Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

TRACK and FIELD: Rangers capture two firsts

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd,MN 56401 http://www.brainerddispatch.com/sites/all/themes/brainerddispatch_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
TRACK and FIELD: Rangers capture two firsts
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

AITKIN — A combined 11 first-place finishes helped the Crosby-Ironton Rangers sweep Tuesday’s Aitkin Invite.

Vanessa Hudrlik won the shot and discus and Sienna Miller won the long and triple jumps for the C-I girls. Sami Goshey captured the 1600 and the Ranger girls also won the 4x400 relay.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Carissa Herron won the high jump and Emily Lundgren the 400 dash for the third-place Gobbler girls.

C-I’s Jacob Goodwin won the 3200, Mitch Skjeveland the 1600 and Austin Stangel the discus. C-I also won the 4x4 and 4x8 relays.

Aitkin’s Bryan Zenke won the 100 and 200 dashes and the long jump to place the Gobbler boys in third.

Boys team scores: 1-Crosby-Ironton 161, 2-East Central 123, 3-Aitkin 90, 4-McGregor 67, 5-Braham 35

110 hurdles: 1-Gunderson (EC) 19.16, 2-Mark Kennaly (CI) 20.8

300 hurdles: 1-Gunderson (EC) 45.55, 2-Peterson (Ait) 53.37

100 dash: 1-Bryan Zenke (Ait) 11.23

200 dash: 1-Zenke (Ait) 23.78

400 dash: 1-Jo. Rackowski (B) 54.63, 4-Will Goodwin (CI) 56.77

800 run: 1-Klingsheim (EC) 2:08.22, 2-Jude Severson (CI) 2:14.10

1600 run: 1-Mitch Skjeveland (CI) 4:48 

3200 run: 1-Jacob Goodwin (CI) 11:04.39

4x100 relay: 1-Aitkin 46.71

4x200 relay: 1-East Central 1:45.3, 2-Crosby-Ironton 1:45.5

4x400 relay: 1-Crosby-Ironton 3:50.55

4x800 relay: 1-Crosby-Ironton 8:56.6

Shot put: 1-Orbeck (McG) 38-11.5, 3-Jasper Schmidt (CI) 36-6

Discus: 1-Austin Stangel (CI) 113-11.5

Long jump: 1-Zenke (Ait) 21-5.25

Triple jump: 1-Martin Schroeder (Ait) 36-3

High jump: 1-Drager (EC) 5-1

Girls team scores: 1-Crosby-Ironton 175, 2-East Central 105, 3-Aitkin 93, 4-Braham 70, 5-McGregor 61

100 hurdles: 1-Nelson (EC) 189, 5-Jessica Lundstrom (CI) 19.45

300 hurdles: 1-Eng (B) 51.2, 3-Lundstrom (CI) 57.5

100 dash: 1-Mae (EC) 13.82, 2-Emily Lundgren (Ait) 13.87

200 dash: 1-Mae (EC) 28.8, 2-Carissa Herron (Ait) 29.0

400 dash: 1-Lundgren (Ait) 63.44

800 run: 1-Swanson (EC) 2:30.22

1600 run: 1-Sami Goshey (CI) 5:51

3200 run: 1-Eskvri (B) 12:17, 2-September Prushek (CI) 12:50

4x100 relay: 1-Braham 53.89, 2-Crosby-Ironton 57.29

4x200 relay: 1-Braham 1:54.8 2-Crosby-Ironton 2:04.8

4x400 relay: 1-Crosby-Ironton 4:35.27

4x800 relay: 1-East Central 10:33.8, 2-Crosby-Ironton 10:47.3

Shot put: 1-Vanessa Hudrlik (CI) 33-1 

Discus: 1-Hudrlik (CI) 86-9.5

Long jump: 1-Sienna Miller (CI) 14-7

Triple jump: 1-Miller (CI) 31-6

High jump: 1-Herron (Ait) 5-2

Next: Aitkin at Barnum Invite 4:30 p.m. Thursday; Crosby-Ironton hosts Invite 4 p.m. Monday.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness