Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Rubin wins region title

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd,MN 56401 http://www.brainerddispatch.com/sites/all/themes/brainerddispatch_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Rubin wins region title
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Nate Rubin of the Brainerd team defeated Blake Herron of Golden Lakes Boxing Club, also of Brainerd, for the 132-pound championship in the Region 4 tournament Saturday night at the Wadena National Guard Armory.

Advertisement
Advertisement

In other Saturday bouts, Mike Baker, heavyweight, St. Cloud Boxing Gym, beat Sean Dunblazier, Wadena.

Fernando Zavala, 80 pounds, Willmar, beat Steven Bruce, Leech Lake.

Neil Jansen, 118, Wadena, beat Jesus Guajardo, Detroit Lakes.

Joe Roers, heavyweight, St. Cloud Boxing Gym, beat Ernesto Mendoza Reyna, Fergus Falls.

Seth Carpenter, 155, Fergus Falls, beat Austin Polcaro, Golden Lakes.

Albert Boldt, 110, Wadena, beat Charles Oothoudt, Leech Lake.

Santos Reyes, Willmar, was the unopposed champion at 123.

Kevin Harper, Wadena, was the unopposed champion at 114.

Rondale Hubbert, 141, Fergus Falls, defeated John Johnson, Wadena.

Shane Kern, 165, Detroit Lakes, beat Sean Zauhar, St. Cloud Boxing Gym.

Nick Soliah, 178, Fergus Falls, beat Patchrick Szathmary, Wadena.

Glenn Sommars, heavyweight, White Earth, beat Justin Issacson, Wadena.

Jose Perez, Wadena, was the unopposed champion at super heavyweight.

Jesse Wannemacher, 152, Fergus Falls, beat T.J. Steward, Wadena.

Wadena won the Class A team championship. Wannemacher was named the fightingest fighter of the tournament, Kern was selected the best boxer and Steward received the sportsmanship award.

On Friday, Julie Jackson, 118, Wadena, beat Samantha Evenson, Fergus Falls.

Greg Whalen, 170, St. Cloud Workout Gym, beat Cole Cottrell, Wadena.

Wannemacher, 152, defeated Matt Carlson, White Earth.

Steward, 152, beat Brendan Feiler, St. Cloud Workout Gym.

Zauhar, 165, beat John Geyer, St. Cloud.

Soliah, 178, beat Leif Carlson, White Earth.

The Upper Midwest tournament is scheduled at 7 p.m. April 9 and 1 p.m. April 10 at Northern Lights Casino in Walker.

Advertisement
Becca Clemens
After graduating high school in 2004, I attended Central Lakes College in Staples, MN for 2 years where I got a diploma in Communication Art and Design. I then transfered up to Bemidji State University in, you guessed it, Bemidji, MN. In the spring of 2009, I graduated from BSU. Then in the fall of 2009 I got a job at Echo Publishing, a sister company to the Brainerd Dispatch.
(218) 855-5878
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness