Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard- May 18

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Area events

Wednesday

BOYS GOLF

Crosby-Ironton, Pequot Lakes, Pine River-Backus, Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek in Mid-Minn Conference meet at Park Rapids noon

Advertisement
Advertisement

Thursday

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Brainerd at St. Cloud Apollo 4:30 p.m.

Aitkin at Crosby-Ironton 4:30 p.m.

Fergus Falls at Little Falls 5 p.m.

Sebeka at Pequot Lakes 4:30 p.m.

Rockford at Pierz 4 p.m. (2)

Pillager at Browerville 4:30 p.m.

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale at Staples-Motley 4:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

St. Cloud Apollo at Brainerd 5 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton at Aitkin 4:30 p.m.

Little Falls at Fergus Falls 5 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Park Rapids 4 p.m. (2)

Pillager at Sebeka 4 p.m. (2)

Frazee at Pine River-Backus 4:30 p.m.

Verndale at Nevis 4:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Brainerd, Little Falls, Pequot Lakes, Staples-Motley at St. Cloud Invite 1:30 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton vs. Aitkin at Ruttger’s 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Brainerd, Staples-Motley at St. Cloud Invite 9 a.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Brainerd at St. Cloud Tech 4:30 p.m.

Aitkin in first round of Section 7-1A team tournament

TRACK AND FIELD

Aitkin in Hinckley-Finlayson Invite at Hinckley 4:30 p.m.

Pillager, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale in Park Region Conference meet at Sebeka 4 p.m.

Friday

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Little Falls at Brainerd 5 p.m.

Park Rapids at Pequot Lakes 4 p.m. (2)

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle at Pierz 5 p.m.

Royalton at Pillager 5 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek vs. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale at Bertha 4:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Brainerd at Moorhead 4 p.m. (2)

Proctor at Aitkin 4 p.m.

Little Falls, Pierz in Section 6-2A tournament

Pine River-Backus at Pillager 8:30 p.m.

Bertha-Hewitt at Wadena-Deer Creek 4:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Pierz in Central Minnesota Conference meet at Plymouth 4:15 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Brainerd girls in Class 3A state True Team meet at Stillwater High School 4 p.m.

Brainerd boys in Class 3A state True Team meet at Stillwater High School 4 p.m.

Pine River-Backus, Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek at Pequot Lakes Invite 4:30 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

St. Cloud Apollo at Brainerd 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

STOCK CAR RACING

North Central Speedway, Barrows, 6:45 p.m.

SEMI-PRO FOOTBALL

Brainerd Lumberjacks vs. Minnesota Rhinos at Burnsville High School 7:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Aitkin at Duluth Marshall

Parkers Prairie at Wadena-Deer Creek 2 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Crosby-Ironton, Staples-Motley at Wadena-Deer Creek Invite 9 a.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Crosby-Ironton, Staples-Motley at Wadena-Deer Creek Invite 9 a.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Hibbing, Thief River Falls at Brainerd Invite 9 a.m.

Aitkin in Section 7-1A team tournament at Hibbing

TRACK AND FIELD

Pillager boys in Class 1A state True Team meet at Stillwater High School 10 a.m.

Golf 

High school rankings

Provided by the Minnesota State High School Golf Coaches Association.

Boys team

Class 2A

1-Marshall 303.9

2-Hermantown 306.0

3-Staples Motley 307.5

4-Byron 309.0

5-Rochester Lourdes 311.3

6-International Falls 312.2

Class 3A

1-Eden Prairie 285.8

2-Rogers 299.9

3-Eastview 303.7

4-Stillwater 308.0

5-Lakeville South 308.5

6-Chanhassen 308.7

7-Eagan 309.7

8-Chaska 311.9

Girls

Class 1A and 2A

1-Red Wing 328.0

2-Minnewaska Area 335.4

3-Detroit Lakes 340.1

4-Lewiston-Altura 351.4

5-Lake City 354.6

6-St. Cloud Cathedral 358.8

7-Hermantown 362.2

8-Providence Academy 363.2

9-Osakis 371.5

10-Fosston 377.0

Class 3A

1-New Prague 329.8

2-Wayzata 329.8

3-Eden Prairie 335.3

4-Elk River 340.9

5-Alexandria 345.3

6-St. Cloud Tech 348.6

7-Edina 350.5

8-Cretin-Derham Hall 352.2

9-St. Cloud Apollo 352.8

10-Buffalo 356.6

Boys

Class 1A

1-Beau Hanson, Frazee 3.0

2-Zach Hauser, MACCRAY 75.5

3-Dillon Schultz, Springfield 76.0

4-Andrew Peterson, Lgcy Chrstn 6.7

5-Dakotah Brunelle, Cass Lake 77.0

6-Zach Hauser, MACCRAY 77.4

7-Zak Pendleton, Cdr Mountain 78.2

8-Lucas Yaeger, Lgcy Christian 79.6

8-Mitchell Laffen, Sleepy Eye 9.6

Class 2A

1-Nick Forsberg, Staples-Motley 73.3

1-Tanner Lane, Detroit Lakes 73.3

3-Zach Israelson, Staples-Motley 73.5

4-Dom Kieffer, Byron 73.6

4-T.J. Bruce, StC Cathedral 73.6

6-Andy Krasaway, Hermantown 74.2

6-Patrick Larkin, Cathedral 74.2

8-Alex Kapraun, Lourdes 74.4

8-Jacob Mortell, St Croix Luth 74.4

10-Glenn Walls, Int Falls 74.5

Class 3A

1-Austin Wilson, Eden Prairie 69.2

2-Bennett Schroeder, E Prairie 70.0

3-Tyler Lowenstein, Wayzata 70.2

4-McCabe Buege, Rogers 70.6

5-Max Tylke, Eastview 71.5

5-Sam Matthew, Roseville 71.5

7-Kevin Brooke, Eden Prairie 72.1

8-Dylan Baker, Eden Prairie 72.7

9-Nick Fritz, Mankato West 73.6

10-Joey Shroyer, Chanhassen 73.7

10-Corey Muenzhuber, Rogers 73.7

10-Sam Jensen, Maple Grove 73.7

Girls

Class 1A

1-Kaitlyn Hennessy, L-Altura 80.8

2- Kelsey Ross, Osakis 83.0

3-Amy Mireault, Fosston 83.5

4-Rachel Gray, Legacy Christian 86.3

5-Tiana Runck, Springfield 87.1

6-Maddie Mithun, Prvdnc Acdmy 87.6

7-Aimee Cichon, L-Altura 88.2

8-Claire Sime, Prvidnc Acdmy 90.4

9-Elizabeth Hennessy, L-Altura 91.2

10- Kayley Borkowski, L-Altura 91.6

Class 2A

1-Kourtney Williams, Becker 76.1

2-Brianna Janu, Minnewaska 77.3

3-Katie Kesti, Red Wing 77.5

4-Sam Falk, Minnewaska 78.3

5-Jordan Price, Byron 79.3

6-Kaylee Benson, Jackson Cnty 80.2

7-Danielle Brooks, Red Wing 81.0

8-Kate Smith, Detroit Lakes 81.2

9-Holly Karkela, Perham 81.5

9-Emily Israelson, Staples-Motley 81.5

Class 3A

1-McKenzie Neisen, New Prague 74.2

2-Celia Kuenster, C-DH 74.8

3-Sarah Burnham, Wayzata 75.6

4-Amber Houser, New Prague 76.6

5-Lexi Bollant, Buffalo 78.1

5-Mary Sweeney, Woodbury 78.1

7-Taylor Wells, Century 78.4

8-Lizzy Hogan, Eden Prairie 79.1

8-Sadie Martin, Elk River 79.1

10-Tayler Hoag, Eden Prairie 80.9

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness