Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

GIRLS BASKETBALL: C-I upsets 3rd-seeded Perham

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd,MN 56401 http://www.brainerddispatch.com/sites/all/themes/brainerddispatch_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
GIRLS BASKETBALL: C-I upsets 3rd-seeded Perham
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

PERHAM — Jana Anderson notched 15 points as the sixth-seeded Crosby-Ironton Rangers upset the No. 3 Perham Yellowjackets 46-42 in the quarterfinals of the South Subsection 8-2A tournament Thursday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Chelsey Bonsante added 10 points and Missy Foote 10 rebounds for the 18-9 Rangers, who travel Saturday to play the second-seeded Hawley Nuggets, who defeated Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 41-30 Thursday.

Perham           23 19 — 42

Crosby-Ironton 22 24 — 46

PERHAM

Kelli Meehl 6, Steph Miller 6, Ashley Lehman 1, Kaylan Huber 4, Becky Stoll 8, Miranda Lockhart 2, Lexy Karvonen 2, Katrina Moenkedick 13. FG 16-50 (32 percent), FT 10-13 (77 percent).

CROSBY-IRONTON

Amy Biever 2, Chelsey Bonsante 10, Jana Anderson 15, September Prushek 7, Sami Goshey 2, Sienna Miller 6, Missy Foote 4. FG 16-38 (42 percent), FT 10-19 (53 percent). Overall: 18-9. Next: No. 6 Crosby-Ironton vs. No. 2 Hawley in South Subsection 8-2A semifinals at high seed 7 p.m. Saturday.

Pequot Lakes 73, Frazee 37  

PEQUOT LAKES — Emily Lueck collected 19 points and seven assists and Mattie Lueck added 17 points and eight rebounds as top-seeded Pequot Lakes stung the No. 8 Frazee Hornets 73-37 in the quarterfinals of the South Subsection 8-2A tournament Thursday night.

The Patriots, ranked seventh in Class 2A, improved to 25-1 with their 12th straight win. Kylie Beltz added 22 points for Pequot Lakes, which advances to the semifinals at home Saturday night against Wadena-Deer Creek.

Frazee           17 20 — 37

Pequot Lakes 40 33 — 73

FRAZEE

Taylor Tappe 8, Heidi Seeger, Kristi Smith, Jeni Bergstrom, Alexis Tappe 16, Sam Barker , Katie McCorquodale 2, McKinzie Tangen 2, Ilse Rue, Paige Hanson, Sadie Stender 2, Chloe Streeper 2, Morgan Hastings 2, Grace Lacey, Amber Bauer, Ashley Bachmann 3.

PEQUOT LAKES

Kylie Beltz 22, Mattie Lueck 17, Kayla Miller 4, Emily Lueck 19, Vanessa Lane 2, Kayla Wangen 3, Jessica Johnson 2, Emma Clement 2, Katie White 2. FT 9-15. Overall: 25-1. Next: Host No. 4 Wadena-Deer Creek in South Subsection 8-2A semifinals at high seed 7 p.m. Saturday.

Pine River-Backus 37, Nevis 22

PINE RIVER — Tatum Sheley scored 16 points as the No. 2-seeded Pine River-Backus Tigers outlasted the No. 7 Nevis Tigers in the West Subsection 5-1A quarterfinals.

Hannah Lemberg added 10 points for PR-B, who spent much of the night defending Nevis’ four corners stall offense.

“They’re kind of a scary team because they’re big and they’re athletic,” PR-B coach Randy Schwegel said. “It was just a good, good win for us to beat them. 

“I think our girls kept their composure when they sat in their delay and took advantage of opportunities when they needed to.”

Nevis                    6 16 — 22

Pine River-Backus 11 26 — 37

NEVIS

Paige Walters 4, Riley Hanson 4, Mattie Hjelseth 2, Jordan Walters 2, Megan Norby 10. FG 11-33 (33 percent), FT 0-3 (0 percent).

PINE RIVER-BACKUS

Tatum Sheley 16, Hannah Lemberg 10, Grace Lemberg 2, Katie Wangberg 7, Autumn Ackerman 2. FG 11-28 (39 percent), FT 11-20 (55 percent). Overall: 24-3. Next: No. 3 Sebeka vs. No. 2 Pine River-Backus in West Subsection 5-1A semifinals at Long Prairie 8 p.m. Saturday.

Staples-Motley 70, 

Long Prairie-GE  31 

STAPLES — Nine players scored for Staples-Motley, led by Kelly Pearson’s 17 points, as the No. 2-seeded Cardinals overwhelmed the No. 7 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Thunder 70-31 in the West Subsection 6-2A quarterfinals Thursday.

Also reaching double figures for the Cardinals were Bobbie Jo Mathe with 15 and Abby Smith with 12.

After leading just 28-20  at halftime, the Cards outscored the Thunder 42-11 in the final stanza.

Long Prairie-GE 20  11 — 31

Staples-Motley  28 42 — 70

LONG PRAIRIE-GREY EAGLE

Lesley Roe 3, Kendra Peyton 2, Maggie Chapin 2, Jenna Langer 11, Samantha Zastrow 13. FG 9-37 (24 percent), FT 13-22 (59 percent)

STAPLES-MOTLEY

Kelly Pearson 17, Jaelin Beachy 7, Mikayla Wing 3, Kyann Nyhus 5,  Abby Smith 12, Jasmine McGillvray 5, Kelsey Rice 4, Bobbie Jo Mathe 15, Marilyn Eagle Tail 2. FG 28-59 (47 percent), FT 9-17 (33 percent). Overall: 15-12. Next: No. 2 Staples-Motley vs. No. 6 Breckenridge in West Subsection 6-2A semifinals at Minnesota-Morris 2:30 p.m. Saturday.

Wadena-Deer Creek 61, Pelican Rapids 39

WADENA — Courtney Volkmann topped all scorers with 15 points in leading the No. 4-seeded Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines to a 61-39 win over the No. 5 Pelican Rapids Vikings in the quarterfinals of the South Subsection 8-2A tournament Thursday.

Hope Theisen added 11 points and Avery Jackson 10 for the 20-5 Wolverines, who travel to Pequot Lakes for a South Subsection 8-2A semifinal contest at 7 p.m. Saturday.

Pelican Rapids         20 19 — 39

Wadena-Deer Creek 32 29 — 61

PELICAN RAPIDS

Mackenzie Strand 10, Maria Johnson 2, Anna Skow-Anderson 10, Madison Korf 5, Bailey Strand 10, Erika Morgan 2.  FT 11-23 (48 percent)

WADENA-DEER CREEK

Avery Jackson 10, Courtney Dumpprope 3, Courtney Volkmann 15, Emily Miron 7, Hope Theisen 11, Kelsi Crawford 4, Melissa Moenkedick 6, Rachel Craig 5. FT 18-28 (64 percent). Overall: 20-5. Next: No. 1 Pequot Lakes  vs. No. 4 Wadena-Deer Creek  in South Subsection 8-2A semifinals at Pequot Lakes 7 p.m. Saturday.

Sebeka 59, Pillager 39  

SEBEKA — Shauna Maurer led Pillager with 16 points as No. 3-seeded Sebeka defeated the No. 6 Huskies 59-39 in the West Subsection 5-1A quarterfinals Thursday.

Jackie White grabbed 10 rebounds to go with 10 points.

Sebeka 28 31 — 59

Pillager 22 17 — 39

SEBEKA

Alicia Boe 17, Brett Brockpahler 10, Jasmine Titcomb 4, Jessica Lillquist 7, Katianne Brockpahler 13, Katie Huttunen 8, Logan Redetzke . FT 4-11 (36 percent)

PILLAGER

Kaylie Hanson 4, Ally Hunstad , Jackie White 10, Jessica Kadus 6, Kayla Rardin 3, Shauna Maurer 16. FT 9-18 (50 percent). Pillager finishes: 17-11.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement