Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

SECTION 8-2A TRUE TEAM: Flyers boys third; S-M boys sixth and girls seventh

Email News Alerts

DETROIT LAKES — Mannon Gammon-Deering finished first in the 1600 meter run and Rachelle LeBlanc won the pole vault, while Luke Pennington won both the 110- and 300-meter hurdles to lead the Little Falls Flyers teams to third (boys) and fifth (girls) in Tuesday’s Section 8-2A True Team meet at Detroit Lakes.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Staples-Motley’s Jaelin Beach won the 100 hurdles with a winning time of 15.84 as the Cardinal girls finished seventh. The S-M boys placed sixth. 

Boys team scores: 1-Sartell 542.50, 2-Fergus Falls 471.50, 3-Little Falls 453.50, 4-Detroit Lakes 370, 5-Thief River Falls 364, 6-Staples-Motley 321, 7-East Grand Forks 298, 7-Perham 298, 9-St. Cloud Cathedral 267.50, 10-Bagley/Fosston 165

110 hurdles: 1-Luke Pennington (LF) 15.80

300 hurdles: 1-Pennington (LF) 41.30

100 dash: 1-Dominic Jones (FF) 11.21, 5-Brian Huber (S-M) 11.62 

200 dash: 1-Matthew Husmann (Sar) 22.99, 3-Huber (S-M) 23.23

400 dash: 1-Derek Toso (LF) 51.87

800 run: 1-Zach Haus (FF) 2:03.74, 3-Rob Odden (SM) 2:06.43

1600 run: 1-Haus (FF) 4:35.89, 7-Odden (S-M) 4:47.82

3200 run: 1-Keeghan Hurley (FF) 10:06.35, 12-Stephen Luing (LF) 11:15.86

4x100 relay: 1-Thief River Falls 44.34, 6-Little Falls 46.94

4x200 relay: 1-Thief River Falls 1:33.36, 3-Little Falls 1:37.48

4x400 relay: 1-Fergus Falls 3:31.37, 2-Little Falls 3:31.47

4x800 relay: 1-Sartell 8:32.72, 7-Little Falls 9:04.97

Shot put: 1-Chase Johansen (FF) 48-11.50, 8-Dilan Gastecki (LF) 41-09.50 

Discus: 1-Jesse Scheierlein (Sar) 146-09, 2-Nathaniel Rutz (LF) 132-02.50

Long jump: 1-Nathan Cole (FF) 21-11.00, 3-Elliot Kohler (LF) 20.02.00

Triple jump: 1-Cole (FF) 43-06.50, 9-Derek Toso (LF) 38-11.00

High jump: 1-Patrick Thompson (B/F) 6-04.00, 2-Huber (S-M) 6-02.00  

Pole vault: 1-Tanner Nordlund (Sar) 13-00.00, 2-Brandon Sterriker (S-M) 11-06.00

Girls team scores: 1-Satell 524, 2-Detroit Lakes 432, 3-Fergus Falls 416.50, 4-St. Cloud Cathedral 401.50, 5-Little Falls 358, 6-Bagley/Fosston 328, 7-Staples-Motley 301, 8-East Grand Forks 283, 9-Perham 273.50, 10-Thief River Falls 224.50

100 hurdles: 1-Jaelin Beachy (S-M) 15.84 

300 hurdles: 2-Beachy (S-M) 47.43

100 dash: 1-Analisa Huschle (B/F) 11.98, 5-Makayla Wing (S-M) 13.17

200 dash: 1-Huschle (B/F) 24.96, 7-Emma Koskiniemi (S-M) 27.57

400 dash: 1-Ashton Haider (Sar) 61.34, 4-Courtney Lisson (S-M) 64.50

800 run: 1-Haylie Zenner (FF) 2:16.37, 6-Chelsea Rutz (LF) 2:31.99 

1600 run: 1-Manon Gammon-Deering (LF) 5:11.29

3200 run: 1-Elena Danielson (SCC) 11:20.27, 2-Gammon-Deering (LF) 11:32.47

4x100 relay: 1-Sartell 51.78, 5-Little Falls 53.24

4x200 relay: 1-Fergus Falls 1:46.81, 3-Staples-Motley 1:50.92

4x400 relay: 1-Fergus Falls 4:05.87, 4-Staples-Motley 4:19.47

4x800 relay: 1-Sartell 9:51.71, 4-Little Falls 10:19.44

Shot put: 1-Emilly Boettcher (SCC) 34-09.00, 2-Amber Hines (LF) 34-02.00 

Discus: 1-Hines (LF) 109-09.50

Long jump: 1-Huschle (B/F) 18-01.00, 10-Beachy (S-M) 15-03.50

Triple jump: 1-Huschle (B/F) 39-05.50, 10-Jennifer Mielke (LF) 31-08.50

High jump: 1-Emily Julin (B/F) 5-02.00, 8-Mariah Burns (LF) 4-10.00 

Pole vault: 1-Rachelle LeBlanc (LF) 9-06.00

Next: Little Falls at Melrose Invite 3:45 p.m. Thursday; Staples-Motley hosts Invite 2:45 p.m. Tuesday.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness