winona

Suzy Brandner, Worthington

Roxanne Kremer, Worthington

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness