Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Brainerd, 56401

Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Area events

Wednesday  

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Central Lakes vs. Riverland at Austin 6 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Central Lakes vs. Riverland at Austin 8 p.m.

NORDIC SKIING

Brainerd, Little Falls in Section 8 meet at Camp Ripley, girls 5-kilometer classic 10 a.m., boys 5km classic 11 a.m., girls 5km freestyle 1:30 p.m., boys 5km freestyle 2:30 p.m.

Thursday  

BOYS BASKETBALL

Cambridge Christian vs. Lake Region Christian at Baxter 6 p.m.

Maple Lake at Pierz 7:30 p.m.

Blackduck at Pine River-Backus 7:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Menahga 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Brainerd vs. Rocori at Cold Spring 7:30 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton at Esko 7:15 p.m.

Cambridge Christian vs. Lake Region Christian at Baxter 4:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Pequot Lakes 7:15 p.m.

Pillager at Henning 7:45 p.m.

Sebeka at Verndale 7:45 p.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

Fergus Falls at Brainerd 7:15 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek vs. Northern Lakes at Breezy Point 7 p.m.

Little Falls at Rogers 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Rocori at Brainerd 7:30 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton at Royalton triangular 5 p.m.

Little Falls at St. Cloud Tech 7:30 p.m.

Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus at Detroit Lakes 7:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley, Fergus Falls at Perham triangular 5 p.m.

Barnesville at Wadena-Deer Creek 7:30 p.m.

ADAPTED FLOOR HOCKEY

Robbinsdale Armstrong vs. Brainerd at Riverside Elementary 4:30 p.m.

DIVING

Central Lakes Conference prelims at Sauk Rapids 6 p.m.

Friday  

BOYS BASKETBALL

St. Cloud Apollo at Brainerd 7:30 p.m.

Thief River Falls at Crosby-Ironton 7:15 p.m.

Lake Region Christian at St. Francis Christian tournament

Little Falls vs. Rocori at Cold Spring 7:30 p.m.

Roseau at Pequot Lakes 7:15 p.m.

Pillager vs. Bertha-Hewitt at Bertha 7:30 p.m.

Verndale at Swanville 7:15 p.m.

Bagley at Pine River-Backus 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Crosby-Ironton at Wadena-Deer Creek 7:15 p.m.

Sartell at Little Falls 7:30 p.m.

Pierz at Maple Lake 7:30 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Pillager 7:15 p.m.

WRESTLING

Wadena-Deer Creek at Detroit Lakes 7:30 p.m.

Aitkin at Onamia tournament 4:30 p.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

Alexandria at Little Falls 4:30 p.m.

Saturday 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Roseau at Crosby-Ironton 2:45 p.m.

Lake Region Christian at St. Francis Christian tournament

Thief River Falls at Pequot Lakes 3:30 p.m.

Braham at Pierz 7:30 p.m.

Breckenridge at Staples-Motley 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Breckenridge at Staples-Motley 6 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton at Wadena-Deer Creek 7:15 p.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

Red Lake Falls vs. Wadena-Deer Creek at Wadena (outdoors) 2 p.m.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Northern Lakes, LP-GE/Wadena-Deer Creek in Section 6-1A opening round, No. 6 at No. 3, No. 5 at No. 4, both 7 p.m.

Brainerd in Section 8-2A quarterfinals, at high seed, 7 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

Brainerd, Little Falls in Central Lakes Conference meet at Sauk Rapids 1 p.m.

WRESTLING

Staples-Motley at Breckenridge tournament

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Anoka-Ramsey at Central Lakes 1 p.m.

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Anoka-Ramsey at Central Lakes 3 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING

Brainerd in Central Lakes Conference finals at Sauk Rapids noon

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness