Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Hormel unit Jennie-O to lay off employees due to bird flu in poultry

Advertisement

BHS boys: Parsons, Hayes win

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

ST. CLOUD — Nate Parsons and Jordan Hayes won events and the Brainerd Warriors recorded seven honor roll performances in Saturday’s season-opening Huskie High School Classic at St. Cloud State University.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Parsons won the triple jump at 43-10, beating Charlie Krengel of Eastview, who jumped 42-8.5.

“44-7 is the automatic qualifying for the state meet,” Warriors coach Rod Reuer said. “In the first meet, to be only eight inches from the automatic qualifying standard, that’s a good start for him.

“He actually beat the kid who placed in the state last year. He was probably our top performance of the day. That was out there a ways. He was consistent with it, jumping 43-8, 43-6, 43-10.”

Hayes won the 60-meter dash with a time of 7.36 seconds, topping runner-up Cory Choulnard of Elk River, who finished at 7.45.

Runners-up for the Warriors included the 4x100 relay of Winsten Fenske, Logan Davis, Isaiah Smith and Grant Reuer, Jake Kassulker in the shot put and Jackson Dols in the pole vault.

Honor roll performances (top 15 in school history) were by Parsons in the triple jump (No. 3 all-time), Hayes and Reggie Turner (7.75) in the 60 dash, and Jesse Zahn, (9.35), Jeff Fiebelkorn (9.57), Garrett Heath (10.28) and Taylor Huber (11.06), all in the 60 hurdles.

Team scores were not kept.

60 Dash: 1-Jordan Hayes, Brd, 7.36, 14-Reggie Turner, Brd, 7.75, 20-Jake Jordan, Brd, 7.97, 29-Kylin Sweeney, Brd, 8.20, 

200 Dash: 1-Derek Toso, LF, 24.66, 2-Devin Okerman, LF, 25.03, 13-Miles Person, Brd, 26.80, 15-Zach Dehning, Brd, 27.0

400 Dash: 1-David Deschane, Rogers, 56.776, 4-Garrett Horejsi, LF, 57.29, 11-Fletcher Ryan, Brd, 1:00.45, 13-Nick Oldham, Brd, 1:02.35, 21-Kyle Ebby, LF, 1:11.26

800 Run: 1-Joe Manders, Eastview, 2:14.47, 4-Gerrit Garberich, Brd, 2:20.78, 17-Trever Vukelich, Brd, 2:36.83

1600 Run: 1-Erik Rosvold, Eastview, 4:39.49, 11-Zean Baker, Brd, 5:21.33. 16-Austin Gessell, LF, 5:32.60, 18-Adam Maleski, LF, 5:34.34, 21-Justin Warling, Brd, 5:38.51

3200 Run: 1-Caleb LeClair, Rogers, 10:12.6, 10-Matthew Masog, LF, 11:40.3

60 Hurdles: 1-DeShawn Crutch, Andover, 8.85, 6-Luke Pennington, LF, 9.18, 7-Jesse Zahn, Brd, 9.35, 9-Jeff Fiebelkorn, Brd, 9.57, 17-Garret Heath, Brd, 10.28, 23-Taylor Huber, Brd, 11.06

Sprint Medley Relay: 1-Rocori 1:43.96, , 8-Little Falls 1:54.97, DQ-Brainerd (Nick Welch, Jack Luke, Justin Troberg, Jeff Fiebelkorn)

4x100 Relay: 1-Elk River 47.59, 2-Brainerd (Winsten Fenske, Logan Davis, Isaiah Smith, Grant Reuer) 47.84, 8-Little Falls 52.78

4x400 Relay: 1-Little Falls 3:45.61, 10-Brainerd (Logan Davis, Kylin Sweeney, Isaiah Smith, Dakota Swenson) 4:07.53

4x800 Relay: 1-St. Cloud Tech 9:12.34, 5-Brainerd (Gerrit Garberich, Riley Nelsen, Nick Oldham, Nick Schwen) 9:17.53, 6-Little Falls 9:24.30

Long Jump: 1-Charlie Krengel, Eastview, 20-6.25, 3-Joe Nelson, Brd, 19-4.75, 4-Nick Welch, Brd, 19-3.25, 7-Nick Farber, LF, 17-10.5, 15-Dan Mushel, LF, 16-8.75

Triple Jump: 1-Nate Parsons, Brd, 43-10, 4-Grant Reuer, Brd, 38-6.5, 11-Derek Toso, LF, 36-11, 15-Travis Spillum, LF, 35-7

High jump: 1-Josh Wickeron, Rogers, 6-3, 4-Cavasio Edwards, LF, 6-0, 6-Jake Goodew, Brd, 5-10, 7-Jackson Walters, Brd, 5-10, 12-Isaiah Smith, Brd, 5-8, 13-Marcus Comstock, Brd, 5-8, 14-Travis Spillum, LF, 5-3, 17-Isaiah Kolvel, LF, 5-3, 22-Robert Reller, LF, 5-0

Shot Put: 1-Tom Anderson, Andover, 60-4, 2-Jake Kassulker, Brd, 48-7, 8-Charles Kassulker, Brd, 43-9, 15-Sam Lastovich, Brd, 40-7

Pole Vault: 1-Tyler Schiroo Glencoe/Silver Lake 10-6, 2-Jackson Dols Brd 10-6, 4-Jordan Petrone LF 9-6, 6-Dan Mushel LF 8-6

Next: Brainerd, Little Falls in Central Lakes Conference Indoor meet Saturday at St. Cloud State 9:30 a.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness