Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

AREA BOYS BASKETBALL

Email

PARK RAPIDS — Ten players scored for Pequot Lakes, led by Kurtis Moody’s 19 points, as the Patriots defeated Park Rapids 70-37 in a Mid-State Conference game Tuesday.

Advertisement

Tomas Parker added 15 and Steve Duval 10 for the 4-1 Patriots.

Park Rapids   17 20 — 37

Pequot Lakes 41 29 — 70

PARK RAPIDS

Josh Crist 6, Kyle Goplerud 3, C. Goplerud 4, Ryan Peterson 2, Scott Wolff 8, Taylor Kimball 12, Tyler Ridlon 2. FT 3-5 (60 percent).

PEQUOT LAKES

Jordan Anderson 6, Alex Goerges 1, Logan Lange 7, Brian Craig 4, Patrick Davich 4, Brandon Tulenchik 2, Riley Johnson 2, Kurtis Moody 19, Steve Duval 10, Tomas Parker 15. FT 26-38 (68 percent). Conference: 2-1. Overall: 4-1. Next: vs. Little Falls at Little Falls holiday tournament 7 p.m. Dec. 29.

Rush City 66, Aitkin 48  

AITKIN — Nathan Ehnstrom scored all 18 first-half points for the Aitkin Gobblers on Tuesday, hitting five threes on the way to that total.

Unfortunately, Rush City scored 29 first-half points and pulled away in the second half of a 66-48 victory over the Gobblers in Great River Conference play.

Ehnstrom was 7-7 from the free throw line in the first half and finished with 26 points.

Rush City 29 37 — 66

Aitkin      18 30 — 48

RUSH CITY

Garrett Churchsmith 17, Ronny Nitti 3, Jason Olson 23, Isaac Johnson 3, Garret Pearson 16, Brandon Koehnie 4. FT 9-12 (75 percent).

AITKIN

Jaron Brezinsky 3, Nathan Ehnstrom 26, Bryan Zenke 4, Dan Bender 2, Seth Provost 1, Kylan Hill 2, Peter Zasmeta 4, Collin Wilke 4, Dean Lynn 2. FT 9-14 (64 percent). Conference: 2-2. Overall: 2-4. Next: hosts Great River School at Aitkin Quarterbacks Club holiday tournament 7 p.m. Tuesday. 

Perham 61,  Crosby-Ironton 20

PERHAM — Michael Hoge hauled in nine rebounds to go with seven points as the Crosby-Ironton Rangers suffered a 61-20 loss to the Perham Yellowjackets in non-conference play Friday.

Perham           31 30 — 61

Crosby-Ironton 10 10 — 20

PERHAM

Mark Schumacher 12, Desmine Duffy 3, Jordan Bruhn 9, Jordan Cresap 6, Nick Tobkin 17, Jordan Hein 9, Sam Stratton 3, Dan Cavanagh 2. FG 22-47 (47 percent), FT 11-17 (65 percent).

CROSBY-IRONTON

Nathan Hudrlik 1, Michael Hoge 7, Andrew Silgen 2, Jasper Schmidt 2, Caleb Baker 3, Daniel Hudrlik 5. FG 7-34 (21 percent), FT 5-10 (50 percent). Overall: 3-2. Next: vs. Warroad in Ranger holiday tournament 8:15 p.m.. Tuesday.

Fourth Baptist  51,  Lake Region 43

BAXTER — Patrick Trout tallied 12 points and 11 rebounds while Daniel Newton scored 17 points as the Lake Region Christian Hornets were defeated 51-43 by the Fourth Baptist Warriors in Tuesday’s Minnesota Association of Christian Schools clash.

Fourth Baptist 28 23 — 51

Lake Region    26 17 — 43

FOURTH BAPTIST

Brian King 17, Michael King 15, Matthew Bruffey 11, Marcos Payes 7, Zach Peterson 1. FT 4-8.

LAKE REGION

Dave Jensen 4, Josh Gazelka 2, Patrick Trout 12, Daniel Newton 17, Corbin Moore 2, Justin Christenson 6. FT 1-8 (12 percent). Conference: 0-3. Overall: 1-5. Next: at St. Francis 6 p.m. Jan. 4. 

Barnum 69, Pillager 38

PILLAGER — Cole Hunstad scored 14 points and Jordan Hunstad 10 in the Pillager Huskies’ 69-38 loss to the Barnum Bombers in non-conference play Tuesday.

Barnum 33 36 — 69

Pillager  19 19 — 38

BARNUM

Daniel Warpula 15, B. Newman 1, Jacob Blumer 2, Bobby Minkkinen 10, Justin Newman 19, Jacob Naslund 4, John Zmyslony 2, Luke Chalberg 14, Andrew Youngren 2. FT 10-17 (59 percent).

PILLAGER

Jake Weizenegger 1, Brady Feist 5, Adam Obermiller 4, Jordan Hunstad 10, Cole Hunstad 14, Isaac Jacobson 4. FT 10-12 (83 percent). Overall: 0-3. Next: Pillager hosts holiday tournament Monday, Pillager vs. Eagle Valley 6 p.m.

Osakis 74, Staples-Motley 55

STAPLES — Eli Beachy tallied 11 points and Tyler Glines 10 in the Staples-Motley Cardinals’ 74-55 non-conference loss to the Osakis Silverstreaks on Tuesday.

Osakis            34 40 — 74

Staples-Motley 22 33 — 55

OSAKIS

James Cowdery 6, Devin Waldvogel 6, Andrew Allen 18, Jordan Mack 1, Joe Roggenbuck 17, Justin Kraemer 2, Collin Dague 4, Mitchell Herzog 16, Kilar Zimmel 4. FT 13-23 (57 percent).

STAPLES-MOTLEY

Tanner Roberts 2, Eli Beachy 11, Tyler Glines 10, Seth Auger 3,  Jordan Wick 2, Kyle Jansson 9, Jalen Busker 6, Zach Israelson 2, Jordan Jenkins 4, Grant Longbella 6. FT 7-18 (39 percent). Overall: 1-3. Next: Upsala at Little Falls holiday tournament 5 p.m. Dec. 29.

Browerville 74, Verndale 57

CLARISSA — Zach Meidinger tallied 34 points, including seven threes, as the Verndale Pirates lost to Browerville 74-57 in the first round of the Eagle Valley tournament Tuesday.

The second-round game will be played Dec. 30 when the Pirates will face the loser of Tuesday’s Eagle Valley/Parkers Prairie game at 6 p.m.

Browerville 26 48 — 74

Verndale    21 36 — 57

BROWERVILLE

May 10, Petermeier 5, Heid 11, Bravo 6, Gaida 13, Wollenburg 6, Thordowski 4, Kellen 9, Christensen 10. FT 13-31 (42 percent).

VERNDALE

Dallas Ehrmantraut 7, Dustin Motschenbacher 8, Isaac Schmitz 2, Kyle Booth 3, Ryan Gronlund 1, Travis Lollar 2, Zach Meidinger 34. FT 12-24 (50 percent). Overall: 1-4. Next: at Clarissa vs. Eagle Valley/Parkers Prairie loser 6 p.m. Dec. 30.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement