Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

TRACK AND FIELD: Huber, Reichert lead Cardinals

MOORHEAD — Brian Huber of Staples-Motley won three events and the Cardinals’ Lisa Reichert won two in Tuesday’s Heart-of-the-Lakes Invitational at Concordia College.

Huber won the 55-meter dash, long jump and high jump to help the Cardinal boys to second place. Teammate Robb Odden won the 800 run.

In the girls meet, Reichert won the 800 and 1600 runs as S-M finished second. 

The Cardinals’ Kelly Pearson won the 55 hurdles, Emma Pogreba paced the 3200 run and S-M won the 4x200 and 4x400 relays.

Boys team scores: 1. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 213.5; 2. Staples-Motley,, 107.5; 3. Barnesville, 80.0; 4. Pelican Rapids, 67.0; 5. West Central 57.0; 6. Park Christian, 37.. 

55 dash: 1. Brian Huber, SM, 7.04; 9. Ryan Johnson, SM, 7.668; 

55 Hurdles: 1. Alex Rieder, DGF, 8.66; 3. Zach Borders, SM, 9.19

200 Dash: 1. Tanner Dufault, DGF, 25.28; 2. Brian Huber, SM, 25.55; 

400 Dash: 1. Austin Martz, Barnesville, 56.79; 2. Brandon Sterriker, SM, 56.89; 

800 Run: 1. Robb Odden, SM, 2:14.07

1600 Run: 1. Tyler Hennen, DGF, 4:50.59; 6. Justin Ziegler, SM, 5:21.78; 

3200 Run: 1. Tyler Hennen, 11, DGF, 10:52.58

4x200 Relay: 1. DGF 1:41.78, 3. Staples-Motley (Zach Fietek, Ryan Johnson, Trevor Hoffman, Zach Borders), 1:45.95; 

4x400 Relay: 1. Barnesville 3:47.90; 3. Staples-Motley (Blake Petrich, Brandon Sterriker, Zach Borders, Robb Odden), 3:51.97

4x800 Relay: 1. DGF 8:59.90

Long Jump: 1. Brian Huber, SM, 19-2

Triple Jump: 1. Bennett Mercil, DGF, 39-11.5; 5. Blake Petrich, SM, 36-2; 7. Zach Borders, SM, 33-11.25; 8. Zach Fietek, SM, 33-8.75 

High Jump: 1. Brian Huber, SM, 6-2; 8. Matt Spar, SM, 5-2; 

Pole Vault: 1. Bennett Mercil, DGF, 13-0; 2. Eli Beachy, SM, 10-6; 4. Brandon Sterriker, SM, 9-0; 

Shot Put: 1. Jedre Cyr, DGF, 44-9; 5. Blake Petrich, SM, 38-5; 6. Cody Drone, SM, 37-11; 7. Mike Beach, SM, 34-9

Girl's team scores: 1. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 187.5; 2. Staples-Motley, 126.5; 3. Barnesville, 109.0; 4. Pelican Rapids, 76.0; 5. West Ctrl Area, 39.0; 6. Park Christian, 23.

55 Dash: 1. Sommer Haugrud, Pelican Rapids, 7.64; 5. Mikayla Wing, SM, 8.09; 6. Emma Koskiniemi, SM, 8.13; 8. Maggie O'Keefe, SM, 8.35; 

55 Hurdles: 1. Kelly Pearson, SM, 9.32; 2. Jaelin Beachy, SM, 9.58; 

200 Dash: 1. Jasmine Nelson, DGF, 28.41; 3. Mikayla Wing, SM, 29.28; 4. Emma Koskiniemi, SM, 29.59; 6. Maggie O'Keefe, SM, 30.27; 

400 Dash: 1. Katie Highness, DGF, 67.10; 5. Kelly Pearson, SM, 69.85; 6. Courtney Lisson, SM, 70.22; 7. Logan Peterson, SM, 70.94; 

800 Run: 1. Lisa Reichert, SM, 2:35.62; 7. Brooke Dumpprope, SM, 3:05.97; 10. Tiffany Amiot, SM, 3:18.58. 

1600 Run: 1. Lisa Reichert, SM, 6:03.26; 

3200 Run: 1. Emma Pogreba, SM, 13:26.50; 

4x200 Relay: 1. Staples-Motley (Mikayla Wing, Emma Koskiniemi, Maggie O'Keefe, Jaelin Beachy), 1:56.25; 

4x400 Relay: 1. Staples-Motley (Jaelin Beachy, Lisa Reichert, Kelly Pearson, Courtney Lisson), 4:31.46; 

4x800 Relay: 1-West Central 11:09.64; 2. Staples-Motley (Emma Pogreba, Courtney Lisson, Logan Peterson, Brooke Dumpprope), 11:20.25; 

Long Jump: 1. Tandi Thompson, Barnesville, 14-4.75; 2. Jaelin Beachy, SM, 14-3; 8. Courtney Lisson, SM, 13-0.75 

Triple Jump: 1. Kristen Mathews, DGF, 30-11; 7. Kelly Pearson, SM, 27-5; 

High Jump: 1. Anna Skow-Anderson, Pelican Rapids, 4-10; 3. Emma Koskiniemi, SM, 4-4; 

Pole Vault: 1. Connor Lewis, Barnesville, 8-8; 

Shot Put: 1. Andrea Ricard, DGF, 33-5; 8. Abby Wilgohs, SM, 28-4

Advertisement
randomness