Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Area events

Thursday

college softball

Central Lakes vs. Hibbing at Irish Dome, Rosemount, 7:15 a.m.

Central Lakes vs. Itasca at Irish Dome, Rosemount, 9 a.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Central Lakes vs. Mesabi at Irish Dome, Rosemount 10:45 a.m.

Friday

college softball

Central Lakes vs. Fond Du Lac at Irish Dome, Rosemount, 7:15 a.m.

Central Lakes vs. Itasca at Irish Dome, Rosemount, 9 a.m.

Central Lakes vs. Hibbing at Irish Dome, Rosemount, 10:45 a.m.

Saturday

BOYS TENNIS

Aitkin at Becker Tournament, Aitkin vs. Foley 10:30 a.m., Aitkin vs. Becker noon, Aitkin vs. Hutchinson 1:30 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Brainerd, Little Falls in Central Lakes Conference indoor meet at St. Cloud State University 9 a.m.

College baseball

Central Lakes in Crossover tournament at Rochester vs. Rochester 1 p.m.

Central Lakes in Crossover tournament at Rochester vs. Hibbing 3:30 p.m.

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL-FM (103.5), KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430)

Thursday

GOLF

10 a.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, Trophee Hassan II, first round, 

11 a.m., TGC: LPGA, Kraft Nabisco Championship, first round, part I, 

2 p.m., TGC: PGA Tour, Houston Open, first round, 

5:30 p.m., TGC: LPGA, Kraft Nabisco Championship, first round, part II, 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Noon, ESPN: Detroit at N.Y. Yankees

3 p.m., ESPN: San Diego at St. Louis

7 p.m., ESPN: San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 p.m., ESPN2: NIT, championship game, Wichita State vs. Alabama, 

8 p.m., ESPN2: Exhibition, Slam Dunk and 3-Point Championships, 

NBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m., TNT: Boston at San Antonio

9:30 p.m., TNT: Dallas at L.A. Lakers

NHL HOCKEY

6 p.m., VERSUS: Columbus at Washington

7 p.m., FSN, KUAL-FM, KVKK-AM: Wild vs. Edmonton 

TENNIS

Noon, ESPN2: ATP/WTA Tour, Sony Ericsson Open, women’s semifinal and men’s quarterfinal, 

10 p.m., ESPN2: ATP/WTA Tour, Sony Ericsson Open, women’s semifinal, 

Baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Baltimore 0 0 .000 —

Boston 0 0 .000 —

New York 0 0 .000 —

Tampa Bay 0 0 .000 —

Toronto 0 0 .000 —

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 0 0 .000 —

Chicago 0 0 .000 —

Cleveland 0 0 .000 —

Detroit 0 0 .000 —

Kansas City 0 0 .000 —

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 0 0 .000 —

Oakland 0 0 .000 —

Seattle 0 0 .000 —

Texas 0 0 .000 —

Tuesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Wednesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s Games

Detroit (Verlander 0-0) at N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 0-0), 12:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Weaver 0-0) at Kansas City (Hochevar 0-0), 3:10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Chicago White Sox at Cleveland, 2:05 p.m.

Boston at Texas, 3:05 p.m.

Minnesota at Toronto, 6:07 p.m.

Baltimore at Tampa Bay, 6:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Kansas City, 7:10 p.m.

Seattle at Oakland, 8:05 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 0 0 .000 —

Florida 0 0 .000 —

New York 0 0 .000 —

Philadelphia 0 0 .000 —

Washington 0 0 .000 —

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 0 0 .000 —

Cincinnati 0 0 .000 —

Houston 0 0 .000 —

Milwaukee 0 0 .000 —

Pittsburgh 0 0 .000 —

St. Louis 0 0 .000 —

West Division

W L Pct GB

Arizona 0 0 .000 —

Colorado 0 0 .000 —

Los Angeles 0 0 .000 —

San Diego 0 0 .000 —

San Francisco 0 0 .000 —

Tuesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Wednesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s Games

Atlanta (Lowe 0-0) at Washington (Hernandez 0-0), 12:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (Gallardo 0-0) at Cincinnati (Volquez 0-0), 1:10 p.m.

San Diego (Stauffer 0-0) at St. Louis (Carpenter 0-0), 3:15 p.m.

San Francisco (Lincecum 0-0) at L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 0-0), 7 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Houston at Philadelphia, 1:205 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs, 1:20 p.m.

Arizona at Colorado, 3:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Florida, 6:10 p.m.

San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.

Spring training

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Kansas City 20 10 .667

Minnesota 20 12 .625

Detroit 20 14 .588

Los Angeles 18 13 .581

Seattle 16 12 .571

Toronto 16 13 .552

Cleveland 15 14 .517

Baltimore 15 15 .500

Tampa Bay 14 14 .500

New York 13 15 .464

Texas 13 16 .448

Boston 13 19 .406

Oakland 12 20 .375

Chicago 11 20 .355

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

San Francisco 22 12 .647

Colorado 20 11 .645

Milwaukee 19 11 .633

Philadelphia 21 13 .618

Atlanta 17 13 .567

Cincinnati 17 14 .548

New York 17 15 .531

Washington 15 14 .517

Florida 15 15 .500

St. Louis 14 16 .467

San Diego 13 17 .433

Chicago 14 19 .424

Los Angeles 13 21 .382

Pittsburgh 11 21 .344

Arizona 12 25 .324

Houston 11 23 .324

Wednesday’s Games

Minnesota 2, Atlanta 0

N.Y. Mets 6, Florida 3

Oakland at San Francisco 

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia 

Toronto at Tampa Bay 

Boston at Houston, 8:05 p.m.

Seattle at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

y-Chicago 53 20 .726 —

y-Boston 51 22 .699 2

x-Miami 51 23 .689 2 1/2

x-Orlando 47 27 .635 6 1/2

x-Atlanta 42 32 .568 11 1/2

Philadelphia 38 36 .514 15 1/2

New York 36 38 .486 17 1/2

Indiana 33 42 .440 21

Charlotte 31 42 .425 22

Milwaukee 29 44 .397 24

Detroit 26 47 .356 27

New Jersey 23 50 .315 30

Toronto 20 53 .274 33

Washington 18 55 .247 35

Cleveland 15 58 .205 38

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

x-San Antonio 57 17 .770 —

y-L.A. Lakers 53 20 .726 3 1/2

x-Dallas 52 21 .712 4 1/2

x-Oklahoma City 49 24 .671 7 1/2

Denver 44 29 .603 12 1/2

Portland 43 31 .581 14

New Orleans 42 32 .568 15

Memphis 41 33 .554 16

Houston 39 35 .527 18

Phoenix 36 37 .493 20 1/2

Utah 36 39 .480 21 1/2

Golden State 32 43 .427 25 1/2

L.A. Clippers 29 45 .392 28

Sacramento 21 52 .288 35 1/2

Minnesota 17 57 .230 40

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Tuesday’s Games

Cleveland 102, Miami 90

Houston 112, New Jersey 87

Oklahoma City 115, Golden State 114, OT

Sacramento 116, Phoenix 113

Wednesday’s Games

Orlando at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Houston at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Miami at Washington, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Portland at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Denver, 9 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Dallas at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Boston at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Dallas at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

NCAA Men

FINAL FOUR

At Reliant Stadium

Houston

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 2

Butler (27-9) vs. Virginia Commonwealth (28-11), 5:09 p.m.

Kentucky (29-8) vs. Connecticut (30-9), 40 minutes after first game

National Championship

Monday, April 4

Semifinal winners

NCAA women

PHILADELPHIA REGIONAL

Regional Championship 

Tuesday, March 29 

UConn 75, Duke 40  

 DAYTON REGIONAL 

Regional Championship 

Monday, March 28 

Notre Dame 73, Tennessee 59

 SPOKANE REGIONAL

Monday, March 28 

Regional Championship 

Stanford 83 , Gonzaga  60

 DALLAS REGIONAL

Regional Championship 

Tuesday, March 29 

Texas A&M  58, Baylor  46 

NIT

Semifinals

Tuesday, March 29

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Wichita State 75, Washington State 44

Alabama 62, Colorado 61

Championship Thursday, March 31

Wichita State vs.  Alabamar, 6 p.m.

Women’s NIT

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 30

Charlotte (27-9) at Toledo (27-8), 7p.m.

Southern Cal (23-12) at Illinois State (24-10), 7:05 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement