Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Extra Credit-Feb. 17

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
News Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Michael Olson, a resident of Brainerd, was among more than 1,160 students from Rochester Community and Technical College who made the dean’s list for fall semester 2013 ending in December.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Jace Ruby, Little Falls, was named to the Valley City State University president’s honor roll for fall semester.

Margaret C. Kenna, Little Falls, recently graduated from the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point.

The following students were named to the dean’s list at Gustavus Adolphus College for fall semester: Cami Andersen and Courtney Tusler, Brainerd; Natalicia ZumBerge, Little Falls; Nicole Meier, Nisswa; and Shelby Wilds, Staples.

Mindy Ostrowski, Brainerd, graduated from Mount Marty College in December.

The Minnesota State Community and Technical College (M State) president’s list included the following students: Kari Albright, Ryan Arntson, Kyle Borlaug, Karen Danks, Emily Fleischhacker, Nicholas Kleindl and Janelle Raskin, Brainerd; Bonnie Cose, Crosslake; Christina Holmberg, Motley; and Toni Burton, Lacey Fellman, Amy Granby, Michael Leslie, Celena Martin, Megan Mertens, Matthew Metcalf and Veronica Tappe, Staples.

Marquette University in Milwaukee, Wis., has named the following students to its dean’s list for the fall semester: Zachary Meyer, Brainerd, and Kaitlin Larson, Aitkin.

Hannah Lemberg, Backus, was named to the dean’s list at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse for the fall semester of the 2013-14 academic year.

Thomas Freeman, Baxter, and Alek Rudstrom, Brainerd, were named to the St. Olaf College dean’s list.

Pequot Lakes Middle School second quarter students of excellence were Robbie Stephens, Mia Wolter, Madeline Sherman, Russell Pierzinski, Luke Tucker, Emma Brinkman, Nathan Traut and Hope Anderson.

Pequot Lakes Middle School artists of the quarter were Allison Miska, Logan Wallin, Danielle Shaffer, Corina Nelson, Jordan Carpenter, Hannah Dahlberg, Chase Schlosser and Gavin Bailles.

Area students on the Luther’s dean’s list include Ryan Goos, Baxter, Jenna Lemieux, Brainerd, and Chrisann Zuerner, Aitkin.

Alex Anderson, Aitkin, was named to Michigan Technological University’s dean’s list.

Morgan Schoonover, Aitkin, was named to the fall term dean’s list at Hartwick College in Oneonta, N.Y.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement