Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Pierz girls third, boys fifth in conference meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd,MN 56401 http://www.brainerddispatch.com/sites/all/themes/brainerddispatch_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Pierz girls third, boys fifth in conference meet
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

ST. CLOUD — Cassie Stangl’s 8-foot, first-place pole vault catapulted the Pierz Pioneer girls to third place in the Central Minnesota Conference indoor meet Friday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Michael Marshik finished second in the long jump and triple jump to land the Pierz boys in fifth place.

Amber Preimesberger recorded seconds in the 55-meter hurdles and high jump for Pierz.

Boys' team scores: 1-Holdingford 143, 2-Eden Valley-Watkins 120, 3-Howard Lake-Waverly 101.5, 4-Maple Lake 93.5, 5-Pierz 91, 6-Rockford 39, 7-St. John’s Prep 18

55 hurdles: 1-N. McCann (EVW) 9.27, 5-Devaunte Stumpf (Prz) 9.96.4

55 dash: 1-T. Loch (EVW) 7.14, 5-Tyler Millner (Prz) 7.48

200 dash: 1-Victory Lumley (Hold) 24.55, 4-Millner 26.05, 6-Dustin Waytashek 26.8

400 dash: 1-Peterson (HL-W) 43-4

800 run: 1-Galka (Rock) 2:16.0, 4-N. Welle (Prz) 2:21.0

1600 run: 1-Reimer (HL-W) 5:26.2, 2-Chris Ortman (Prz) 5:28.2

3200 run: 1-Orelley (Rock), 5-Alex Julich (Prz) 12.25, 6-Kyle Becker (Prz) 12.32

4x100 relay: 1-Holdingford 49.21, 4-Pierz 52.02

4x200 relay: 1-Eden Valley-Watkins 1:39.2, 4-Pierz 1:43.3

4x400 relay: 1-Maple Lake 3:48.7, 6-Pierz 4:00.9

4x800 relay: 1-Maple Lake 9:10.6, 3-Pierz 9:48.7

Shot put: 1-Klinker (HLW) 43-4

Long jump: 1-Blonigen (Hold) 19-6.34, 2-Michael Marshik (Prz) 18-9.5, 6-Millner

Triple jump: 1-Blonigen (Hold) 38-10.25, 2-Marshik 38-7.25

High jump: 1-Leaf (HLW) 6-2, 2-Stumpf 5-10, 8-Jess Kasper (Prz)

Pole vault: 1-Kalstad (Hold) 10-6, 3-Tyler Kieffer (Prz) 9-0

Girls' team scores: 1-Holdingford 136, 2-Eden Valley-Watkins 122, 3-Pierz 108, 4-Maple Lake 101, 5-Howard Lake-Waverly 83, 6-St. John’s Prep 32, 7-Rockford 29

55 hurdles: 1-Pribil (ML) 9:96, 2-Amber Preimesberger (Prz) 10.11, 5-Bridget Bednar (Prz), 6-Alyssa Boser (Prz)

55 dash: 1-Stuve (EVW) 8.49, 7-Brittany Smieja (Prz) 9:02

200 dash: 1-Latour (ML), 4-Cassie Stangl (Prz) 30.1

400 dash: 1-Auger (Hold) 1:06.4, 5-Alex Lucken (Prz) 1:15.4, 8-Brittany Smieja (Prz) 

800 run: 1-Wolter (Hold) 2:35.2, 5-Abby Cyr (Prz) 2:50.5

1600 run: 1-Wolter (Hold) 5:49.2, 3-Sonya Theis (Prz) 6:13.1, 5-Maggie Gruber (Prz) 6:20.6, 6-Rachel Detschman (Prz) 6:35.4

3200 run: 1-Mokhktary (Hold) 12:44, 2-Mariah Hoheisel (Prz), 4-Megan Hoheisel (Prz)

4x100 relay: 1-Maple Lake 55.33, 2-Pierz 57.36

4x200 relay: 1-Eden Valley-Watkins 2:00.1, 2-Pierz 2:01.6

4x400 relay: 1-Holdingford 4:30.3, 3-Pierz 4:52.1

4x800 relay: 1-Holdingford 10:45.2, 4-Pierz 11:49.9

Shot put: 1-Kremer (EVW) 35-3, 4-Boser 31-2 

Long jump: 1-Meter (EVW) 14-5.75

Triple jump: 1-Bayer (HLW) 31-3.5

High jump: 1-Nina S. (ML) 5-2, 2-Preimesberger 5-0, 5-Bednar 4-6

Pole vault: 1-Stangl 8-0

Next: Pierz in St. John’s University Time Trials 1 p.m. Tuesday.

Advertisement
Becca Clemens
After graduating high school in 2004, I attended Central Lakes College in Staples, MN for 2 years where I got a diploma in Communication Art and Design. I then transfered up to Bemidji State University in, you guessed it, Bemidji, MN. In the spring of 2009, I graduated from BSU. Then in the fall of 2009 I got a job at Echo Publishing, a sister company to the Brainerd Dispatch.
(218) 855-5878
Advertisement
Advertisement