Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

BOYS BASKETBALL: Baker, Hudrlik lead C-I past Cardinals

Email

CROSBY — Caleb Baker led Crosby-Ironton with 20 points and seven steals as the Rangers beat the Staples-Motley Cardinals 72-35 in Friday’s Mid-State Conference game.

Advertisement

Daniel Hudrlik added 13 rebounds and 12 points for the 13-12 Rangers.

Grant Longbella tallied 12 for the Cardinals, who have lost nine straight, including a 54-46 loss to C-I on Feb. 4.

Staples-Motley  19 16 — 35

Crosby-Ironton 35 37 — 72

STAPLES-MOTLEY

Eli Beachy 5, Tyler Glines 2, Seth Auger 5, Jalen Busker 1, Zach Israelson 8, Grant Longbella 12, Zach Borders 2. FG 12-43 (28 percent), FT 7-12 (58 percent). Conference: 2-8. Overall: 3-20. Next: at Nevis 7:30 p.m. Saturday.

CROSBY-IRONTON

Phil Kuhlmann 3, Jordan Reynolds 6, Michael Hoge 6, Jacob Goodwin 7, Will Goodwin 3, Jasper Schmidt 9, Caleb Baker 20, Daniel Hudrlik 12, Jacob Leonhardt 1, Garrett VanHorn 5. FG 26-44 (59 percent), FT 14-23 (61 percent). Conference: 5-5. Overall: 13-12. Next: hosts Aitkin 7:15 p.m. Friday.

Fourth Baptist 57, 

Lake Region 34

PLYMOUTH — Daniel Newton’s 13 points led the Lake Region Christian Hornets in Friday’s 57-34 loss to Fourth Baptist in the consolation semifinals of the Minnesota Association of Christian Schools state tournament.

Josh Gazelka added nine rebounds and seven points for the Hornets, who finished the season 10-13.

Newton was named to the All-Minnesota Association of Christian Schools second team. Dave Jensen was an honorable mention selection.

Fourth Baptist 35 22 — 57

Lake Region    23  11 — 34

FOURTH BAPTIST

Marcos Pace 2, Ryan King 23, Michael King 16, Matthew Bruffy 14, Josh Bigstow 2. FT 2-3 (67 percent).

LAKE REGION

Dave Jensen 4, Josh Gazelka 7, Patrick Trout 6, Daniel Newton 13, Jacob Christenson 2, Aaron Bostrom 2. FG 13-44 (30 percent), FT 8-13 (62 percent). Overall: 10-13.

Little Falls 74, 

Sauk Rapids 52 

LITTLE FALLS — Mitch Dorn scored 15 points for the Little Falls Flyers as they make it three straight by beating the Sauk Rapids Storm 74-52 in a Central Lakes Conference game Friday.

Thomas Smith scored 12 and Grant Bell added 11 for the Flyers, who are 12-5 in conference play, 17-8 overall.

Sauk Rapids 23 29—52

Little Falls   36 38—74

SAUK RAPIDS

Owen Anderson 9, Zak Haffner 17, Felipe Villalaz 6, Lucas Flock 3, Tyler Kohnen 10, Josh Ullmann , Aaron Sutiffe 2, Riley Stockinger 2, Tyler Moon 3. FT 12-19(63 percent).

LITTLE FALLS

Troy Scott  3, Thomas Smith12,  Grant Bell 11, Matt Hanowski 6, Mitch Dorn 15, Josh Wenzel 4, Elliot Kohler 7,  Wade Witucki 4, Matt Valentine 9, Collin Eckman 3. FT 14-18(78 percent). Conference: 12-5. Overall: 17-8. Next: at Willmar 7:30 p.m. Friday.

Pequot Lakes 74, 

Pine River-Backus 46

PINE RIVER — Logan Lange and Kurtis Moody scored 18 points each, leading Class 2A’s fourth-ranked Pequot Lakes Patriots past the Pine River-Backus Tigers 74-46 in non-conference action Friday.

Tomas Parker added 13 and Brian Craig 11 as the Patriots extended their win streak to seven games.

Todd Woelfel and Nathan Holm led the Tigers with 11 points apiece.

Pequot Lakes       36 38 — 74

Pine River-Backus 25 21 — 46

PEQUOT LAKES

Jordan Anderson 2, Logan Lange 18, Brian Craig 11, Nevin Greer 3, Riley Johnson 3, Kurtis Moody 18, Steve Duval 6, Tomas Parker 13. FT 14-19 (74 percent). Overall: 19-4. Next: hosts Brainerd 7:15 p.m. Saturday.

PINE RIVER-BACKUS

Kyle Witt 2, Adam Barstow 2, Todd Woelfel 11, Nathan Holm 11, Russell Burgoyne 1, Sam Ruohoniemi 2, Beau Howard 8, Jake Sepin 3, Ryan Wynn 2, Aaron Kottschade 4. FG 9-24 (38 percent), FT 13-23 (57 percent). Overall: 10-13. Next: hosts Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Belgrade-B-E 85,

Pierz 65

BELGRADE — The starters, led by Preston Weber’s 20 points, were the only players to score in the Pierz Pioneers’ 85-65 loss to Class 1A’s second-ranked Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Jaguars in Friday’s Central Minnesota Conference game.

Brandon Meyer added 15 points followed by Logan Meyer with 12, Caleb Janson with 10 and Andy Leidenfrost’s eight.

B-B-E 37 48 — 85

Pierz   31 34 — 65

BELGRADE-BROOTEN-ELROSA

Brian Goodwin 8, Kevin Kuefler 22, Brent Koehler 5, Brandon Dekok 1, Brady Koehler 19, Kirby Montbriand 10, Austin Imdieke 2, Connor Goodwin 18. FG 34-70 (49 percent), FT 14-22 (64 percent).

PIERZ

Preston Weber 20, Caleb Janson 10, Brandon Meyer 15, Andy Leidenfrost 8, Logan Meyer 12. FG 26-69 (44 percent), FT 9-17 (53 percent). Conference: 7-5. Overall: 11-12. Next: at Foley 7:30 p.m. Saturday.

New York Mills 69, 

Pillager 53

PILLAGER — Jordan Hunstad notched 19 points and Cole Hunstad 14 in the Pillager Huskies 69-53 loss to the New York Mills Eagles in Park Region Conference action Friday.

New York Mills 22 47 — 69

Pillager            24 29 — 53

NEW YORK MILLS

Bryce Pazdernik 4, Tanner Wegscheid 4, Isaiah Bauck 12, Erik Tumberg 2, Tristan Huwe 8, Cody Clarksean 2, Spencer Imsande 18, Adam Snelgrove 17, Charlie Peeters 2. FT 11-14 (79 percent).

PILLAGER

Devin Strack 4, Dallas Ruis 2, Alex Holbrook 2, Brady Feist 4, Adam Obermiller 4, Jordan Hunstad 19, Cole Hunstad 14, Isaac Jacobson 4. FT 9-12 (75 percent). Conference: 1-11. Overall: 2-21. Next: hosts Staples-Motley 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Menahga 65, Verndale 48

MENAHGA — Dallas Ehrmantraut led all scorers with 20 points as the Verndale Pirates lost 65-48 to the Menahga Braves in a Park Region Conference game Friday.

Zach Meidinger was also in double digits for the Pirates with 13.

Menahga 30 35—65

Verndale 25 23—48

MENAHGA

Tanner Schwartz 9, Sean Dormanen 4, Markus Tolkkinen 8, Ben Skoog 4, Derek Hendrickson 13,  Tom Gruchow 15,  Kasey Tyge 9, Levi Schwartz 2. FT 17-27 (63 percent).

VERNDALE

Dallas Ehrmantraut 20, Dustin Motschenbacher 8, Isaac Schmitz 2, Kyle Booth 3, Travis Lollar 2, Zach Meidinger 13. FT 9-15(60 percent). Conference: 2-10. Overall: 5-17. Next: hosts Nevis 7:45 p.m. Tuesday.

Advertisement
Becca Clemens
After graduating high school in 2004, I attended Central Lakes College in Staples, MN for 2 years where I got a diploma in Communication Art and Design. I then transfered up to Bemidji State University in, you guessed it, Bemidji, MN. In the spring of 2009, I graduated from BSU. Then in the fall of 2009 I got a job at Echo Publishing, a sister company to the Brainerd Dispatch.
(218) 855-5878
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness