Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

GIRLS TRUE TEAM: Warriors place eighth in state meet

Email News Alerts

STILLWATER — Sydnie Mauch’s third place in shot put was Brainerd’s highest individual effort as the Warriors finished eighth in the Class 3A True Team meet Friday night at Stillwater High School.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Mauch put the shot 41-4.5 to finish behind only Adrianna Nora of Stillwater (43-0.75) and Jennifer Svobodny of Lakeville North (42-0).

Hopkins won the 9-team meet with 877 points. The Warriors scored 429.

Brainerd’s Megan Holmes was fifth in the 1600 run and seventh in the 800 run.

Other top finishes for the Warriors included Hannah Lundstrom, sixth in the 200 dash; and Kayli Skinner, eighth in the high jump.

Girls team scores: 1-Hopkins 877, 2-Mounds View 874.5, 3-Prior Lake 751.5, 4-Lakeville North 747, 5-Lakeville South 663, 6-Elk River 639.5, 7-Stillwater 603, 8-Brainerd 429, 9-White Bear Lake

100 hurdles: 1-Mariah Witt (Hop) 15.37, 10-Olivia Elsenpeter (Brd) 16.49, 12-Chloe Miller (Brd) 16.79, 26-Taylor Johnshoy (Brd) 18.60

300 hurdles: 1-Witt (Hop) 45.24, 18-Elsenpeter (Brd) 49.97, 24-Brianna Kruize (Brd) 51.57, 26-Johnshoy (Brd) 53.08

100 dash: 1-Mary Tanoe (Hop) 12.46, 5-Hannah Lundstrom (Brd) 12.8, 14-Courtney Ryan (Brd) 13.28, 26-Taylor McElfresh (Brd) 13.82

200 dash: 1-Bridget Sweeney (Hop) 25.32, 6-Lundstrom (Brd) 26.41, 20-Ryan (Brd) 27.68, 26-McElfresh (Brd) 28.26

400 dash: 1-Sweeney (Hop) 55.78, 18-Lexie Rardin (Brd) 1:03.17, 26-Miller (Brd) 1:09.92, Sophie Campbell (Brd) DQ

800 run: 1-Taylor Scholl (PR) 2:18.27, 7-Megan Holmes (Brd) 2:22.51, 10-Sarah Yeh (Brd) 2:23.59, 12-Allison Kosobud (Brd) 2:24.85

1600 run: 1-Scholl (Pr) 5:07.3, 5-Holmes 5:15.69, 9-Kosobud (Brd) 5:18.45, 14-Anna Gessell (Brd) 5:21.85

3200 run: 1-Hannah Borowsky (Hop) 11:24.20, 21-Michaela Quast (Brd) 12:25.10, 24-Lydia Herath (Brd) 12:45.78, 27-Abbrielle Selisker (Brd) 13:10.33

4x100 relay: 1-Hopkins 48.83, 7-Brainerd (McElfresh, Lundstrom, Ryan, Shelby Zimmerman) 51.18

4x200 relay: 1-Hopkins 1:44.02, 9-Brainerd (Zimmerman, Comeau, Elsenpeter, Rachael Ford) 1:53.78

4x400 relay: 1-Hopkins 3:58.70, 7-Brainerd (Lexie Rardin, Yeh, Kosobud, Holmes) 4:13.68

4x800 relay: 1-Hopkins 9:27.89, 9-Brainerd (Fairbanks, Herath, Campbell, Yeh) 10:26.04

Shot put: 1-Adrianna Nora (Sti) 43-0.75, 3-Sydnie Mauch (Brd) 41-4.5, 15-Rachel Bartosh (Brd) 34-4.25, 24-Jalynn Lamb (Brd) 32-4

Discus: 1-Angie Guenther (WBL) 140-6, 11-Bartosh (Brd) 110-7, 14-Terwilliger (Brd) 97-10, 22-Shea Sheflo (Brd) 85-7

Long jump: 1-Logan Ann Daulton (ER) 17-6, 22-McElfresh (Brd) 14-8.75, 24-Miller (Brd) 14-5.75, 27-Paige Oakley (Brd) 13-1

Triple jump: 1-Angelica Anyaogu (LN) 35-11.5, 18-Ryan (Brd) 31-3.25, 26-Laura Boran (Brd) 29-1, 27-Johnshoy (Brd) 28-9

High jump: 1-Morgan Pieri (LS) 5-4, 8-Kayli Skinner (Brd) 4-10, 24-Kayla Logelin (Brd) 4-4, 26-Ashlee Hauble (Brd) 4-2

Pole vault: 1-Alex Stych (MV) 11-6, 23-Sherry Mudgett (Brd) 7-6, 23-Toni Terwilliger (Brd) 7-6, 25-Beth Etterman (Brd) 6-0

Next: Brainerd in Central Lakes Conference prelims at Sartell 3 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement