Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Area events

Thursday

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Sartell at Brainerd 5 p.m.

Aitkin at Ogilvie 4:30 p.m.

Laporte at Pine River-Backus 4:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Brainerd at Sartell 5 p.m.

Aitkin at Ogilvie 4:30 p.m.

St. Cloud Tech at Little Falls 5 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Pierz 4:30 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at Laporte 4:30 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

St. Cloud Apollo at Brainerd 4:30 p.m.

Aitkin at Cloquet 4:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Wadena-Deer Creek 4:30 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Albrook, Greenway, Barnum at Aitkin 4:30 p.m.

Little Falls at St. Cloud Tech Invite 4:15 p.m.

Pine River-Backus in Walker-Hackensasck-Akeley Invite at Walker

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek in Cardinal quadrangular at Staples 4:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Pillager vs. Underwood at Balmoral Golf Course, Battle Lake, 1 p.m.

Friday 

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Hinckley-Finlayson at Aitkin 4:30 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton at Pine River-Backus 4 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Pillager 4:30 p.m.

Pierz at St. Cloud Cathedral 5 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Park Rapids tournament 3 p.m.

Upsala-Swanville vs. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale at Bertha 4:30 p.m.

Parkers Prairie at Wadena-Deer Creek 4:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Hinckley-Finlayson at Aitkin 4:30 p.m.

McGregor at Crosby-Ironton 4:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Little Falls 5 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Crosby-Ironton in Shattuck-St. Mary’s Invite at Faribault 9 a.m.

Staples-Motley at Providence Academy Invite 2:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek at Perham Invite noon

TRACK AND FIELD

Crosby-Ironton at Pierz Invite 4:15 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Bemidji State Invite 4 p.m.

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale in Ottertail Central Invite at Battle Lake 4 p.m.

Saturday

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Perham at Little Falls 11 a.m. (2)

Staples-Motley at Park Rapids tournament

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Brainerd at Detroit Lakes tournament 10 a.m.

Isle, Upsala, Milaca at Little Falls tournament 10 a.m.

Pequot Lakes, Pillager at Menahga tournament 10 a.m.

Pine River-Backus at Park Rapids tournament 11 a.m.

Staples-Motley at Frazee tournament

Wadena-Deer Creek at Fosston tournament

BOYS GOLF

Mid-Minnesota Conference meet at Pine River 4 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Brainerd, Crosby-Ironton, Pequot Lakes, Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek in Cardinal Invite at Cragun’s Legacy Courses 9 a.m. and 2 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek at Park Rapids tournament 9 a.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Pillager at Pipestone Invite

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Riverland at Central Lakes 2 p.m. (2)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Mesabi at Central Lakes noon (2)

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL-FM (103.5), KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430)

Thursday

AUTO RACING

1 a.m., SPEED: Formula One, practice for Grand Prix of China,

GOLF

8 a.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, Malaysian Open, first round, 

2 p.m., TGC: PGA Tour, Texas Open, first round, 

5:30 p.m., TGC: Nationwide Tour, Fresh Express Classic, first round, 

NHL HOCKEY

6 p.m., VERSUS: Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, Montreal at Boston

9 p.m., VERSUS: Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, Los Angeles at San Jose

SOCCER

10 p.m., ESPN2: MLS, Chicago at Portland

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

5:30 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins at Tampa Bay

Baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Baltimore 6 3 .667 —

New York 5 4 .556 1

Toronto 6 6 .500 1 1/2

Tampa Bay 3 8 .273 4

Boston 2 9 .182 5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 8 3 .727 —

Kansas City 7 4 .636 1

Chicago 7 5 .583 1 1/2

Detroit 5 7 .417 3 1/2

Minnesota 4 7 .364 4

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 9 3 .750 —

Los Angeles 6 5 .545 2 1/2

Oakland 6 6 .500 3

Seattle 4 8 .333 5

Tuesday’s Games

Detroit 5, Texas 4

Baltimore at New York, ppd., rain

Tampa Bay 3, Boston 2

Minnesota 4, Kansas City 3, 10 innings

Chicago White Sox 6, Oakland 5, 10 innings

L.A. Angels 2, Cleveland 0

Seattle 3, Toronto 2

Wednesday’s Games

Detroit 3, Texas 2

Kansas City 10, Minnesota 5

Oakland 7, Chicago White Sox 4, 10 innings

Toronto 8, Seattle 3

Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Cleveland at L.A. Angels, 7:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Boston, ppd., rain

Thursday’s Games

Minnesota (Pavano 1-1) at Tampa Bay (Shields 0-1), 5:40 p.m.

Baltimore (Arrieta 1-1) at N.Y. Yankees (P.Hughes 0-1), 6:05 p.m.

Seattle (Fister 0-2) at Kansas City (Chen 1-0), 7:10 p.m.

Detroit (Coke 0-2) at Oakland (G.Gonzalez 2-0), 9:05 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 7 3 .700 —

Florida 5 5 .500 2

Washington 5 5 .500 2

Atlanta 5 6 .455 2 1/2

New York 4 6 .400 3

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cincinnati 8 3 .727 —

Milwaukee 5 5 .500 2 1/2

Pittsburgh 5 5 .500 2 1/2

Chicago 5 6 .455 3

St. Louis 4 7 .364 4

Houston 3 8 .273 5

West Division

W L Pct GB

Colorado 7 2 .778 —

Los Angeles 6 5 .545 2

Arizona 5 5 .500 2 1/2

San Francisco 5 6 .455 3

San Diego 4 6 .400 3 1/2

Tuesday’s Games

Washington 7, Philadelphia 4

Milwaukee at Pittsburgh, ppd., rain

Atlanta 5, Florida 0

Colorado at New York, ppd., rain

Houston 11, Chicago Cubs 2

Arizona 13, St. Louis 8

Cincinnati 8, San Diego 2, 11 innings

San Francisco 5, L.A. Dodgers 4

Wednesday’s Games

Cincinnati at San Diego, 6:35 p.m.

Milwaukee at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 7:05 p.m.

Colorado at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.

Florida at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Houston, 8:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Colorado (G.Reynolds 0-0) at N.Y. Mets (Dickey 1-1), 11:10 a.m., 1st game

Colorado (De La Rosa 1-0) at N.Y. Mets (Capuano 1-0), 2:40 p.m., 2nd game

Milwaukee (Wolf 0-2) at Pittsburgh (Maholm 0-1), 6:05 p.m.

Philadelphia (Cl.Lee 1-1) at Washington (Zimmermann 1-1),6:05 p.m.

Florida (Nolasco 1-0) at Atlanta (Beachy 0-1), 6:10 p.m.

San Diego (Moseley 0-2) at Houston (Norris 0-1), 7:05 p.m.

St. Louis (J.Garcia 1-0) at L.A. Dodgers (Kuroda 2-0), 9:10 p.m.

League leaders

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BATTING—YEscobar, Toronto, .407; Konerko, Chicago, .381; Betemit, Kansas City, .379; Bautista, Toronto, .379; Abreu, Los Angeles, .368; Pedroia, Boston, .366; MiCabrera, Detroit, .349.

RUNS—Beckham, Chicago, 10; Gordon, Kansas City, 10; AlRamirez, Chicago, 10; Boesch, Detroit, 9; Butler, Kansas City, 9; MiCabrera, Detroit, 9; NCruz, Texas, 9; HKendrick, Los Angeles, 9; Kinsler, Texas, 9; AlRodriguez, New York, 9.

RBI—NCruz, Texas, 12; Konerko, Chicago, 12; ACabrera, Cleveland, 10; MiCabrera, Detroit, 10; Quentin, Chicago, 10; Teixeira, New York, 10; Beltre, Texas, 9.

HITS—Gordon, Kansas City, 18; MeCabrera, Kansas City, 16; Konerko, Chicago, 16; MiYoung, Texas, 16; MiCabrera, Detroit, 15; HKendrick, Los Angeles, 15; Pedroia, Boston, 15; Span, Minnesota, 15.

DOUBLES—Quentin, Chicago, 7; Gordon, Kansas City, 6; Barton, Oakland, 5; Smoak, Seattle, 5; MiYoung, Texas, 5; 8 tied at 4.

TRIPLES—Arencibia, Toronto, 2; Borbon, Texas, 2; Crisp, Oakland, 2; YEscobar, Toronto, 2; 17 tied at 1.

HOME RUNS—NCruz, Texas, 5; ACabrera, Cleveland, 4; MiCabrera, Detroit, 4; HKendrick, Los Angeles, 4; Kinsler, Texas, 4; Teixeira, New York, 4; 10 tied at 3.

STOLEN BASES—Fuld, Tampa Bay, 6; Crisp, Oakland, 4; DavMurphy, Texas, 4; Pierre, Chicago, 4; ISuzuki, Seattle, 4; JWilson, Seattle, 4; Andrus, Texas, 3; Damon, Tampa Bay, 3; Dyson, Kansas City, 3; Gardner, New York, 3.

PITCHING—Weaver, Los Angeles, 3-0; Haren, Los Angeles, 3-0; 13 tied at 2.

STRIKEOUTS—Weaver, Los Angeles, 27; EJackson, Chicago, 24; Verlander, Detroit, 21; Haren, Los Angeles, 21; RRomero, Toronto, 20; Cahill, Oakland, 18; FHernandez, Seattle, 17; Sabathia, New York, 17; Lester, Boston, 17.

SAVES—MRivera, New York, 4; CPerez, Cleveland, 4; Feliz, Texas, 4; Fuentes, Oakland, 4; Nathan, Minnesota, 3; Soria, Kansas City, 3; 5 tied at 2.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

BATTING—Kemp, Los Angeles, .472; Montero, Arizona, .455; Votto, Cincinnati, .415; Fielder, Milwaukee, .400; AngSanchez, Houston, .395; Byrd, Chicago, .391; Hundley, San Diego, .387.

RUNS—Phillips, Cincinnati, 13; Votto, Cincinnati, 12; Tabata, Pittsburgh, 11; Bourn, Houston, 10; Braun, Milwaukee, 10; SCastro, Chicago, 10; Fowler, Colorado, 10; AngSanchez, Houston, 10; CYoung, Arizona, 10.

RBI—Howard, Philadelphia, 12; IDavis, New York, 11; Fielder, Milwaukee, 11; Gomes, Cincinnati, 10; Rolen, Cincinnati, 10; CYoung, Arizona, 10; Pence, Houston, 9; Polanco, Philadelphia, 9; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 9; Walker, Pittsburgh, 9.

HITS—Byrd, Chicago, 18; SCastro, Chicago, 18; Kemp, Los Angeles, 17; Phillips, Cincinnati, 17; AngSanchez, Houston, 17; Votto, Cincinnati, 17; Ethier, Los Angeles, 16; JosReyes, New York, 16.

DOUBLES—Bourn, Houston, 6; Byrd, Chicago, 6; Coghlan, Florida, 5; Kemp, Los Angeles, 5; Prado, Atlanta, 5; 13 tied at 4.

TRIPLES—SCastro, Chicago, 2; CaLee, Houston, 2; Morgan, Milwaukee, 2; JosReyes, New York, 2; 23 tied at 1.

HOME RUNS—Braun, Milwaukee, 4; Burrell, San Francisco, 4; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 4; 8 tied at 3.

STOLEN BASES—Kemp, Los Angeles, 7; Bloomquist, Arizona, 6; Tabata, Pittsburgh, 5; Bourn, Houston, 4; OHudson, San Diego, 4; Pagan, New York, 4; 8 tied at 3.

PITCHING—12 tied at 2.

STRIKEOUTS—Kershaw, Los Angeles, 24; Lincecum, San Francisco, 22; Dempster, Chicago, 22; Garza, Chicago, 20; JGarcia, St. Louis, 18; Volquez, Cincinnati, 18; JSanchez, San Francisco, 15; DLowe, Atlanta, 15.

SAVES—Street, Colorado, 5; Broxton, Los Angeles, 5; Hanrahan, Pittsburgh, 4; Marmol, Chicago, 4; SBurnett, Washington, 3; LNunez, Florida, 3; Putz, Arizona, 3; Axford, Milwaukee, 3; Kimbrel, Atlanta, 3.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

z-Chicago 61 20 .753 —

y-Miami 57 24 .704 4

y-Boston 55 26 .679 6

x-Orlando 51 30 .630 10

x-Atlanta 44 37 .543 17

x-New York 42 39 .519 19

x-Philadelphia 41 40 .506 20

x-Indiana 37 44 .457 24

Milwaukee 34 47 .420 27

Charlotte 33 48 .407 28

Detroit 29 52 .358 32

New Jersey 24 57 .296 37

Washington 23 58 .284 38

Toronto 22 59 .272 39

Cleveland 18 63 .222 43

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

z-San Antonio 61 20 .753 —

y-L.A. Lakers 56 25 .691 5

x-Dallas 56 25 .691 5

y-Oklahoma City 55 26 .679 6

x-Denver 50 31 .617 11

x-Portland 48 33 .593 13

x-New Orleans 46 35 .568 15

x-Memphis 46 35 .568 15

Houston 42 39 .519 19

Phoenix 39 42 .481 22

Utah 38 43 .469 23

Golden State 35 46 .432 26

L.A. Clippers 31 50 .383 30

Sacramento 24 57 .296 37

Minnesota 17 64 .210 44

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

Tuesday’s Games

Chicago 103, New York 90

Portland 102, Memphis 89

L.A. Lakers 102, San Antonio 93

Wednesday’s Games

Denver at Utah, 8 p.m.

New Jersey at Chicago, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Houston at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

New York at Boston, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at Charlotte, 8 p.m.

Washington at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Orlando, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.

Miami at Toronto, 8 p.m.

Portland at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Sacramento, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Hockey

NHL playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

Wednesday, April 13

Phoenix at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Nashville at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 14

Montreal at Boston, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 9 p.m. 

Transactions

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL — Named Chuck Meriwether and Ed Montague umpire supervisors. 1B Carlos Delgado announced his retirement.

American League

TEXAS RANGERS — Placed OF Josh Hamilton on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Chris Davis from Round Rock (PCL).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Recalled RHP Esmerling Vasquez from Reno (PCL). Optioned RHP Kam Mickolio to Reno.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES LAKERS — Signed G Trey Johnson. Recalled F Derrick Caracter from Bakersfield (NBADL).

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS—Recalled G Igor Bobkov, D Mat Clark, LW Nicolas Deschamps, LW Josh Green, D Nate Guenin, C Peter Holland, LW Patrick Maroon and RW Kyle Palmieri from Syracuse (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES — Recalled F Mathieu Beaudoin, F Dane Byers, F Bracken Kearns, F Alexandre Picard, F Viktor Tikhonov, D Maxim Goncharov, D Brandon Gormley, D Garrett Stafford, D Chris Summers and G Matt Climie from San Antonio (AHL).

COLLEGE

ASHLAND — Named Carey Cavanaugh women’s assistant volleyball coach.

UNC GREENSBORO — Named Sandy Davison women’s assistant soccer coach.

UNLV — Named Mashallah Farokhmanesh and Nels Rydberg women’s assistant volleyball coaches.

Auto racing

NHRA schedule  

April 14-17 — 4-Wide Nationals, Concord, N.C.

April 29-May 1 — O’Reilly Spring Nationals, Houston

May 13-15 — Summit Racing Equipment Southern Nationals, Commerce, Ga.

May 20-22 — O’Reilly Summer Nationals, Topeka, Kan.

June 2-5 — SuperNationals, Englishtown, N.J.

June 17-19 — Thunder Valley Nationals, Bristol, Tenn.

June 23-26 — Summit Racing Equipment Nationals, Norwalk, Ohio

July 7-10 — Route 66 Nationals, Chicago

July 22-24 — Mopar Mile-High Nationals, Denver

July 29-31 — FRAM-Autolite Nationals, Sonoma, Calif.

Aug. 5-6 — Northwest Nationals, Seattle

Aug. 18-21 — Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals, Brainerd, Minn.

Aug. 31-Sept. 5 — Mac Tools U.S. Nationals, Indianapolis

Sept. 16-19 — O’Reilly Auto Parts NHRA Nationals, Concord, N.C.

Sept. 22-25 — O’Reilly Super Start Batteries Fall Nationals, Dallas

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness