Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Area events

Saturday

BOYS BASKETBALL

No. 5 Little Falls vs. No. 1 St. Cloud Apollo in Section 8-3A semifinals at St. Cloud State University 2 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

No. 5 Pierz vs. No. 1 New London-Spicer in East Subsection 6-2A semifinals at St. John’s University, Collegeville, 6 p.m.

No. 3 Pelican Rapids at No. 2 Pequot Lakes in South Subsection 8-2A semifinals 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Pequot Lakes vs. East Grand Forks in Section 8-2A championship game at Bemidji State University 3 p.m.

Sunday  

College baseball

Central Lakes vs. Paris Community College, Paris, Texas, 1 p.m.

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL-FM (103.5), KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430)

Saturday

Sports talk

10 a.m., 3WI-AM, 3WI-FM: Saturday Sports Talk with Patrick Reusse and Jud Zulgad

AUTO RACING

2:30 p.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for Too Tough to Tame 200, 

4 p.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Truck Series, Too Tough to Tame 200, 

11 p.m., ESPN2: NHRA, qualifying for Gatornationals, 

BOXING

9:30 p.m., HBO: Middleweights, Andy Lee vs. Craig McEwan; champion Sergio Martinez vs. Sergiy Dzinziruk for WBC middleweight title

CYCLING

1 p.m., VERSUS: Paris-Nice, stage 7, 

GOLF

11 a.m., TGC: PGA Tour/WGC, Cadillac Championship, third round, 

1 p.m., NBC: PGA Tour/WGC, Cadillac Championship, third round, 

5:30 p.m., TGC: PGA Tour, Puerto Rico Open, third round, 

8:30 p.m., TGC: Champions Tour, Toshiba Classic, second round, 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

3 p.m., WGN: Preseason, Chicago Cubs vs. Cincinnati, 

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

10:30 a.m., CBS: Conference USA, championship game, East Carolina-Memphis winner vs. UTEP-Tulsa winner,

11 a.m., ESPN2: America East Conference, championship game, Stony Brook at Boston University

Noon, ABC: Southeastern Conference, semifinal, Alabama-Georgia winner vs. Kentucky-Mississippi winner, 

Noon, ESPN: Atlantic Coast Conference, semifinal, North Carolina-Miami winner vs. Clemson-Boston College winner,

12:40 p.m., CBS: Big Ten Conference, semifinal, Ohio State-Northwestern winner vs. Michigan-Illinois winner,

1 p.m., ESPN2: Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference, championship game, Bethune-Cookman-Morgan St. winner vs. Hampton-Coppin St. winner,

2 p.m., ABC: Southeastern Conference, semifinal, Florida-Tennessee winner vs. Mississippi St.-Vanderbilt winner,

2 p.m., ESPN: Atlantic Coast Conference, semifinal, Duke-Maryland winner vs. Florida State-Virginia Tech winner,

3 p.m., CBS: Big Ten Conference, semifinal, Purdue-Michigan State winner vs. Wisconsin-Penn State winner,

3 p.m., ESPN2: Southland Conference, championship game, Texas-San Antonio vs. McNeese State,

5 p.m., CBS: Pac-10 Conference, championship game, Southern Cal-Arizona winner vs. Oregon-Washington winner,

5 p.m., ESPN: Big 12 Conference, championship game, Kansas-Colorado winner vs. Texas-Texas A&M winner,

5 p.m., ESPN2: Mid-American Conference, championship game, Western Michigan-Akron winner vs. Kent St.-Ball St. winner,

5 p.m., VERSUS: Mountain West Conference, championship game, BYU-New Mexico winner vs. San Diego State-UNLV winner,

7 p.m., ESPN2: Big West Conference, championship game, Long Beach St.-UC Santa Barbara winner vs. UC Riverside-Cal State Northridge winner,

8 p.m., ESPN: Big East Conference, championship game, Connecticut-Syracuse winner vs. Notre Dame-Louisville winner,

9 p.m., ESPN2: Western Athletic Conference, championship game, Utah St.-San Jose St. winner vs. Boise St.-New Mexico St. winner,

MOTORSPORTS

Noon, SPEED: AMA Pro Road Racing, Daytona 200, 

6:30 p.m., SPEED: AMA Supercross, 

11 p.m., SPEED: AMA Pro Racing, 

NBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m., WGN: Utah at Chicago

NBA DL BASKETBALL

10 p.m., VERSUS: Austin at Texas

RODEO

8 p.m., VERSUS: PBR, Glendale Invitational, 

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m., FSN: Big 12 Conference, championship game, Baylor-Kansas St. winner vs. Texas A&M-Oklahoma winner

1:30 p.m., FSN: Pac-10 Conference, championship game, Stanford-Arizona winner vs. UCLA-California winner

3 p.m., VERSUS: Mountain West Conference, championship game, BYU-Utah winner vs. TCU-New Mexico winner

BOYS HOCKEY

Noon, KSTC: Class 1A championship, Hermantown/Hibbing-Chisholm winner vs. St. Thomas Academy/Thief River Falls winner

7 p.m., KSTC: Class 2A championship, Edina/Duluth East winner vs. Eden Prairie/Eagan winner

Sunday

Sports talk

10 a.m., 3WI-AM, 3WI-FM, WYRQ: Sports Huddle with Sid and Dave

AUTO RACING

5 p.m., ESPN2: NHRA, Gatornationals, 

CYCLING

3 p.m., VERSUS: Paris-Nice, final stage, 

GOLF

Noon, TGC: PGA Tour/WGC, Cadillac Championship, final round, 

2 p.m., NBC: PGA Tour/WGC, Cadillac Championship, final round,

6:30 p.m., TGC: PGA Tour, Puerto Rico Open, final round, 

9:30 p.m., TGC: Champions Tour, Toshiba Classic, final round, 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

3 p.m., WGN: Preseason, Chicago Cubs vs. L.A. Dodgers, 

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon, ABC: Southeastern Conference, championship game, 

Noon, CBS: Atlantic 10 Conference, championship game, 

Noon, ESPN: Atlantic Coast Conference, championship game,

2:30 p.m., CBS: Big Ten Conference, championship game, 

5 p.m., CBS: Men’s NCAA Division I tournament Selection Show,

NBA BASKETBALL

2:30 p.m., ABC: Orlando at Phoenix

8 p.m., FSN: Timberwolves at Golden State

NHL HOCKEY

11:30 a.m., NBC: Chicago at Washington

RODEO

8 p.m., VERSUS: PBR, Glendale Invitational, 

WINTER SPORTS

3:30 p.m., ESPN2: U.S. Open Snowboard Championships

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

x-Boston 46 17 .730 —

New York 34 30 .531 12 1/2

Philadelphia 34 31 .523 13

New Jersey 21 43 .328 25 1/2

Toronto 18 47 .277 29

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

x-Miami 44 21 .677 —

Orlando 41 24 .631 3

Atlanta 37 28 .569 7

Charlotte 27 38 .415 17

Washington 16 47 .254 27

Central Division

W L Pct GB

y-Chicago 46 18 .719 —

Indiana 27 38 .415 19 1/2

Milwaukee 25 38 .397 20 1/2

Detroit 23 43 .348 24

Cleveland 12 52 .188 34

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-San Antonio 53 12 .815 —

Dallas 47 18 .723 6

New Orleans 38 29 .567 16

Memphis 36 30 .545 17 1/2

Houston 33 33 .500 20 1/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 41 23 .641 —

Denver 38 27 .585 3 1/2

Portland 37 28 .569 4 1/2

Utah 34 32 .515 8

Minnesota 17 50 .254 25 1/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 46 20 .697 —

Phoenix 33 30 .524 11 1/2

Golden State 28 36 .438 17

L.A. Clippers 25 41 .379 21

Sacramento 15 48 .238 29 1/2

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Thursday’s Games

Miami 94, L.A. Lakers 88

Dallas 127, New York 109

Denver 116, Phoenix 97

Friday’s Games

Charlotte 97, Portland 92

New Jersey 102, L.A. Clippers 98, OT

Toronto 108, Indiana 98

Philadelphia 89, Boston 86

Chicago 94, Atlanta 76

Minnesota 122, Utah 101

Oklahoma City 104, Detroit 94

San Antonio 108, Sacramento 103

Orlando at Golden State

Saturday’s Games

Memphis at Miami, 2:30 p.m.

Portland at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Washington, 6 p.m.

Utah at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Denver, 8 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Oklahoma City at Cleveland, noon

Charlotte at Toronto, noon

Orlando at Phoenix, 2:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Boston, 5 p.m.

Indiana at New York, 5 p.m.

Minnesota at Golden State, 8 p.m.

College women

TOURNAMENT 

Big 12 Conference 

Semifinals 

Baylor 86, Kansas St. 53 

Texas A&M 81, Oklahoma 68

 Big Sky Conference

Semifinals 

Montana 55, N. Colorado 46 

Big South Conference 

First Round 

Gardner-Webb 69, UNC Asheville 58 

High Point 77, Charleston Southern 49 

Liberty 51, Coastal Carolina 44 

Winthrop 59, Radford 38 

Big West Conference 

Semifinals 

Cal Poly 70, Pacific 55 

UC Davis 44, UC Riverside 39 

Colonial Athletic Association 

Quarterfinals 

Delaware 72, Old Dominion 55 

James Madison 70, Georgia St. 51 

UNC Wilmington 63, Drexel 51 

Va. Commonwealth 87, Hofstra 76 

Conference USA 

Semifinals 

Tulane 70, Houston 60 

UCF 81, Memphis 63

 Great West Conference

 Semifinals 

Chicago St. 82, Utah Valley 64 

North Dakota 82, Houston Baptist 41

 Mid-American Conference 

Semifinals 

Bowling Green 80, Cent. Michigan 72 

E. Michigan 61, Toledo 55 

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference 

Semifinals 

Hampton 70, Coppin St. 46 

Howard 55, Morgan St. 51 

Missouri Valley Conference 

Quarterfinals 

Indiana St. 80, Illinois St. 51 

N. Iowa 87, Bradley 57 

Wichita St. 58, Creighton 52

 Mountain West Conference 

Semifinals 

TCU 61, New Mexico 40 

Utah 50, BYU 49 

NCAA Division II 

First Round 

Bentley 75, C.W. Post 67 

Clayton St. 75, Francis Marion 67 

Delta St. 56, North Alabama 47 

Florida Southern 87, Ouachita 74 

Grand Canyon 53, Seattle Pacific 51 

Holy Family 79, Goldey Beacom 67 

Johnson C. Smith 74, Glenville St. 69 

Lander 86, Wingate 54 

Metro St. 70, Winona St. 56 

Michigan Tech 72, Lewis 56 

NW Missouri St. 92, Texas Woman’s 73 

Pace 64, Franklin Pierce 62 

Quincy 85, Kentucky Wesleyan 72 

S.C.-Aiken 69, Tusculum 66 

Shaw 72, Edinboro 51 

Tarleton St. 86, SE Oklahoma 75 

Wayne, Neb. 78, Colorado Christian 73

 NCAA Division III 

Second Round 

Amherst 79, Muhlenberg 60 

Babson 61, Bowdoin 58 

Chicago 87, Greensboro 61 

Christopher Newport 80, Kean 76 

Washington, Mo. 72, Thomas More 53

 NCCAA tournament 

Semifinals 

King, Tenn. 64, Covenant 36 

Oakland City 79, Tenn. Temple 68 

Pacific-10 Conference Semifinals 

Stanford 100, Arizona 71 

UCLA 63, California 50 

Southland Conference 

Championship 

McNeese St. 71, Cent. Arkansas 50 

Southwestern Athletic Conference 

Semifinals 

Prairie View 47, Grambling St. 41 

Southern U. 78, MVSU 53 

Western Athletic Conference 

Semifinals 

Fresno St. 86, Utah St. 76 

Louisiana Tech 66, Nevada 59

College men

TOURNAMENT 

Atlantic 10 Conference 

Quarterfinals 

Dayton 68, Xavier 67 

Saint Joseph’s 93, Duquesne 90, OT 

Temple 96, La Salle 76 

Atlantic Coast Conference 

Quarterfinals 

Clemson 70, Boston College 47 

Duke 87, Maryland 71 

North Carolina 61, Miami 59 

Big 12 Conference 

Semifinals 

Kansas 90, Colorado 83 

Big East Conference 

Semifinals 

Connecticut 76, Syracuse 71, OT

 Big Ten Conference 

Quarterfinals 

Michigan 60, Illinois 55 

Michigan St. 74, Purdue 56 

Ohio St. 67, Northwestern 61, OT 

Conference USA 

Semifinals 

Memphis 76, East Carolina 56 

UTEP 66, Tulsa 54 

Great West Conference 

Semifinals 

North Dakota 65, Houston Baptist 63 

Mid-American Conference 

Semifinals 

Akron 79, W. Michigan 68

 Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference 

Semifinals 

Hampton 85, Norfolk St. 61 

Morgan St. 61, Bethune-Cookman 48

 NCAA Division II First Round 

Alaska-Anchorage 76, Humboldt St. 70 

BYU-Hawaii 83, CS Dominguez Hills 76 

NCAA Division III 

Second Round 

Amherst 78, Rhode Island Coll. 74 

Augustana,Ill. 70, Mary Hardin-Baylor 57 

Middlebury 61, Rochester 52 

St. Mary’s, Md. 85, Buffalo St. 74 

St. Thomas, Minn. 66, Wis.-Stevens Pt. 64 

Whitworth 93, Marietta 77 

Williams 79, Va. Wesleyan 73 

Wooster 94, Cabrini 77 

Patriot League 

Championship 

Bucknell 72, Lafayette 57 

Southeastern Conference 

Quarterfinals 

Alabama 65, Georgia 59, OT 

Florida 85, Tennessee 74 

Kentucky 75, Mississippi 66 

Southwestern Athletic Conference 

Semifinals 

Grambling St. 81, Jackson St. 75, OT

NCAA Automatic Bids

Arkansas-Little Rock, Sun Belt Conference

Belmont, Atlantic Sun Conference

Bucknell, Patriot League

Butler, Horizon League

Gonzaga, West Coast Conference

Indiana State, Missouri Valley Conference

Long Island University, Northeast Conference

Morehead State, Ohio Valley Conference

Northern Colorado, Big Sky Conference

Oakland, Mich., Summit League

Old Dominion, Colonial Athletic Association

Saint Peter’s, Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

UNC Asheville, Big South Conference

Wofford, Southern Conference

Boys high school

Class 4A Section 4

Quarterfinal

Cretin-Derham Hall 61, North St. Paul 43

Roseville 91, East Ridge 81

Stillwater 53, White Bear Lake 43

Class 4A Section 6

Semifinal

Hopkins 81, St. Louis Park 44

Wayzata 75, Robbinsdale Armstrong 60

Class 3A Section 4

Quarterfinal

Hill-Murray 91, South St. Paul 53

St. Paul Highland Park 75, Mahtomedi 70, OT

St. Thomas Academy 69, St. Paul Harding 55

Class 3A Section 7

Quarterfinal

Hermantown 55, Cloquet 46

North Branch 78, Chisago Lakes 72

Girls high school

Class 4A Section 2

Championship

Eden Prairie 59, Edina 44

Class 4A Section 3

Championship

Lakeville North 46, Eastview 42

Class 4A Section 7

Championship

Anoka 77, Cambridge-Isanti 66, OT

Class 4A Section 8

Championship

Buffalo 53, St. Michael-Albertville 39

Class 3A Section 1

Championship

Red Wing 59, New Prague 53

Class 3A Section 3

Championship

DeLaSalle 67, Park Center 54

Class 3A Section 5

Championship

Rogers 51, Monticello 36

Class 3A Section 8

Championship

Alexandria 46, Fergus Falls 40

Class 2A Section 2 

Championship

St. Peter 55, Blue Earth 38

Class 2A Section 3

Championship

Jackson County Central 57, Yellow Medicine East 41

Class 2A Section 5

Championship

Providence Academy 35, Eden Valley-Watkins 19

Class 2A Section 6 

Championship

Sauk Centre 78, Staples-Motley 58

Class 1A Section 2 

Championship

Nicollet 42, Martin Luther 40

Class 1A Section 3

Championship

Minneota 62, Fulda 59

Class 1A Section 5

Championship

Sebeka 78, Barnum 70, OT

Class 1A Section 7

Championship

Mountain Iron-Buhl 66, Floodwood 57

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Class 2A Section 8

Championship

Pequot Lakes vs. East Grand Forks, ppd to Mar 12.

Class 1A Section 6

Championship

Hancock vs. Ada-Borup, ppd to Mar 12.

Class 1A Section 8

Championship

Northern Freeze vs. Red Lake County, ppd to Mar 12.

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 67 42 19 6 90 215 177

Pittsburgh 68 39 21 8 86 196 167

N.Y. Rangers 69 35 30 4 74 195 169

New Jersey 67 31 32 4 66 143 172

N.Y. Islanders 69 27 32 10 64 192 218

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 68 38 21 9 85 205 164

Montreal 68 37 24 7 81 181 172

Buffalo 67 33 26 8 74 194 193

Toronto 68 29 29 10 68 178 209

Ottawa 68 25 34 9 59 153 209

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 69 39 20 10 88 185 168

Tampa Bay 68 38 22 8 84 201 205

Carolina 68 31 27 10 72 194 206

Atlanta 68 28 28 12 68 189 219

Florida 68 27 32 9 63 169 188

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 68 40 20 8 88 222 196

Chicago 68 37 24 7 81 223 189

Nashville 68 34 24 10 78 173 159

Columbus 67 31 27 9 71 185 204

St. Louis 68 31 28 9 71 190 202

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 69 44 16 9 97 225 162

Calgary 70 36 25 9 81 211 199

Minnesota 69 35 27 7 77 176 184

Colorado 66 26 32 8 60 187 229

Edmonton 69 23 37 9 55 171 226

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 68 39 22 7 85 192 174

Dallas 68 37 23 8 82 191 190

Los Angeles 68 38 25 5 81 189 166

Phoenix 69 35 23 11 81 197 198

Anaheim 67 36 26 5 77 187 195

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday’s Games

Vancouver 5, San Jose 4, SO

Buffalo 4, Boston 3, OT

Philadelphia 3, Toronto 2

Ottawa 2, Florida 1

St. Louis 4, Montreal 1

Nashville 4, Minnesota 0

Phoenix 3, Calgary 0

Friday’s Games

N.Y. Islanders 4, Boston 2

Washington 2, Carolina 1

Los Angeles 4, Columbus 2

Detroit 2, Edmonton 1, OT

New Jersey 3, Atlanta 2, OT

Ottawa 2, Tampa Bay 1

Dallas 4, Minnesota 0

Anaheim at Colorado

Saturday’s Games

Montreal at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Toronto, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Columbus at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Florida, 6 p.m.

Detroit at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Calgary, 9 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Chicago at Washington, 11:30 a.m.

Edmonton at Pittsburgh, 2 p.m.

Los Angeles at Dallas, 2 p.m.

Ottawa at Buffalo, 4 p.m.

Phoenix at Anaheim, 7p.m.

College

WCHA

First Round

Minn. Duluth 4, St. Cloud St. 2

Alaska-Anchorage 4, Minnesota 3

Bemidji St. 4, Nebraska-Omaha 2

Boys state tournament

CLASS 2A

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Thursday, March 10

Quarterfinal

Edina 3, Blaine 2

Duluth East 4, White Bear Lake 3, 2OT

Eden Prairie 5, Lakeville North 0

Eagan 4, Moorhead 0

Friday, March 11

Semifinal

Duluth East 2,  Edina 1

Eden Prairie vs. Eagan, 8 p.m.

Consolation Semifinal

At Mariucci Arena, Univ. of Minnesota

White Bear Lake 4, Blaine 3, 2OT

Lakeville North 2, Moorhead 1

Saturday, March 12

Consolation Championship

At Mariucci Arena, Univ. of Minnesota

White Bear Lake vs. Lakeville North, noon

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Third place

Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

CLASS 1A

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Wednesday, March 9

Quarterfinal

Hermantown 5, Alexandria 1

Hibbing/Chisholm 4, Rochester Lourdes 0

St. Thomas Academy 13, New Ulm Eagles 2

Thief River Falls 7, Breck 5

Friday, March 11

Semifinal

Hermantown 6, Hibbing/Chisolm 4

St. Thomas Academy vs. Thief River Falls, 1 p.m.

Thursday, March 10

Consolation Semifinal

At Mariucci Arena, Univ. of Minnesota

Rochester Lourdes 7, Alexandria 0

Breck 6, New Ulm 0

Saturday, March 12

Consolation Championship

At Mariucci Arena, Univ. of Minnesota

Rochester Lourdes vs. Breck, 10 a.m.

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Third place

Semifinal losers, 9 a.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, noon

Bowling

Jack’s House

LUCKY STRIKERS II — 3/3

Team Scores: Good Neighbor 2, Navillus 5, Party Bus Guys 3, 

 Brainerd General Rental 4, Oak Lawn Tavern 5, Brian's Welding 2,

 K & M Auto 7, Garry Schwartz Painting 0, Jack's House 7

Season Point Leaders: Oak Lawn Tavern 41, K & M Auto 40, Good

 Neighbor 39

High Series: Stephanie Winegarner 618, Deb Olson 562, Missy Vogt 503

High Game: S. Winegarner 226, D. Olson 209, Darcy Schibonski 204 

 KOHOUTEK 3/4

Team Scores: Johnson-Godejohn 1337, Staley-Taylor 1328, Denger-Zell 1293, Stengel-Johnson 1277, Johnson-Johnson 1267, Holmes-Wagner 1260, Olds-Rutland-Bogue 1256, Brundidge-Guck 1253, Munsch-Johnson 1253, Curtis-Havel 1239, Wagner-Durham 1239, Christian-Lorentz 1218, Carlson-Olson 121, Christenson-Mezzenga-Robertson

 1200, Herold-Thesing 1182, Volkmuth-Danner 1152, Gorman-Anderson 1145, Zitur-Pekoske 1105, BJ-TJ 1100

Season Point Leaders: Curtis-Havel 419.5, Staley-Taylor 412, Johnson-Godejohn 394.5

High Series: Ginny Staley 578, Mariann Enfield 561, Vicky Holmes 557

High Game: M. Enfield 235, V. Holmes 206, G. Staley 201

Paul Bunyan Bowl 

Tuesday Morning Doubles 3/8

Team Total Scores: Robertson/Lauer 935, Christensen/Rother 1087, BJ/TJ 1027, Peroske/Christenson 1058, Reither/Anderson 1083, Carlson/Wagner 1124, Zitur/Volkmuth 1274, Bloomquist/Jans 967, Adamson/Anderson 990, Andersen/Corner 1037

Season Point Leaders: Christensen/Rother 365, Peroske/Christenson 355, Bloomquist/Jans 342.5

High Game: J. Volkmuth 234, 200, T. Munsch 193, K. Anderson 188 

High Series: J. Volkmuth 605, C. Wagner 507, S. Rother 491 

Gutterdusters 3/8

Team Standings: Northern Shores-30, The Old Waterfall-28, Brainerd Insurance-26, Northview Electric-18, Diversified Networks-15, Versatile Golf Carts-9.

Weekly Scores: Brainerd Insurance-4, Diversified Networks-3, The Old Waterfall-7, Northern Shores-0, Versatile Golf Carts-0, Northview Electric-7. 

Individual High Game: Caralee Bjerkness-205, Shelly Mitchell-183, Jamie Neyens-181

Individual High Series: Caralee Bjerkness-564, Judi Trott-511, Shelly Mitchell-496.

Senior Moments 03/04

Standings: 1st Don's Team 122, 2nd Jon's Team 104, 3rd 3 Amigos 104

This weeks results: Kim's Team 6 vs Larry's Team 2; Lois Team 2 vs The Girls 6; 3 Amigos 6 vs Bye 0; Don's Team 2 vs Jon's Team 6

High game men: Jim Rausch 259, Don Rother 211

High series men: Jim Rausch 634, Don Rother 572

High game women: Kim Feist 182, Joan Guerra 177

High series women: Kim Feist 500, Sharon Rother 487

Monday Afternoon 3/7

Team Points: Edward Jones/Bernie Roberts 3-Country Kitchen 1; Billy's at Breezy 4-Lakes Area Eye Care 0; Sather Concrete 2-Loran Knack Realty 2; Northland Excavating 4-Bye 0

Team Wins: Sather Concrete 24, Billy's at Breezy & Northland Excavating 21, Edward Jones & Loran Knack & Country Kitchen 20, Lakes Area Eye Care 15.

High Game: Mariann Enfield 223, Barb Johnson 192, Marianne Enfield 191

High Series: Mariann Enfield 580, Barb Johnson 506, Dianne Heath 505

Baseball

Spring training

Friday’s Games

Boston (ss) 9, Houston (ss) 3

Philadelphia 13, Baltimore 6

Atlanta 6, N.Y. Yankees (ss) 2

Pittsburgh 8, Tampa Bay 7

Toronto 10, N.Y. Yankees (ss) 3

Minnesota 3, Boston (ss) 2

Detroit 7, St. Louis 4

N.Y. Mets 10, Florida 0

Milwaukee 4, Oakland (ss) 3

L.A. Angels 9, Arizona 8

Texas 5, Cincinnati 5, tie

Oakland (ss) 9, L.A. Dodgers 2

Cleveland 5, Seattle 5, tie, 10 innings

Chicago Cubs 4, Chicago White Sox 3

Colorado 4, Kansas City 3, 10 innings

Houston (ss) 7, Washington 6

San Francisco vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz.,

Saturday’s Game 

Minnesota vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Sunday’s Game 

Philadelphia vs. Minnesota (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Minnesota (ss) vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Golf

Champions Tour-Toshiba Classic 

Friday

At Newport Beach Country Club

Newport Beach, Calif.

Purse: $1.7 million

Yardage: 6,584; Par 71

First Round

Nick Price 31-29 — 60 -11

Bernhard Langer 34-31 — 65 -6

Mark O’Meara 32-33 — 65 -6

Mark Wiebe 34-31 — 65 -6

Brad Bryant 34-31 — 65 -6

David Peoples 32-34 — 66 -5

Fred Couples 34-32 — 66 -5

Andy Bean 36-30 — 66 -5

Rod Spittle 33-34 — 67 -4

David Frost 33-34 — 67 -4

Tom Lehman 34-33 — 67 -4

Gary Hallberg 30-37 — 67 -4

Bobby Clampett 33-34 — 67 -4

John Morse 34-33 — 67 -4

Tom Purtzer 33-35 — 68 -3

Bob Gilder 34-34 — 68 -3

Olin Browne 36-32 — 68 -3

Larry Mize 34-34 — 68 -3

Loren Roberts 33-35 — 68 -3

Tom Pernice, Jr. 35-33 — 68 -3

Phil Blackmar 34-34 — 68 -3

Russ Cochran 34-34 — 68 -3

Dan Forsman 34-34 — 68 -3

Jeff Sluman 35-33 — 68 -3

Chien Soon Lu 35-33 — 68 -3

J.L. Lewis 34-34 — 68 -3

Tom Jenkins 33-35 — 68 -3

Joe Ozaki 36-32 — 68 -3

Robert Thompson 33-35 — 68 -3

Fuzzy Zoeller 36-33 — 69 -2

Bruce Lietzke 36-33 — 69 -2

Corey Pavin 35-34 — 69 -2

Joey Sindelar 35-34 — 69 -2

Mark W. Johnson 35-34 — 69 -2

David Eger 35-34 — 69 -2

Scott Simpson 34-35 — 69 -2

Fred Funk 36-33 — 69 -2

Jay Haas 34-35 — 69 -2

Tom Watson 33-36 — 69 -2

Ted Schulz 36-33 — 69 -2

Michael Allen 34-35 — 69 -2

Chip Beck 34-35 — 69 -2

Bob Tway 33-36 — 69 -2

Frankie Minoza 33-36 — 69 -2

Dave Stockton 36-34 — 70 -1

Dana Quigley 34-36 — 70 -1

Lee Trevino 35-35 — 70 -1

Gil Morgan 35-35 — 70 -1

Mark Calcavecchia 36-34 — 70 -1

Craig Stadler 34-36 — 70 -1

Tommy Armour III 36-34 — 70 -1

Robin Byrd 34-36 — 70 -1

P.H. Horgan III 35-35 — 70 -1

World Golf Championships-Cadillac Championship  

 Friday

At TPC Blue Monster at Doral

Doral, Fla.

Purse: $8.5 million

Yardage: 7,334; Par: 72

Second Round

Hunter Mahan 64-71 — 135 -9

Martin Kaymer 66-70 — 136 -8

Francesco Molinari 68-68 — 136 -8

Martin Laird 67-70 — 137 -7

Matt Kuchar 68-69 — 137 -7

Nick Watney 67-70 — 137 -7

Rory McIlroy 68-69 — 137 -7

Aaron Baddeley 72-66 — 138 -6

Adam Scott 68-70 — 138 -6

Dustin Johnson 69-69 — 138 -6

Ernie Els 69-70 — 139 -5

Luke Donald 67-72 — 139 -5

Steve Stricker 68-71 — 139 -5

Padraig Harrington 68-71 — 139 -5

Kevin Streelman 68-72 — 140 -4

D.A. Points 68-72 — 140 -4

Anders Hansen 71-69 — 140 -4

Vijay Singh 68-72 — 140 -4

Ryo Ishikawa 65-76 — 141 -3

Paul Casey 70-71 — 141 -3

Bill Haas 74-68 — 142 -2

Charl Schwartzel 71-71 — 142 -2

K.J. Choi 73-69 — 142 -2

Charley Hoffman 67-75 — 142 -2

Robert Karlsson 69-73 — 142 -2

Seung-yul Noh 72-70 — 142 -2

Camilo Villegas 71-71 — 142 -2

Thomas Aiken 68-75 — 143 -1

Jhonattan Vegas 69-74 — 143 -1

Miguel A. Jimenez 71-72 — 143 -1

Kyung-tae Kim 73-70 — 143 -1

Ian Poulter 73-70 — 143 -1

Graeme McDowell 70-73 — 143 -1

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Optioned RHP Corey Kluber, RHP Hector Rondon and INF Jared Goedert to Columbus (IL), LHP Kelvin De La Cruz and LHP Nick Hagadone to Akron (EL). Reassigned LHP Drew Pomeranz, RHP Bryce Stowell and C Chun Chen to their minor league camp.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Reassigned RHP Matt Bush, RHP Brian Baker, RHP Jonah Bayliss, RHP Richard De Los Santos, RHP Ricky Orta, RHP Albert Suarez, LHP Alex Torres and OF Brandon Guyer.

TEXAS RANGERS—Announced CEO and managing partner Chuck Greenberg is leaving the organization.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Optioned RHP Esmailin Caridad and LHP John Gaub to Iowa (PCL).

FLORIDA MARLINS—Optioned RHP Jose Ceda to New Orleans (PCL), RHP Chris Hatcher, RHP Evan Reed and RHP Omar Poveda to Jacksonville (SL), RHP Arquimedes Caminero to Jupiter (FSL). Reassigned LHP Chad James to their minor league camp.

NEW YORK METS—Optioned INF Ruben Tejada, INF Zach Lutz, INF Jordany Valdespin, OF Fernando Martinez, RHP Armando Rodriguez, RHP Josh Stinson and RHP Manny Alvarez to their minor league camp. Reassigned RHP John Lujan, RHP Tobi Stoner, C Kai Gronauer and OF Kirk Nieuwenhuis to their minor league camp.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Optioned RHP Adam Carr and RHP Garrett Mock to Syracuse (IL). Reassigned RHP Luis Atilano, RHP J.D. Martin, RHP Josh Wilkie, C Carlos Maldonado, C Jhonatan Solano, INF Michael Aubrey, INF Kevin Barker, OF Jeff Frazier and OF Jonathan Van Every to their minor league camp. Released RHP Cla Meredith. 

COLLEGE

NCAA—Announced Arkansas State must forfeit victories in football and basketball from the 2005-07 seasons for using 31 ineligible players. Reduced one football and one basketball scholarship for two years.

CALDWELL—Named Rob Grosso men’s soccer coach.

Auto racing

NHRA Gatornationals Qualifying

Friday

At Gainesville Raceway

Gainesville, Fla.

Qualifying will continue Saturday for Sunday’s final eliminations.

Top Fuel

1. Tony Schumacher, 3.814 seconds, 325.45 mph

Funny Car

1. Matt Hagan, Dodge Charger, 4.030, 309.84; Pro Stock

1. Rodger Brogdon, Pontiac GXP, 6.495, 213.57; Pro Stock Motorcycle

1. Hector Arana, Buell, 6.777, 196.10; 

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement