Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

DNR issues citations for protest netting on Gull Lake

Advertisement

Scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd,MN 56401 http://www.brainerddispatch.com/sites/all/themes/brainerddispatch_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Scoreboard
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Area events

Wednesday

BOYS GOLF

Brainerd, Crosby-Ironton, Pierz, Pine River-Backus, Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek in Pequot Lakes Invite at the Preserve 9 a.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

GIRLS GOLF

Brainerd, Crosby-Ironton, Pequot Lakes, Pine River-Backus, Staples-Motley in Warrior/Patriot Invite at the Pines 2:30 p.m.

Thursday

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Alexandria at Brainerd 5 p.m.

Aitkin at Braham 3:30 p.m.

Rocori at Little Falls 5 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at Nevis 4:30 p.m.

Pierz vs. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa at Elrosa 4:30 p.m.

Pillager at Upsala 4:30 p.m.

New York Mills at Wadena-Deer Creek 4 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Brainerd at Alexandria 5 p.m.

Aitkin at Braham 3:30 p.m.

Little Falls vs. Rocori at Cold Spring 5 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at Nevis 4:30 p.m.

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa at Pierz 4:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at New York Mills 4 p.m.

Verndale vs. Eagle Valley at Clarissa 4:30 p.m. (2)

BOYS GOLF

Brainerd, Little Falls at Alexandria Invite 9:30 a.m.

Central Minnesota Conference meet at Pierz 4:15 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Brainerd, Crosby-Ironton, Pequot Lakes, Pine River-Backus, Staples-Motley in Warrior/Patriot Invite at the Preserve 9 a.m.

Pierz at Foley Invite 4:15 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Brainerd at Sartell 4:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Park Rapids 4:30 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Brainerd, Willmar at Sartell CLC triangular 4 p.m.

Pequot Lakes, Pine River-Backus at Pillager Invite 4 p.m.

Friday

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Central Lakes at St. Cloud Technical 3 p.m. (2)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Central Lakes vs. Northland at Thief River Falls 3 p.m. (2)

Saturday

COLLEGE BASEBALL

St. Cloud Technical at Central Lakes 1 p.m. (2)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Central Lakes at Hibbing noon (2)

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL-FM (103.5), KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430)

Wednesday

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 p.m., ESPN, FSN, KKIN-FM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins at Baltimore

NBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m., TNT: Playoffs, first round, game 2, Denver at Oklahoma City

9:30 p.m., TNT: Playoffs, first round, game 2, New Orleans at L.A. Lakers

NHL HOCKEY

6 p.m., VERSUS: Playoffs, Eastern Conference quarterfinals, game 4, Washington at N.Y. Rangers

8:30 p.m., VERSUS: Playoffs, Eastern Conference quarterfinals, game 4, Philadelphia at Buffalo (joined in progress)

9:30 p.m., VERSUS: Playoffs, Western Conference quarterfinals, game 4, Detroit at Phoenix

SOCCER

1:30 p.m., ESPN2: Premier League, Tottenham at Arsenal

Baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 9 5 .643 —

Tampa Bay 7 9 .438 3

Toronto 7 9 .438 3

Baltimore 6 9 .400 3 1/2

Boston 5 10 .333 4 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 12 4 .750 —

Kansas City 10 6 .625 2

Detroit 8 9 .471 4 1/2

Chicago 7 9 .438 5

Minnesota 6 10 .375 6

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 11 5 .688 —

Los Angeles 10 6 .625 1

Oakland 8 8 .500 3

Seattle 5 12 .294 6 1/2

Monday’s Games

Boston 9, Toronto 1

Tampa Bay 5, Chicago White Sox 0

Minnesota 5, Baltimore 3

Texas 7, L.A. Angels 1

Cleveland 7, Kansas City 3, 10 innings

Detroit 8, Seattle 3

Tuesday’s Games

Chicago White Sox at Tampa Bay, 6:40 p.m.

Minnesota at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

Boston at Oakland, 10:05 p.m.

Detroit at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Boston (C.Buchholz 0-2) at Oakland (G.Gonzalez 2-0), 2:35 p.m.

Detroit (Porcello 0-2) at Seattle (Bedard 0-3), 2:40 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Humber 1-1) at Tampa Bay (W.Davis 1-2), 5:40 p.m.

Minnesota (Blackburn 1-2) at Baltimore (Britton 2-1), 6:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Colon 0-1) at Toronto (Cecil 1-1), 6:07 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Weaver 4-0) at Texas (Harrison 3-0), 7:05 p.m.

Cleveland (Masterson 3-0) at Kansas City (Hochevar 2-1), 7:10 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 10 5 .667 —

Florida 8 6 .571 1 1/2

Washington 8 7 .533 2

Atlanta 7 10 .412 4

New York 5 11 .313 5 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cincinnati 9 7 .563 —

Chicago 8 8 .500 1

Milwaukee 8 8 .500 1

Pittsburgh 8 8 .500 1

St. Louis 8 8 .500 1

Houston 5 11 .313 4

West Division

W L Pct GB

Colorado 12 4 .750 —

San Francisco 9 7 .563 3

Los Angeles 8 9 .471 4 1/2

San Diego 7 9 .438 5

Arizona 6 8 .429 5

Monday’s Games

Milwaukee 6, Philadelphia 3, 12 innings

Pittsburgh 9, Cincinnati 3

Chicago Cubs 1, San Diego 0, 10 innings

San Francisco 8, Colorado 1

L.A. Dodgers 4, Atlanta 2

Tuesday’s Games

Milwaukee at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Arizona at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

Houston at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Florida, 7:10 p.m.

San Diego at Chicago, ppd., rain

Washington at St. Louis, 8:15 p.m.

San Francisco at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.

Atlanta at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Milwaukee (Narveson 1-0) at Philadelphia (Cl.Lee 2-1), 12:05 p.m.

San Diego (Moseley 0-3) at Chicago Cubs (J.Russell 1-1), 1:20 p.m., 1st game

San Francisco (Cain 2-0) at Colorado (De La Rosa 2-0), 2:10 p.m.

San Diego (Harang 3-0) at Chicago Cubs (Garza 0-2), 6:05 p.m., 2nd game

Arizona (I.Kennedy 1-1) at Cincinnati (Arroyo 2-1), 6:10 p.m.

Houston (Norris 1-1) at N.Y. Mets (Dickey 1-2), 6:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Morton 2-0) at Florida (Nolasco 1-0), 6:10 p.m.

Washington (Zimmermann 1-2) at St. Louis (J.Garcia 2-0), 7:15 p.m.

Atlanta (D.Lowe 2-2) at L.A. Dodgers (Garland 0-1), 9:10 p.m.

League leaders

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BATTING—Fuld, Tampa Bay, .396; MIzturis, Los Angeles, .391; AlRodriguez, New York, .385; Butler, Kansas City, .368; MiYoung, Texas, .354; Gordon, Kansas City, .353; Hafner, Cleveland, .353.

RUNS—Gordon, Kansas City, 14; MiCabrera, Detroit, 12; Kinsler, Texas, 12; AlRodriguez, New York, 12; Teixeira, New York, 12; 7 tied at 11.

RBI—Beltre, Texas, 16; ACabrera, Cleveland, 14; Teixeira, New York, 14; Damon, Tampa Bay, 13; Konerko, Chicago, 13; NCruz, Texas, 12; Gordon, Kansas City, 12.

HITS—MIzturis, Los Angeles, 25; Gordon, Kansas City, 24; MiYoung, Texas, 23; Butler, Kansas City, 21; Fuld, Tampa Bay, 21; HKendrick, Los Angeles, 21; MeCabrera, Kansas City, 20; Francoeur, Kansas City, 20; Konerko, Chicago, 20; Span, Minnesota, 20.

DOUBLES—Quentin, Chicago, 9; Gordon, Kansas City, 8; MiYoung, Texas, 8; MIzturis, Los Angeles, 7; Barton, Oakland, 6; Cano, New York, 6; Fuld, Tampa Bay, 6.

TRIPLES—Arencibia, Toronto, 2; Borbon, Texas, 2; Crisp, Oakland, 2; YEscobar, Toronto, 2; SRodriguez, Tampa Bay, 2; 28 tied at 1.

HOME RUNS—Beltre, Texas, 5; MiCabrera, Detroit, 5; NCruz, Texas, 5; HKendrick, Los Angeles, 5; Posada, New York, 5; Teixeira, New York, 5; 9 tied at 4.

STOLEN BASES—Fuld, Tampa Bay, 7; Crisp, Oakland, 6; Dyson, Kansas City, 5; AHill, Toronto, 5; Snider, Toronto, 5; Andrus, Texas, 4; DavMurphy, Texas, 4; Pierre, Chicago, 4; ISuzuki, Seattle, 4; JWilson, Seattle, 4.

PITCHING—Weaver, Los Angeles, 4-0; Haren, Los Angeles, 4-0; Tomlin, Cleveland, 3-0; AJBurnett, New York, 3-0; Harrison, Texas, 3-0; Masterson, Cleveland, 3-0; 16 tied at 2.

STRIKEOUTS—Weaver, Los Angeles, 31; Cahill, Oakland, 27; EJackson, Chicago, 27; Verlander, Detroit, 27; Haren, Los Angeles, 27; RRomero, Toronto, 24; FHernandez, Seattle, 23; Beckett, Boston, 23; Sabathia, New York, 23.

SAVES—MRivera, New York, 7; CPerez, Cleveland, 5; Fuentes, Oakland, 5; Feliz, Texas, 5; Soria, Kansas City, 4; 6 tied at 3.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

BATTING—Kemp, Los Angeles, .459; Votto, Cincinnati, .429; SCastro, Chicago, .408; Montero, Arizona, .391; Polanco, Philadelphia, .375; Ethier, Los Angeles, .369; Rasmus, St. Louis, .364.

RUNS—Votto, Cincinnati, 16; Rasmus, St. Louis, 15; Berkman, St. Louis, 14; SCastro, Chicago, 14; Tabata, Pittsburgh, 14; 8 tied at 13.

RBI—Fielder, Milwaukee, 16; Howard, Philadelphia, 15; Espinosa, Washington, 14; Gomes, Cincinnati, 14; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 14; Berkman, St. Louis, 13; Kemp, Los Angeles, 13.

HITS—SCastro, Chicago, 29; Kemp, Los Angeles, 28; Ethier, Los Angeles, 24; Polanco, Philadelphia, 24; Rasmus, St. Louis, 24; Votto, Cincinnati, 24; JosReyes, New York, 23.

DOUBLES—Coghlan, Florida, 7; Pence, Houston, 7; SSmith, Colorado, 7; 8 tied at 6.

TRIPLES—SCastro, Chicago, 2; CaLee, Houston, 2; Maybin, San Diego, 2; Morgan, Milwaukee, 2; Rasmus, St. Louis, 2; JosReyes, New York, 2; 29 tied at 1.

HOME RUNS—Tulowitzki, Colorado, 7; Berkman, St. Louis, 6; Gomes, Cincinnati, 6; Burrell, San Francisco, 5; ASoriano, Chicago, 5; 7 tied at 4.

STOLEN BASES—Kemp, Los Angeles, 8; Tabata, Pittsburgh, 8; Bloomquist, Arizona, 7; Bourn, Houston, 7; Desmond, Washington, 6; OHudson, San Diego, 6; JosReyes, New York, 6.

PITCHING—Harang, San Diego, 3-0; Chacin, Colorado, 3-0; Correia, Pittsburgh, 3-1; 27 tied at 2.

STRIKEOUTS—Lincecum, San Francisco, 32; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 29; Dempster, Chicago, 26; ClLee, Philadelphia, 26; Garza, Chicago, 25; Volquez, Cincinnati, 24; JSanchez, San Francisco, 24; Billingsley, Los Angeles, 24.

SAVES—Street, Colorado, 6; Broxton, Los Angeles, 5; Hanrahan, Pittsburgh, 5; LNunez, Florida, 5; BrWilson, San Francisco, 4; Bell, San Diego, 4; Kimbrel, Atlanta, 4; Marmol, Chicago, 4.

Hockey

NHL playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Monday, April 18

Philadelphia 4, Buffalo 2, Philadelphia leads series 2-1

Boston 4, Montreal 2, Montreal leads series 2-1

Pittsburgh 3, Tampa Bay 2, Pittsburgh leads series 2-1

Detroit 4, Phoenix 2, Detroit leads series 3-0

Tuesday, April 19

Vancouver at Chicago, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 20

Washington at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Buffalo, 6:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Nashville, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Phoenix, 19:30 p.m.

Basketball

NBA payoffs

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

Monday, April 18

Miami 94, Philadelphia 73, Miami leads series 2-0

Chicago 96, Indiana 90, Chicago leads series 2-0

Tuesday, April 19

New York at Boston, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 20

Denver at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Memphis at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Lakers, 19:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness