Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

SECTION 6-1A TRUE TEAM: Cantrell, Craig runners-up for W-DC

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

GLYNDON — Charley Cantrell and Rachel Craig each claimed second-place finishes and Emma Schmitz was fifth as the Wadena-Deer Creek girls finished 10th and the boys 16th during Tuesday’s Section 6-1A True Team track and field meet.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Kathryn VanDenheuvel finished second in the high jump and Kasey Willis fifth in the 300 hurdles as the Bertha/Hewitt-Verndale Raiders girls finished 12th. The Raiders’ boys also finished 12th.

Boys team scores (17 teams): 1-Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 939, 2-Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 928.5, 3-Ottertail Central 839, 4-Breckenridge 831, 5-Barnesville 733.5, 12-Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 394, 16-Wadena-Deer Creek 320.5

110 hurdles: 1-Gavin Moe (HUH) 16.96, 10-Brody Wangsness (WDC) 20.03

300 hurdles: 1-Jake Smith (OTC) 42.91, 17-Justin Gordon (BHV) 52.06

100 dash: 1-Michael Whitney (B) 12.02, 15-Jacob Perius (BHV) 13.04

200 dash: 1-Michael Whitney (B) 24.54, 26-Jon Johnson (BHV) 29.13

400 dash: 1-DJ Cline (OTC) 51.81, 20-Travis Lollar (BHV) 61.68

800 run: 1-Kiefer Hinrichs (HUH) 2:11, 8-Neil Janson (WDC) 2:17.36

1600 run: 1-Bryon Schuldt (N) 4:37.41, 13-Will Eliason (WDC) 5:14.61

3200 run: 1-Kyle Thomas (WC) 10:25.61, 11-Daniel Harren (BHV) 11:52.42

4x100 relay: 1-Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 45.82, 4-BHV 48.57

4x200 relay: 1-Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 1:36.35, BHV 1:42.58

4x400 relay: 1-Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 3:34.74, 11-WDC 3:59.14

4x800 relay: 1-Dilworth-Glydon-Felton 8:38.54, 12-B-H/Verndale 9:59.05

Shot put: 1-Blasey (Ada) 49-6, 16-Dolton Murdock (BHV) 36-8.5

Discus: 1-Blasey (Ada) 146-5, 13-Murcock (BHV) 111-7

Long jump: 1-Alex LaVoy (MW) 21-0.5, 17-Jacob Perius 16-6

Triple jump: 1-Beau Kashmark (WC) 41-11, 18-Jordan Jacobson (WDC) 33-9.5

High jump: 1-Kashmark (WC) 6-2, 19-Marcos Gomez (BHV) 5-0

Pole vault: 1-Bennett Mercil (DGF) 13-3, 12-Wangsness (WDC) 7-0

Girls team scores (17 teams): 1-Park Rapids 902, 2-Breckenridge 860, 3-Dilworth-Glydon-Felton 848, 4-Ottertail Central 759, 5-Barnesville 739, 10-Wadena-Deer Creek 513.5, 12-Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 479

100 hurdles: 1-Megan Friedrich (ABE) 17.15, 6-Hannah Barrett (BHV) 18.37

300 hurdles: 1-Grace Bateman (PR) 50.7, 5-Kasey Willis (BHV) 51.85

100 dash: 1-Sommer Haugrud (PR) 13.62, 12-Heather Lipinski (BHV) 14.51

200 dash: 1-Paige Walters (N) 28.68, 12-Kasey Willis (BHV) 30.92

400 dash: 1-Summer Ellefson (PR) 61.78, 19-Savannah Buderus (BHV) 70.19

800 run: 1-Shelby Pierce (PR) 2:35.43, 9-Charley Cantrell (WDC) 2:42.10

1600 run: 1-Lydia Lutz (PR) 5:36.04, 2-Charley Cantrell (WDC) 5:41.6

3200 run: 1-Lydia Lutz (PR) 12:39.2, 5-Emma Schmitz (WDC) 13:20.05

4x100 relay: 1-Park Rapids 54.74, 10-BHV 56.68, 

4x200 relay: 1-Breckenridge 1:53.81, 9-WDC 1:59.01

4x400 relay: 1-Breckenridge 4:19.80, 14-WDC 4:55.50

4x800 relay: 1-Park Rapids 10:18.88

Shot put: 1-Heather Strese (AB) 34-1.75, 2-Rachel Craig (WDC) 33-10

Discus: 1-Taylor Kujava (Ada) 98-5.5, 6-Craig (WDC) 89-5.5

Long jump: 1-Laure Olson (HUH) 16-5.5, 10-Heather Lipinski 15-0.25

Triple jump: 1-Kelsey Dahlgren (B) 35-6.5, 18-Kathryn VanDenheuvel (BHV) 28-2.75

High jump: 1-Dahlgren (B) 5-4, 2-VanDenheuvel (BHV) 5-0

Pole vault: 1-Sarah Knight (WHA) 9-0, 9-Autumn Jahnke (WDC) 6-6

Next: Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, Wadena-Deer Creek at Frazee Invite 4 p.m. Thursday.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness