Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Area events

Friday

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Milaca at Pierz 4:30 p.m.

Ottertail Central vs. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale at Bertha 4:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Verndale at Pillager 4:30 p.m.

Pierz at Little Falls 4:30 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Pequot Lakes at Pierz Invite 4 p.m.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Northland at Central Lakes 3 p.m. (2)

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Central Lakes at Fergus Falls 1 p.m. (2)

Saturday

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Hibbing at Central Lakes noon (2)

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Fergus Falls at Central Lakes 1 p.m. (2)

BOYS TENNIS

Staples-Motley at Lakeville Invite 8 a.m.

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL-FM (103.5), KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430)

Friday

AUTO RACING

4 p.m., ESPN2: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for O’Reilly Auto Parts 300, 

5:30 p.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Samsung Mobile 500, 

7:30 p.m., ESPN2: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, O’Reilly Auto Parts 300, 

3 a.m., SPEED: Formula One, qualifying for Malaysia Grand Prix, 

BOXING

10 p.m., ESPN2: Middleweights, David Lemieux vs. Marco Antonio Rubio

GOLF

2 p.m., ESPN: Masters Tournament, second round, 

NHL HOCKEY

6:30 p.m., VERSUS: Chicago at Detroit

TENNIS

Noon, ESPN2: WTA Tour, Family Circle Cup, quarterfinal, at Charleston, S.C.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

3 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins vs. Oakland

NHL HOCKEY

8 p.m., KSTC, KUAL-FM, KVKK-AM: Wild at Edmonton

Saturday

Sports talk

10 a.m., 3WI-AM, 3WI-FM: Saturday Sports Talk with Patrick Reusse and Jud Zulgad

AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL

11 p.m., ESPN2: Port Adelaide at Geelong

AUTO RACING

5 p.m., VERSUS: IRL, IndyCar, pole qualifying for Grand Prix of Alabama, 

6 p.m., FOX: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Samsung Mobile 500, 

2:30 a.m., SPEED: Formula One, Malaysia Grand Prix, 

GOLF

2:30 p.m., CBS: Masters Tournament, third round, 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Noon, FOX: N.Y. Yankees at Boston or Philadelphia at Atlanta

3 p.m., WGN: Tampa Bay at Chicago White Sox

6 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins vs. Oakland

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

6 p.m., ESPN: NCAA, Division I tournament, championship game, Notre Dame/Minnesota Duluth winner vs. Michigan/North Dakota winner, 

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

11 a.m., ESPN: North Carolina at Virginia

NBA DL BASKETBALL

9:30 p.m., VERSUS: Playoffs, first round, 

PREP BASKETBALL

9 p.m., FSN: NIKE Hoop Summit, U.S. Junior National Select Team vs. World Select Team, 

RODEO

7 p.m., VERSUS: PBR, Built Ford Tough Invitational, 

SOCCER

6:30 a.m., ESPN2: Premier League, Everton at Wolverhampton

6 p.m., ESPN2: MLS, New York at Philadelphia

TENNIS

Noon, ESPN2: WTA Tour, Family Circle Cup, semifinal,

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement