21-year-old Backus woman killed in crash in Pine River

Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area sports events

Email

Monday

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Pierz at Holdingford 4:30 p.m.

Sebeka at Pillager 4 p.m. (2)

Pine River-Backus at Laporte 4:30 p.m.

Advertisement

Proctor at Aitkin 4:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Holdingford at Pierz 4:30 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at Sebeka 4 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Crosby-Ironton, Pequot Lakes, Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek in Mid-State Conference tournament at Park Rapids 2 p.m.

Pillager in Quad County Conference meet at Elbow Lake 1 p.m.

Hinckley-Finlayson vs. Aitkin at Cuyuna Country Club, Deerwood, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Brainerd in CLC meet at Alexandria 4 p.m.

Hinckley-Finlayson vs. Aitkin at Cuyuna Country Club, Deerwood, 4:30 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton, Pequot Lakes, Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek in Mid-State Conference tournament at Park Rapids 2 p.m.

Central Minnesota Conference meet at Pierz 2:30 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Staples-Motley vs. Benson, New London-Spicer at New London 4:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Perham 5 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale at Browerville Invite 4 p.m.

Tuesday

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Brainerd at Sartell 7 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Aitkin 4 p.m. (2)

Detroit Lakes at Crosby-Ironton 4 p.m. (2)

St. Cloud Tech at Little Falls 5 p.m.

Staples-Motley vs. Minnewaska at Glenwood 5 p.m.

Parkers Prairie vs. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale at Bertha 4 p.m. (2)

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Sartell at Brainerd 5 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Aitkin 4:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Crosby-Ironton 4 p.m. (2)

Little Falls at St. Cloud Tech 4 p.m.

Pierz at Rockford 4 p.m. (2)

Verndale at Pillager 4 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at Wadena-Deer Creek 4:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Aitkin in Great River Conference tournament at Cuyuna County Club, Deerwood, 10 a.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Aitkin in Great River Conference tournament at Cuyuna County Club, Deerwood, 10 a.m.

Pequot Lakes, Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek at Menahga Invite 10 a.m.

Pierz in Central Minnesota Conference meet at Howard Lake 4:15 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Mora at Aitkin 4:30 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Staples-Motley 4:30 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Aitkin in East Central Invite at Finlayson 2:45 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton, Pequot Lakes, Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek in Mid-State Conference meet at Staples 4 p.m.

Pierz in Central Minnesota Conference Invite at Belgrade 3 p.m.

Wednesday

BOYS GOLF

Crosby-Ironton, Pequot Lakes, Pine River-Backus, Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek in Mid-Minn Conference meet at Park Rapids 1 p.m.

Thursday

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Brainerd at St. Cloud Apollo 5 p.m.

Aitkin at Crosby-Ironton 4:30 p.m.

Fergus Falls at Little Falls 5 p.m.

Sebeka at Pequot Lakes 4:30 p.m.

Rockford at Pierz 4 p.m. (2)

Pillager at Browerville 4:30 p.m.

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale at Staples-Motley 4:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

St. Cloud Apollo at Brainerd 5 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton at Aitkin 4:30 p.m.

Little Falls at Fergus Falls 5 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Park Rapids 4 p.m. (2)

Pillager at Sebeka 4:30 p.m. (2)

Frazee at Pine River-Backus 4:30 p.m.

Verndale at Nevis 4:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Brainerd, Little Falls, Pequot Lakes, Staples-Motley at St. Cloud Invite 1:30 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton vs. Aitkin at Ruttgerā€™s 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Brainerd, Staples-Motley at St. Cloud Invite 9 a.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Brainerd at St. Cloud Tech 4:30 p.m.

Aitkin in first round of Section 7-1A team tournament

TRACK AND FIELD

Aitkin in Hinckley-Finlayson Invite at Hinckley 4:30 p.m.

Pillager, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale in Park Region Conference meet at Sebeka 4 p.m.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

NJCAA Division III national tournament, Rochester

Friday

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Little Falls at Brainerd 5 p.m.

Park Rapids at Pequot Lakes 4 p.m. (2)

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle at Pierz 5 p.m.

Royalton at Pillager 5 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek vs. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale at Bertha 4:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Brainerd at Moorhead 4 p.m. (2)

Proctor at Aitkin 4 p.m.

Little Falls, Pierz in Section 6-2A tournament

Pine River-Backus at Pillager 8:30 p.m.

Bertha-Hewitt at Wadena-Deer Creek 4:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Pierz in Central Minnesota Conference meet at Plymouth 4:15 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Brainerd girls in Class 3A state True Team meet at Stillwater High School 4 p.m.

Brainerd boys in Class 3A state True Team meet at Stillwater High School 4 p.m.

Pine River-Backus, Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek at Pequot Lakes Invite 4:30 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

St. Cloud Apollo at Brainerd 4:30 p.m.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

NJCAA Division III national tournament, Rochester

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement