Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

TRACK and FIELD: C-I boys, girls win

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

CROSBY — Mitch Skjeveland and Sienna Miller each won three events to lead the Crosby-Ironton Rangers boys and girls to first place finishes in the four-team Anniversary Invitational Thursday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Miller leaped to top finishes in the long, triple and high jumps, while Skjeveland won the 800- and 3200-meter runs and was on C-I’s winning 4x800 relay. 

The Ranger boys also won the 4x400 relay and the girls took first in the 4x200, 4x400 and 4x800.

Also winning for the C-I boys were Jacob Goodwin in the 1600 and Austin Stangel in the discus.

C-I girls winners included Lauren Peterson in the 100, Samantha Goshey (400), September Prushek (3200) and Vanessa Hudrlik (shot put). Goshey was also on the winning 4x400 and 4x800 relay teams.

Boys' team scores: 1-Crosby-Ironton 138, 2-Albrook 65, 3-McGregor 63, 4-Floodwood 45, 5-Wrenshall 11

110 hurdles: 1-Chambers (F) 18.4

300 hurdles: 1-Chambers (F) 48.7, 2-Riley Jacobs (C-I) 49.4

100 dash: 1-Lipinski (A) 11.49, 2-Grant Kennaly (C-I) 11.71

200 dash: 1-Hurd (M) 24.1, 2-Daniel Hudrlik (C-I) 25.3, 4-Jacobs (C-I) 26-1

400 dash: 1-Mitch Skjeveland (C-I) 54.6, 2-Will Goodwin (C-I) 58.5, 3-Riley Patrick (C-I) 59.0, 4-John Stokman (C-I) 1:00

800 run: 1-Bourgeault (A) 2:20, 2-Phil Stokman (C-I) 2:21

1600 run: 1-Jacob Goodwin (C-I) 5:11, 3-Jude Severson (C-I) 5:12, 5-Dru Mooers (C-I) 5:37

3200 run: 1-Skjeveland (C-I) 11:24, 2-Seth Carlton (C-I) 11:54

4x100 relay: 1-Albrook 50.7, 2-C-I (Jacobs, Daniel Hudrlik, Nick Hann, Caleb Baker) 51.2

4x200 relay: 1-McGregor, 2-C-I (Grant Kennaly, Nick Hann, Riley Jacobs, David Kuhlmann)

4x400 relay: 1-C-I (Will Goodwin, Grant Kennaly, Phil Stokman, Patrick) 3:36

4x800 relay: 1-C-I (Skjeveland, Phil Stokman, Carlton, Jacob Goodwin) 9:23

Shot put: 1-Orbeck (M) 39-0, 2-Nathan Hudrlik (C-I) 37-5.5, 3-Jasper Schmidt (C-I) 37-4, 4-Austin Stangel (C-I) 32-5.5

Discus: 1-Stangel (C-I) 104-0.5, 3-Nathan Hudrlik (C-I) 93-6.5, 4-Baker (C-I) 91-4

Long jump: 1-Hurd (M) 18-10, 5-Baker (C-I) 17-2

Triple jump: 1-Chambers (F) 33-9.5, 3-David Kuhlmann (C-I) 33-3

High jump: 1-Preston (M) 6-0, 2-Grant Kennaly (C-I) 5-10, 4-Daniel Hudrlik (C-I) 5-7

Girls' team scores: 1-Crosby-Ironton 127, 2-Albrook 119, 3-McGregor 38, 4-Floodwood 20, 5-Wrenshall 18

100 hurdles: 1-Grams (M) 18.06, 5-Olivia Mailhot (C-I) 21.1

300 hurdles: 1-Foemling (A) 52.06

100 dash: 1-Lauren Peterson(C-I)13.6, 5-Holly Smith (C-I) :14.7

200 dash: 1-Gundy (A) 29.31, 2-Chelsey Bonsante (C-I) 29.5

400 dash: 1-Samantha Goshey (C-I) 1:05, 2-Lauren Peterson (C-I) 1:06.5

800 run: 1-Blom (A) 2:39, 3-Shelby Vukelich (C-I) 2:50, 4-Margaret Stokman (C-I) 2:52, 5-Kaleen Lewis (C-I) 2:58

1600 run: 1-Otis (A) 5:41, 4-Stokman (C-I) 6:18, 5-Lewis (C-I) 6:19

3200 run: 1-September Prushek (C-I) 12:54

4x100 relay: 1-Albrook

4x200 relay: 1-C-I (Mary Kraemer, Jessica Lundstrom, Ashley Stansberry, Mailhot) 

4x400 relay: 1-C-I (Bonsante, Goshey, Kraemer, Peterson) 4:36.7

4x800 relay: 1-C-I (Prushak, Goshey, Bonsante, Hannah Smith) 11:13

Shot put: 1-Vanessa Hudrlik (C-I) 33-9, 5-Bailey Swensen (C-I) 24-10

Discus: 1-Catriglione (A) 95-8, 3-Vanessa Hudrlik (C-I) 75-5

Long jump: 1-Sienna Miller (C-I) 14-5, 4-Sansberry (C-I) 13-0.5

Triple jump: 1-Miller (C-I) 29-9.5, 2-Stansberry (CI) 29.7

High jump: 1-Miller (C-I) 4.11, 2-Meredith Silgen (C-I) 4-6

Next: C-I at Wadena 4 p.m. Tuesday.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness