Weather Forecast


Pillager Committee meeting agenda

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
News Brainerd,MN 56401
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Pillager Committee meeting agenda
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Brainerd City Council

Meets 7:30 p.m. Monday

Brainerd City Hall

Council Chambers

1. Call to Order

2. Roll Call


3. Pledge of Allegiance

4. Approval of Agenda

5. Consent Calendar (NOTICE TO PUBLIC) – All matters listed are considered routine by the Council and will all be enacted by one (1) motion. There will be no separate discussion of these items unless good cause is shown prior to the time the Council votes on the motion to adopt by roll call.

A. Approval of the Minutes of the Regular Meeting held on March 3, 2014, as distributed

B. Approval of Licenses

1. Contractor’s Licenses – 4 – Renewals

C. Department Activity Reports

1. Mayor

2. Police Chief

3. Finance Director

D. Application for Temporary On-Sale Liquor License – Submitted by BPOE Lodge 615 for an Event to be held on April 30, 2014 at the Brainerd Armory, 1115 Wright Street, Brainerd

E. Minnesota Lawful Gambling Application to Conduct Excluded Bingo – Submitted by Lumberjacks and Jills Club to hold Bingo Events on April 9 and Nov. 19 at the American Legion Post 255, 708 Front Street, Brainerd – Approval of

F. Minnesota Lawful Gambling Application for Exempt Permit – Submitted by the Brainerd Rotary Foundation for a Raffle to be held on September 9, 2014 at Yesterday’s Gone, 219 S 9th Street, Brainerd

G. Submitted by Brainerd Area Amateur Radio Club for a Raffle to be held on April 19 at the Brainerd Armory, 1115 Wright Street, Brainerd

H. Call for Applicants:

Cable TV Advisory Committee – Two terms to expire on Dec. 31, 2016

Library Board – Two terms to expire on Dec. 31, 2019

Transportation Advisory Committee – Three terms to expire on Dec. 31, 2015

6. Approval of Bills and Transfer of Funds – Recommended by the Personnel and Finance Committee

From General Fund to Public Safety Fun, $315,000

From General Fund to Park Fund, $5,000

From General Fund to Street & Sewer, $70,000

From General Fund to Airport Fund, $12,960

Total Transfers from No. 101, $402,960

7. Legislative Update

8. Council Committee Reports

A – Safety and Public Works Committee Report

B – Personnel and Finance Committee Report

9. Planning Commission

A. Preliminary Plat – East Ridge Subdivision – Consider Approval

10. Public Forum: Time allocated for citizens to bring matters not on the agenda to the attention of the Council – Time limits may be imposed.

11. Reports

A – Mayor

B – City Attorney

C – City Administrator

D – City Engineer

E – City Planner

F – Police Chief

G – Finance Director

12. Council Other Committee Reports

13. Committee Recommendations

A – Shaun Stanich – Mississippi River Steering Committee

B – Toni Czeczok – Mississippi River Steering Committee

14. Adjourn

• To Planning Commission Tour of Wausau Paper Plant to be held on Thursday at 8 a.m. (Council invited to attend)

• To Special Meeting of the City Council to be held on March 27, 2014 at 6 p.m. to discuss Wausau Plant Interim Use Permit

City of Brainerd

Personnel and Finance Committee

Meets 7:15 p.m. Monday

City Hall Conference Room

1. Approval of Bills and Transfer of Funds – Approval of

From General Fund to Public Safety Fund, $315,000

From General Fund to Park Fund, $5,000

From General Fund to Street & Sewer, $70,000

From General Fund to Airport Fund, $12,960

Total Transfers from #101, $402,960

2 Police Department – (Attachments to be provided at meeting)

• Request to Utilize Drug Forfeiture Funds for New Investigator Mobile Computers

• Resignation of Police Officer Matthew Stein – Accept with Regret and Request Police and Fire Civil Service Commission to Certify Top Three Candidates from Police Officer Eligibility List

3. Other

City of Brainerd

Safety and Public Works Committee

Meets 6:30 p.m. Monday

City Council Chambers

1. Improvements 13-17, 13-18, and 14-02 – Adoption of a Resolution Awarding the Bid

2. Classification of Tax Forfeit Parcels

3. Building Permit Rebate Program for 2014 – discussion of

4. 2014 City Wide Clean-up – discussion of

5. Whittier School Review

6. Kampmann Encroachment

7. Improvement 13-19 – Adoption of a Resolution Receiving Report and Calling for a Hearing at 7:30 p.m. April 7

8. Mobile Food Trailer Request

Baxter City Council

Meets 7 p.m. Tuesday

Baxter City Hall

13190 Memorywood Drive, Baxter

The Baxter City Council will conduct a closed session at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday for Land and Easement Acquisitions Negotiations under MN Statute 13D.05, Subd. 3 (c) (3) to develop an offer for the purchase of real property.

The Baxter City Council will conduct a work session at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday at the Baxter City Hall, 13190 Memorywood Dr., Baxter, for the purposes of discussing the update on Woida Project, Tanner Property Temporary Services, Falcon Drive Traffic Study, Mobile Vending Ordinance, Park Commission Requests, MS4 Staffing, and NIMS.

1. Call meeting to order

2. Roll call

3. Pledge of Allegiance

4. Public Comments

Comments received from the public may be placed on a future meeting agenda for consideration.

5. Consent Agenda

The following items are considered non-controversial by staff and are recommended to be read and passed in one motion. Any council person, staff, citizen, or meeting attendee can request one or more items be pulled from the Consent Agenda and the item will be pulled and addressed immediately after the passage of the Consent Agenda; otherwise, the following items will be passed in one motion:

A. Approve City Council minutes from March 4, 2014

B. Approve City Council Work session minutes from March 4, 2014

C. Approve the Payment of Bills and Finance Report

D. Accept Utilities Commission minutes of March 5, 2014

1. Direct City staff to draft an agreement for temporary water and sanitary sewer connections to the Tanner Commercial Property on TH 371 which protects the city against future assessments for streets, water, and sanitary sewer on the Novotny Road and Dellwood Drive Project.

2. Approve the WSN Proposal for Engineering Services for Lift Station No. 9 Rehabilitation in the estimated amount of $8,750.

3. Approve the Bolton & Menk, Inc. Proposal for Engineering and Bidding Services for the Water Treatment Plant replacement of the Chlorine Generation System in the amount not to exceed of $13,500 with funding allocated in the 2014 WAC Budget.

E. Award the low quote for the 2014 Baxter Drive and Charles Streets Trail Connection Project

F. Approve Permit for Retail Sales of Fireworks by B. J. Alan Company at Mills Fleet Farm, B. J. Alan Company at Menards, and TNT Fireworks at Westside Liquor

G. Approve Regular Employment Status for Josh Doty due to successful completion of Probationary Period

H. Approve Regular Employment Status for Kelly Steele due to successful completion of Probationary Period

I. Crow Wing County Tax Forfeited Parcels

J. Accept Planning Commission Minutes from March 11.

6. Pulled agenda items

7. Other business

A. Resolution No. 2014-16 Approving Plans and Specifications and Advertisement for Bids for the 2014 Franklin Drive, Wildflower Drive, and Woida Road Area Improvements Project.

B. Planning & Zoning Actions.

1. Adopt Resolution No. 2014-17 Approving Findings of Fact, Ordinance No. 2014-04 and Summary Ordinance No. 2014-05 approving a Zoning Ordinance Text Amendment to revise the Landscaping regulations (10-4-4C) and the Off Street Parking requirements

2. Adopt Resolution No. 2014-18 Approving a Minor Subdivision for a plat to consolidate two lots into one lot for a plat to be named “Nystrom Addition” for property at the northwest corner of Isle Drive and the right-of-way for Falcon Drive

3. Adopt Resolution No. 2014-19 Approving a Conditional Use Permit to allow a 30-foot by 40-foot detached accessory building for property located at 12861 Perch Lake Drive.

8. Christensen PUD Sketch Plan Review

9. Council Comments

A. Jim Klein

B. Rob Moser

C. Todd Holman

D. Mark Cross

E. Darrel Olson

10. City Attorney’s Report

A. Closed Meeting under MN Statute 13D.05, Subd. 3(c)(3) to develop an offer for the purchase of real property.

11. City Administrator’s Report

12. Adjourn

Brainerd School Board

Meets 6 p.m. Monday

Washington Educational Services Building

804 Oak Street, Brainerd

1. Roll call

2. District Recognitions

A. Congratulations to Brea O’Brien, Brainerd Teacher of the Year.

B. Congratulations Lori Hodge. MN Excellence in Teaching about Agriculture Award Winner. Ms. Lori Hodge, second grade teacher at Riverside Elementary school in Brainerd, Minn., is the winner of the Minnesota Excellence in Teaching about Agriculture Award. This award is sponsored by the MAITC Foundation and is used to recognize a teacher for his/her creative efforts to teach students about the importance of agriculture. Lori has entusiasitcally strived to build agricultural lieracy by having an agriuclural focus in every subject. Making butter and ice cream to demonstrate changes in matter, growing plants for science investigations, using a field trip to a dairy farm for poetry inspiration, and painting with Minnesota soil samples are just a few examples of how Lori has embeded agriculture into every subject she teachers. Lori has also partnered with the Brainerd FFA chapter to facilitate a year-long PALS (Partners in Active Learning Support) mentoring program. As the award winning teacher, Lori receives $500 and will have up to $1500 of her expenses paid to attend the National Ag in the Classroom Conference in Hershey, Pennsylvania.

C. Boys Hockey was Central Lakes Conference Champions for the 4th consecutive year

D. Boys Swimming - 3rd consecutive CLC Championship, Section 8AA Champions with nine students participating in the MN State meet (Seth Murrey, Matt Majerle, Joe Wells, Nick Goll, David Supinski, Dan Larson, Justin Kuglin, Joey Stromberg, and Peder Smith).

E. Kixters Section Runner-up in High Kick, third is section in Jazz and finished 6th in State for Jazz Competition

F. Girls Alpine - State tournament participants were Emily Aga, Payge Fitterer, Ashley Fitterer, Grace McGuire and Hannah Moen

G. Boys Nordic - Noah Baker was a state tournament participant

H. Gymnastics - Beth Etterman State Champion in vault and Mikayla Cerney was a state participant.

I. BHS “AAA” winners Troy Bialka and Sara Wennerstrand. The “Triple A” award is the top award given by the MSHSL and it is given to students who have shown achievement in Academics, Arts and Athletics.

3. Community Forum

4. Approval of minutes

A. Regular School Board - Feb. 10

B. Special School Board Meeting - March 4

5. Consent Calendar

A. New Certified Staff Employees

B. Non-Teaching Employee Resignations

C. Leaves

D. Ratify Payment of Bills

6. Old Business

A. Goal 1A - All certified staff will participate in an appraisal process with the building administrator once every three years beginning in the 2011-12 school year.

B. Goal 1B - District administration will develop and implement a standardized best practice screening and selection model by spring 2013

C. Goal 1E - 80 percent of teachers and administrators will set and achieve student learning goals within new growth method frameworks of development and evaluation

7. New business

A. For Action

1) Gifts and Grants Approval

2) School Calendar 2013-14 Revision

3) Renewal of FMS School Resource Officer Contract with City of Baxter

4) Consideration of non-renewal for head coach

5) Approval for bids of the Whittier building for de-construction

6) 2014-15 Staffing Targets

7) Approval of position postings

B. Informational

1) School Board Member Reports - General

2) Brainerd Public Schools Foundation Report - Reed Campbell

3) Business Services’ Report - Steve Lund

4) Superintendent’s Report - Steve Razidlo

a. MDE Achievement Gap Letter

b. Crosby Ironton Letter of Intent to Realign with the Brainerd ABE

c. Crow Wing County Collaborative BPS Annual Contribution

d. Blue Ribbon School Applications

8. Committee Reports

A. Curriculum/Student Activities Committee - Ruth Nelson

1) Met Feb. 27

B. Facilities Committee - Chris Robinson

1) Met Feb. 25

C. Finance/Insurance Committee - Reed Campbell

D. Legislative Committee - Sue Kern

E. Long Range Planning Committee - Tom Haglin

F. Personnel Committee - Bob Nystrom

9. Future Board & Committee Meetings

A. Curriculum Committee Meeting - March 27, 11:30 a.m.

B. Special School Board Meeting - March 31, 5:30 p.m.

C. Special School Board First Superintendent Interviews - April 2-3, 5:30 p.m.

D. Special School Board - Final Superintendent Interviews - April 7-9, 8 p.m.

E. Regular School Board Meeting - April 14, 6 p.m.

F. Curriculum Committee Meeting - April 17, 11:30 a.m.

10. Any other such business that may properly come before the board.

11. Adjourn

Crow Wing County Committee meeting schedule

10 a.m. Monday, Personnel Committee at County Administrator’s Conference Room

9 a.m. Tuesday, Committee of the Whole at Historic Courthouse, Jinx Ferrari Meeting Room, second floor

3 p.m. Tuesday, Historical Society Committee at Crow Wing County Museum

5 p.m. Tuesday, Crow Wing County Housing & Redevelopment Authority at County Administrator’s Conference Room

9 a.m. Wednesday, Central Minnesota Community Corrections Executive Committee at CMCC Administration Office

5 p.m. Thursday, Planning Commission/Board of Adjustment at County Board Room

5 p.m. Thursday, TCC (Tri-County Community Action Program, Inc.) Board of Directors at Little Falls

6 p.m. Thursday, Kitchigami Regional Library Board at KRLS Office, Pine River

9 a.m. Friday, Mississippi Headwaters Board at Walker

Crow Wing County Committee of the Whole

Meets 9 a.m. Tuesday

Jinx Ferrari Meeting Room, second floor, Historic Courthouse, Brainerd

1. 9 a.m. Community Case Management (CCM) Plan - Gwen Anderson & Kara Terry

2. 9:10 a.m. Prevention Plan - Gwen Anderson

3. 9:30 a.m. Document Recording Process - Doug Hansen

4. 9:50 a.m. Surface Water Use Ordinance #83 - Chris Pence

5. 10 a.m. Policy Regarding Land Services Department Providing Contract Services to Local Government Units (LGU) - Mark Liedl & Chris Pence

Cass County Board of Commissioners

Meets 9 a.m. Tuesday

Land Department Meeting Room

218 Washburn Avenue East, Backus

Call to Order.

a. Pledge of Allegiance.

b. Approval of agenda for discussion. (Any requests to be heard not on the proposed agenda are considered for inclusion at this time).

Robert Yochum – County Administrator.

a. Consent agenda.

Dave Enblom – Highway Engineer.

a. Capital Maintenance Program – authorization to obtain improvement bids to Walker Shop.

b. Receive and file 2014 County road maintenance program.

c. Certificate of Appreciation presentation – Bob Kadus.

Kevin Lee – Longville Ambulance Subordinate Service District.

a. LASSD 4th quarter 2013 report.

John Ringle – ESD Director.

a. Continued public hearing of Ordinance No. 2014-01 amending the Cass County Individual Sewage Treatment System Ordinance No. 2007-02.

b. SWCD Liaison Committee report.

Request to be heard - Darrin Hoverson – MN Department of Natural Resources Hydrologist.

a. Groundwater management program.

Josh Stevenson – Land Commissioner.

a. City of Pillager request to purchase tax forfeited land.

b. Approve Resolution No. 17-14 remove tax-forfeit parcel from over the counter sale.

c. Approve Resolution No. 18-14 on sale of tax-forfeit parcels to be held on June 28, 2014.

Confirm upcoming meeting schedule.


Consent agenda

1. Approve Board Minutes of March 4, 2014.

2. Approve Auditor manual warrants dated February 2014 in the amount of $843,747.41.

3. Approve Auditor warrants dated Feb. 27, 2014, in the amount of $228,733.57.

4. Approve Auditor warrants dated Feb. 28, 2014, in the amount of $100.56.

5. Approve Auditor warrants dated March 6, 2014, in the amount of $265,970.89.

6. Receive & file - Monthly Budget Reports.

7. Approve HHVS Commissioner warrants dated March 7, 2014, in the amount of $46,036.76.

8. Approve HHVS Auditor warrants dated March 7, 2014, in the amount of $106,841.90.

9. Approve licenses – Tobacco, 3.2 Beer, Liquor, Gambling, etc.

10. Receive and file Auditor -Treasurer’s Interest Income Report for February 2014.

11. Authorize - Payment to Mark J. Beard (Invoice#0003)- PR Post Office, in the amount of $325; Payment to Mark J. Beard (Invoice#0004) Hwy. shops, in the amount of $100; Payment to Dow Acoustics, Inc. (Invoice#167141)-Install ceiling-PR Post Office, in the amount of $2,000; CrossLake Sheet Metal (Invoice#53086) PR Govt. Center, in the amount of $21,000; Payment to Anderson Heating & Air Conditioning – (Invoice#2485) – Hwy. Shops - LP Heater installation – in the amount of $12,500; Widseth Smith Nolting & Assoc., Inc. (Invoice#95123) Hwy. Shops in the amount of $9,920.

12. Approve pay request for Cass County ARMER Project to DSC Communications(Invoice # 2140917) Pike Bay Tower Project, in the amount of $855.

13. Approve purchase of equipment to support public assistance criminal fraud program utilizing HHVS fund balance not to exceed $6,650.

14. Approve Resolution No.16 -14 and extension for the completion of the Cass County Comprehensive Water Plan Revision.

15. Receive & file notice of service provider for Probation Department’s electronic home monitoring program with Digital Detention on trial basis.

16. Appoint Commissioner Neal Gaalswyk, and Central Services Director Tim Richardson to attend the National Joint Powers Alliance (NJPA) assembly.

17. Approve out of state travel for Assistant VSO Stephen Sether to attend the VSO Annual Conference in Pierre, S.D., instead of Grand Rapids, Mich., in June 2014 as previously approved on Jan. 7, 2014, board meeting.

18. Approval to modify two Cass County HHVS Income Maintenance Supervisor Offices utilizing HHVS fund balance not to exceed $8,900.

19. Approve Assessor’s Office Abatements.

20. Approve payment of $12,014.75 to Gas Service for sale/delivery of 8-1000 gallon tanks at highway shops (source of funds highway department capital project).

21. Approve - HHVS purchase of service contract: Maternal Infant Early Childhood Home Visiting Infant Mental Health Services-Steller Human Services from April 1, 2014 - March 31, 2015 with financial changes not to exceed $6,500 instead of $8,000.

Items on the Consent Agenda are reviewed in total by the County Board and may be approved through one motion.

Any item of the Consent Agenda may be removed by any Commissioner for separate consideration.

Nisswa City Council

Meets 7 p.m. Wednesday

Call to Order 7:00 pm

Pledge of Allegiance

Approve minutes of Feb. 19

Open forum


Police Chief

Fire Chief

Liquor Department

City Planner

Park & Rec

Public Works

City Attorney

City Engineer

Nisswa Chamber of Commerce

New business

A. Rules of Decorum Discussion

B. Sound System Discussion for Council Chambers

C. Resolution Accepting Jan Pierce Resignation from Council and Declaring a Council Vacancy

D. Brainerd Jaycees Run for the Lakes – April 25-26

E. Camp Lincoln/Camp Lake Hubert Run – Saturday, Aug. 23

F. Request from Crow Wing County to Approve Classification of Parcels to Non-Conservation and Intended Sale – Birchmont Lane

G. Review Turnback Parcels from Crow Wing County from CSAH 18 Realignment Project

H. Pharmaceutical Drop-Off Site in Nisswa Discussion

I. Wage Adjustment/Increase Request by Police Sergeant

J. MN State Assoc. of Narcotic Investigators Raffle Request – May 23-25 at Grand View Lodge

K. Gull Lake Chain of Lakes Association Raffle Request – July 28 at Grand View Lodge

L. Select Members for NJPA Annual Assembly

Old business

A. Ordinance #73 Purchasing Policy Discussion

B. Charter Cable Franchise Renewal

C. Surveillance Camera Discussion

D. Accept proposal from Region Five Development Commission for Comprehensive Plan Update

E. Codification of City Codes Discussion

F. Recommendation to appoint Richard Roberts to the Planning Commission

Council reports

A. Mayor

B. Council Members


Presentation of claims


Little Falls School Board

Meets 5 p.m. Monday

County Commissioners’ Board Room

Morrison County Government Center

213 Southeast First Ave., Little Falls

1. Call to order.

2. Pledge of Allegiance.

3. Approval of agenda.

4. Presentations.

4.1. 2015 Band Tour-Jonathan Laflamme.

4.2. Activities-Jay DeCann.

4.3. Principal’s report-Tim Bjorge.

5. Public Comments.

6. Consent agenda.

6.1. Personnel.

6.1.1. Employment.

6.1.2. Resignations.

6.1.3. Retirements.

6.1.4. Return from leave of absence.

6.1.5. Leave of absence.

6.2. Approval of prior meeting minutes.

6.3. Presentation of bills for payment.

7. Resolution for acceptance of gifts.

8. Reports from board members.

9. Superintendent’s report.

10. Old or unfinished business.

10.1. Approval of 2014-15 school calendar.

11. New business.

11.1. Approval of financing for Project REAL Phase II.

11.1.1. Technology Coach Postings.

11.2. Approval of Blue Cross Blue Shield rates and language for 2014-15.

11.3. Management agreement educational access channel 12.

11.4. Resolution relating to the termination and non-renewal of the teaching contracts of probationary teachers.

11.5. MN Reading Corps 2014-15.

12. Adjournment.

Morrison County Board of Commissioners

Meets 9 a.m. Tuesday

County Board Room

Government Center, Little Falls

1. Call to order by chairman.

2. Pledge of Allegiance.

3. Approval of county board minutes.

4. Additions/deletions to the agenda.

5. Public hearing - Land use control ordinance.

6. Planning and Zoning.

7. Proclamation: National Crime Victims’ Rights week.

8. Sheriff’s report.

9. Social Service report.

10. Public health report.

11. Community Development report.

12. Extension report.

13. Auditor’s report.

14. County Board warrants.

15. Public works report.

16. Administrator’s report.

17. Committee reports/upcoming schedule.

18. Ajournment.

Personnel Committee meeting

Pillager Board of Education

Meets 7 a.m. Thursday

Superintendent’s Office

I. Call to order

II. Long-Term Substitute Science Position Recommendation

III. Science Teacher Position Recommendation

IV. Teacher Tenure Status

V. Personnel Decisions for 2014-2015

VI. Other

VII. Adjournment

Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889