Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Area events April

Area events

Monday

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Perham at Little Falls 4 p.m. (2)

Upsala-Swanville vs. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale at Bertha 2 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Pine River-Backus at Pequot Lakes 4:30 p.m.

Pelican Rapids at Staples-Motley 5 p.m.

Verndale at Browerville 4:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Little Falls, Pequot Lakes, Pierz, Staples-Motley in Presection 6-2A meet at Territory Golf Club, St. Cloud, 9:30 a.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Brainerd, Crosby-Ironton, Pequot Lakes, Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek in Cardinal Invite at Cragun’s Legacy Courses 9:30 a.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Fergus Falls at Brainerd 4:30 p.m.

Aitkin at Virginia 10 a.m.

Aitkin vs. Eveleth-Gilbert at Virginia 12:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek vs. Minnewaska at Glenwood 4:30 p.m.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Central Lakes at St. Cloud Technical 11 a.m. (2)

Tuesday

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Little Falls at Brainerd 5 p.m.

Ogilvie at Aitkin 4:30 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton at Park Rapids 4 p.m. (2)

Cass Lake-Bena at Pine River-Backus 

Holdingford at Pierz 4:30 p.m.

Ottertail Central at Pillager 4 p.m. (2)

Staple-Motley at Perham 4 p.m. (2)

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale at Sebeka 4 p.m. (2)

Wadena-Deer Creek at Detroit Lakes 4 p.m. (2)

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Brainerd at Little Falls 5 p.m.

Ogilvie at Aitkin 4:30 p.m.

Park Rapids at Crosby-Ironton 4 p.m. (2)

Pine River-Backus vs. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at Walker

Pierz at Holdingford 4:30 p.m.

Pillager vs. Ottertail Central at Battle Lake 4 p.m. (2)

Perham at Staples-Motley 4 p.m. (2)

Verndale at New York Mills 4 p.m. (2)

Detroit Lakes at Wadena-Deer Creek 4 p.m. (2)

BOYS GOLF

Aitkin, Pine River-Backus, Hinckley-Finlayson at Cuyuna Country Club Invite, Deerwood, 4:30 p.m.

Pierz in Central Minnesota Conference meet at Albion Ridges, Annandale, 4:15 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Brainerd, Pequot Lakes, Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek in Crosby-Ironton Invite at Ruttger’s 2 p.m.

Pierz in Central Minnesota Conference meet at Osakis 4:15 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Brainerd at Willmar 4:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Aitkin 4:30 p.m.

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle at Wadena-Deer Creek 4:30 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Sartell, Detroit Lakes, Bemidji at Brainerd Invite 4 p.m.

Aitkin, Pillager at Onamia Invite 4:30 p.m.

Rocori, Mora, Foley, Milaca at Little Falls Invite 4 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at Park Rapids Invite

Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek in Thunder Relays at Long Prairie 4 p.m.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Ridgewater at Central Lakes 1 p.m. (2)

Wednesday

BOYS GOLF

Brainerd, Little Falls, Pequot Lakes, Staples-Motley in Brainerd Invite at the Pines 8:30 a.m.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

St. John’s JV vs. Central Lakes, Mills Field, 5:30 p.m.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Central Lakes vs. Itasca at Grand Rapids 3 p.m. (2)

Thursday

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Brainerd at Sauk Rapids 5 p.m.

East Central at Aitkin 4:30 p.m.

Willmar at Little Falls 5 p.m.

Pequot Lakes vs. Northland at Remer 4:30 p.m.

Pillager at Parkers Prairie 4 p.m. (2)

Pine River-Backus vs. Lake of the Woods at Baudette (2)

Pierz at Maple Lake 5 p.m. (2)

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Sauk Rapids at Brainerd 5 p.m.

East Central at Aitkin 4:30 p.m.

Little Falls at Willmar 5 p.m.

Pine River-Backus vs. Cass Lake-Bena at Cass Lake

Maple Lake at Pierz 4 p.m. (2)

Ashby at Verndale 5 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Brainerd, Little Falls, Pequot Lakes, Staples-Motley in Brainerd Invite at the Preserve 8:30 a.m.

Pierz at Kimball Invite 10 a.m.

Pillager at Fergus Falls Invite 9:30 a.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Brainerd, Alexandria, Fergus Falls, Rocori, St. Cloud Apollo, Sartell, Sauk Raids-Rice, St. Cloud Tech, Willmar at Madden’s Invite 3:30 p.m.

Pierz at Kimball Invite 10 a.m.

BOYS TENNIS

St. Cloud Tech at Brainerd 4:30 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Aitkin 4:30 p.m.

Perham at Wadena-Deer Creek 4:30 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Staples-Motley at Hawley Invite

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale at Osakis Invite 4:15 p.m.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Mesabi at Central Lakes 3 p.m. (2)

Friday 

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Brainerd at Princeton Tournament

Little Falls at Fergus Falls 5 p.m.

Perham at Pequot Lakes 4 p.m. (2)

Northome-Kelliher at Pine River-Backus 

Pillager vs. East Central at Finlayson 4:30 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Staples-Motley 4 p.m. (2)

Eagle Valley vs. Betha-Hewitt/Verndale at Bertha 4:30 p.m..

Park Rapids at Wadena-Deer Creek 4 p.m. (2)

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Aitkin at Crosby-Ironton 4:30 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Perham 4 p.m. (2)

Pillager at Royalton 4:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Detroit Lakes 4 p.m. (2)

Wadena-Deer Creek at Park Rapids 4 p.m. (2)

BOYS GOLF

Aitkin at Braham

Pequot Lakes, Pine River-Backus, Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek in Menahga-Sebeka Invite at Blueberry Pines 10 a.m.

Pierz in Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Invite at Long Prairie 9:30 a.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Aitkin at Braham

Pequot Lakes, Staples-Motley at Bemidji Invite 9:30 a.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek in Detroit Lakes Invite at Wildflower at Fair Hills 10 a.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Brainerd, Pequot Lakes at Hamline University Invite, St. Paul, 5:30 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton at Virginia Invite 3 p.m.

Pequot Lakes, Pine River-Backus, Wadena-Deer Creek in Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Invite at Walker 3:30 p.m.

Pierz at Holdingford Invite 4:30 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Foley at Staples-Motley 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

STOCK CAR RACING

North Central Speedway, Barrows, 6:45 p.m.

SEMI-PRO FOOTBALL

St. Paul Pioneers vs. Brainerd Lumberjacks, Harvey Shew Field, Franklin Arts Center, 4 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Brainerd at Princeton tournament

Virginia at Aitkin 11 a.m.

Virginia at Crosby-Ironton 2 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Crosby-Ironton, Pequot Lakes, Pine River-Backus, Staples-Motley in Cardinal Invite at the Vintage at Staples 9:30 a.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Brainerd, Crosby-Ironton, Pequot Lakes, Staples-Motley at Grand Rapids Invite 9 a.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Brainerd at Moorhead tournament

Hermantown, Mora at Aitkin tournament 10 a.m.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Central Lakes vs. Northland at Thief River Falls 1 p.m. (2)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Central Lakes in Jennie Guyer Invite at Grand Rapids noon.

Advertisement