Weather Forecast


TRACK AND FIELD: Pierz long jumper wins at Holdingford

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd,MN 56401
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
TRACK AND FIELD: Pierz long jumper wins at Holdingford
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

HOLDINGFORD — Pierz’s Michael Marshik won the long jump and placed fourth in the triple jump to lead the Pioneer boys at the Holdingford Early Bird meet Tuesday.


In the girls meet, Pierz’s Cassie Stangl was runner-up in the 200 dash and Amber Preimesberger and Bridget Bednar placed 2-3 in the high jump.

Team scores were not kept. 


110 hurdles: 6-Devaunte Stumpf 18.3

300 hurdles: 5-Tyler Millner 46.5

100 dash: 7-Tyler Millner 11.8

200 dash: 17-TJ Hoheisel 26.4

400 dash: 8-Tyler Kieffer 57.7

800 run: 11-Nathan Welle 2:19.0

1600 run: 10-Alex Julich 5:29.2

3200 run: 7-Kyle Becker 11:28.6, 8-Chris Ortman 11:30.4 

4x100 relay: 8-Pierz 54.9

4x200 relay: 4-Pierz 1:43.3

4x400 relay: 5-Pierz 3:48.5

4x800 relay: 5-Pierz 9:22.7

Shot put: 13-Dustin Waytashek 34-10.5

Discus: 26-Jacob Kruse 77-3

Long jump: 1-Michael Marshik 19-3

Triple jump: 4-Michael Marshik 38-11

High jump: 


100 hurdles: 4-Amber Preimesberger 17.0 

300 hurdles: 6-Amber Preimesberger 53.1

100 dash: 12-Gabriella Kroska 14.2

200 dash: 2-Cassie Stangl 29.2

400 dash: 18-Taryn Kasper 75.7

800 run: 7-Tracie Wimmer 2:38.8

1600 run: 11-Mariah Hoheisel 6:15.9, 12-Rachel Detschman 6:23.8

3200 run: 5-Maggie Gruber 13:23.8

4x100 relay: 3-Pierz 56.1

4x200 relay: 5-Pierz 2:02.3

4x400 relay: 7-Pierz 4:40.5

4x800 relay: 7-Pierz 11:41.9

Shot put: 13-Dustin Waytashek 34-10.5

Discus: 9-Olivia Zajac 75-10

Long jump: 5-Gabriella Kroska 13-6

Triple jump: 9-Anya Dahmen 27-4

High jump: 2-Amber Preimesberger 15-2, 3-Bridget Bednar 5-0

Next: Pierz Invite 4:15 p.m. Friday.

Flyers compete at Milaca

MILACA — Five Little Falls girls scored more than 2,200 points apiece as individuals and placed in the top 15 of the Milaca Quadathalon on Tuesday.

Manon Gammon-Deering scored 2,681 points in the 1600 run, 200 dash, 4x400 relay and discus; Rachelle LeBlanc 2,653 in pole vault, 4x200 relay and 200 dash; Amber Hines 2,632 in shot put, discus, and 4x100 relay; Emily Stark 2,285 in shot put, 4x100 relay and 400 dash; and Maria Hauer 2,672 in 800 dash, triple jump, 4x400 relay and 4x800 relay.

Scoring at least 1,300 as individuals were:

Noelle Kurowski (1,914) in 400 dash, 4x100 relay, 4x200 relay; Jennifer Mielke (2,130) in long jump, 4x100 relay, 4x200 relay; Miranda Peterson (1,347) in long jump, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 4x400 relay; Kallie Baumgartner (1,700) in 200 dash, 4x200 relay, 4x400 relay; Chelsea Rutz (1,418) in 4x400 relay, 4x800 relay; Danielle Moran (1,356) in 200 dash, 100 hurdles, discus, 4x100 relay; and Mattia Hendrickson (1,728) in 1600 run and 4x800 relay.

Athletes were awarded points for each event in which they participated. Point totals were determined by time and/or distance. At the end of the meet, all athlete's points were added up to determine the top 15 scorers.

Little Falls competes at the St. Cloud Tech Invite at 4:15 p.m. Thursday.